Nation e-Edition

Blue retain Sealy crown

Green House’s Jadan Jones (left) edging Jarell Brathwaite (right), of Blue House, in the Division 3 Boys’ 100 metres. (Pictures by Kenmore Bynoe.) Ariel Jackson, of Red House, beat Yellow House’s Erica Charles into second spot all day. Division 3 champion Takara Bryan, of Blue House.

By Randy Bennett | Tue, February 19, 2013 - 12:03 AM

It seems that not only Matthew Farley can lay down the law at Graydon Sealy Secondary School.

Blue House seem to know a thing or two about disciplining the competition.

Led by victrix ludorum Tyneisha Rowe, Blue House emerged as champions for the second consecutive year when the school held its athletics championships yesterday at the Samuel Jackman Prescod Polytechnic playing field.

It was the first meet for the school, formerly known as the Garrison Secondary, after receiving a name change in October 12.

When the dust had settled at the Pine venue, Blue were the runaway leaders, finishing on 861 points. Yellow were second with 619 points and White third with 616.5.

Red (532.5), Green (501) and Orange (362) finished fourth, fifth and sixth, respectively.

It was an impressive showing from Rowe, who was propelled to the title with a dominant showing in the field events.

Competing in Division One, she won gold in the long jump and triple jump, placed second in the high jump and javelin and copped bronze medals in the discus and shot put.

She also showed she was no slouch on the track, finishing third in the 400 metres and fourth in the 100 on her way to collecting 59 points.

Rowe just managed to pip Green’s Akilah Blackman for the coveted title, with Blackman, the Division Two champion, accumulating 58 points.

The victor ludorum title was never in doubt, not after Red’s Jafari Toppin took to the track.

Having already achieved victories in the javelin, long jump and shot put, Toppin, a Division One athlete and cricketer, wasted no time in replicating those successes, claiming gold in the 800, 400 (58.36 seconds), 200 (25.60) and 100 metres (11.70).

Toppin also added a second place in the discus and third-place finishes in the high jump and 1 500 metres just for good measure, on his way to amassing a mammoth 90 points.

Ariel Jackson laid claim to not only being the fastest girl in the school, but one of the fastest of all time.

In the performance of the day, Jackson, of Red House, obliterated the field in a record run in the Division One 100 metres. Her time of 12.10 seconds equalled the previous record set in 2000 by Lyn-Marie Cox.

Rowe, Theo Greenidge, and Nathan Bishop also wrote their names in the record books after competing in three events which were introduced at the sports for the first time.

Competing in the open triple jump for girls, Division Two boys and Division One boys, respectively, Rowe leapt to success with a distance of 10.47 metres, Greenidge went 11.61 metres and Bishop 11.11 metres.

  • Editor's Choice

Share your thoughts

Please sign in or register to post your comments.

Latest Videos

Quick Poll

Do you think Barbadian women wear too much make-up?

View Past Polls

Stay Connected to Your World

Join Your Friends & Our Community

Your Friends' Activity

Daily Cartoons

  • October 25, 2014 - 2014 10 25
  • October 22, 2014 Cartoon  - 2014 10 24
  • October 22, 2014 - 2014 10 22