Nation e-Edition

Mason’s Blue House QC champs

MASON’S THE MAN: Blue’s Ken Mason (foreground) speeding to the  Division 1 100 metres title ahead of Ariko Small (left) who pulled up  with a hamstring injury. (Pictures by Kenmore Bynoe.)

By Justin Marville | Thu, February 21, 2013 - 12:03 AM

KEN MASON is leaving Husbands a winner.

The fastest man at Queen’s College didn’t play second fiddle this time around, not in the sprints nor team standings as Blue House put an end to Green’s three-year reign by taking yesterday’s inter-house sports by nearly 100 points.

It proved the perfect cap to Mason’s school athletic career, which was often overshadowed by the exploits of the now graduated Raphael Jordan.

But like his champion house, there was no surpassing Mason after the Division 1 athlete completed the sprint double before anchoring Blue’s victory in the 4x100 relay.

It was just one of three sprint relay wins for Blue, who led from pillar to post to amass 890 points after starting the day with a 44-point gap on the defending champs.

Green finished second overall with 795 points – 412 of which came from their title-winning girls’ squad – while Orange tallied 781 to place third overall.

Red (759) were fourth, Yellow (752) finished fifth despite winning the boys’ category while Purple (589) pulled up the rear after also placing last in the boys.

Red settled for taking both the victor and victrix ludorum crowns, with Akem Callender and Allana Ince both passing 50 points after sweeping most of the track events.

Competing in the Division 3 Boys, Callender had a meet-best 58 points following victories in the 100 (12.20 seconds), 200 (25.42), 400 (56.37), 800 (2:38.98) and 1 500 (5:18.68) to down highly touted first-year Under-13 sprinter Jamahl Burke.

Ince was almost as impressive in the Division 2 Girls after tallying 56 points by also winning the 100 (12.93), 200 (27.62), 400 (1:02.06), 800 (3:22:16) and long jump (4.15 metres) to add to a third-place shot put finish.

Blue’s Dwayne Corbin took the boys’ equivalent with 51 points after copping the 100 (11.84) and long jump (5.78), and finishing second in the triple jump and javelin, and third in the 200.

He was one of three divisional winners for the champs, who secured the senior girls’ title behind Shanice Bancroft’s (44) efforts, which included silver medals in the long jump, triple jump and 100 metres and a bronze medal in the 200.

Teammate Dishon Hunte amassed 37 points in the Division 4 Boys by winning the 400 (1:16.65) and 800 (2:53.06) and finishing second and third in the 1 500 and long jump, respectively.

Orange’s Timeka Jordan continually got the better of Christanna McConney, winning the 100 (12.44), 200 (26.29) and 400 (1:04.95) on way to the Division 3 Girls’ crown.

Yellow’s middle distance king Tre Hinds took the senior boys’ equivalent following wins in the 800 (2:14.34) and 1 500 (4:49.39).

Share your thoughts

Please sign in or register to post your comments.

Latest Videos

Quick Poll

Do you believe the Ministry of Education correctly handled the situation at Grazettes Primary?

View Past Polls

Stay Connected to Your World

Join Your Friends & Our Community

Your Friends' Activity

Daily Cartoons

  • October 20, 2014 - 2014 10 20
  • October 19, 2014 - 2014 10 19
  • October 18, 2014 - 2014 10 18