Nation e-Edition

Elcock sprints to cycling victory

Elcock sprints  to cycling victory I’VE GOT IT: Russell Elcock raising his arms to celebrate his victiory on the St Lucy circuit. (GP)

Wed, March 27, 2013 - 12:01 AM

WHO SAYS Russell Elcock can’t sprint?

Local cycling’s time trial record-holder now also has a road victory under his belt this season after out-sprinting a very competitive senior field to win Sunday’s 100-kilometre circuit race in St Lucy.

It was a surprise turn of events for a rider who has been outduelled at the line in any mad dash for the finish.

But Elcock turned the tables on the field this time, showing his strength by engaging the sprint from more than 100 metres out before winning by a clear three bike lengths.

Fugen teammate Darwin Griffith finished second while former road race champ John Turton settled for bronze in a race that didn’t feature Stuart Maloney or the overseas-based Darren Matthews.

Despite the strong head winds, the 10-lap circuit race got out to a quick start while Turton made an early attack to lead a break which included Elcock, Edwin Sutherland and Gregory Austin.

The peloton soon hauled them back in before Austin made a solo run thereafter for about two laps until he too was chased down.

Sutherland eventually won the junior category ahead of Joshua Kelly while Edward Julien downed Austin for yet another masters’ victory. Esther Miller-Rosemond returned to win the ladies’ race again without challenge and Kelly’s young brother Jacob took the juveniles’ crown.

In the Over-50s, John Proverbs came out victorious after holding off Ronald Harding while Tremaine Forde-Catwell won the tiny mites division. (JM)

Results

Seniors

1. Russell Elcock (Fugen), 2. Darwin Griffith (Fugen), 3. John Turton (Independent)

Masters

1. Edward Julien (Independent), 2. Gregory Austin (Independent), 3. Wayne Cummins (Independent)

Over 50s

1. John Proverbs (Independent), 2. Ronald Harding (Fugen)

Juniors

1. Edwin Sutherland (A-Class Batteries Golden Wheelers), 2. Joshua Kelly (Independent)

Juveniles

1. Jacob Kelly (Independent), 2. Vernon James (A-Class Batteries Golden Wheelers), 3. Sean Sargeant (Fugen)

Tiny Mites

1. Tremaine Forde-Catwell (G4S Team Swift), 2. Chayne Goodman (G4S Team Swift)

Females

1. Esther Miller-Rosemond

  • Editor's Choice

Share your thoughts

Please sign in or register to post your comments.

Latest Videos

Quick Poll

Do you think the latest attempt to regulate the public service vehicle sector will be successful?

View Past Polls

Stay Connected to Your World

Join Your Friends & Our Community

Your Friends' Activity

Daily Cartoons

  • Friday, April 25, 2014 - 2014 04 25
  • April 24, 2014 - 2014 04 24
  • Wednesday, April 23, 2014 - 2014 04 23