Results of events completed at the finals of the 2012 Pine Hill National Primary Schools’ Athletic Championships at the National Stadium.
Under-11 Boys’ Cricket Ball Throw
Nicholas Grimes (West Terrace) 57.51m, 2. Emmerson Hooper (Boscobel) 55.62m, 3. Matthew Forde (Gordon Greenidge) 50.38m
Under-9 Boys’ Long Jump
Nicholas Riley-Blackman (Milton Lynch) 3.62m, 2. Azarian Weekes (Gordon Walters) 3.42m, 3. Tyrique Bailey-Edwards (Cuthbert Moore) 3.43m
Under-7 Girls’ Standing Broad Jump (Record)
Skye Spencer-Layne (West Terrace) 1.68m, 2. Shakara Worrell-Belgrave (All Saints) 1.55m, 3. Lynelle Douglas (Christ Church Girls) 1.51m
Under-9 Girls’ Cricket Ball Throw
Brianne Waldron (St Paul’s) 32.54m, 2. Akeela Hamblin (Arthur Smith) 25.72m, 3. Reann Jordan (St Catherine) 23.02m
Open Girls’ 600 Metres
Cheyanne Cummins (Christ Church Girls’) 1 minute 46.39 seconds, 2. Kendi Bynoe (Hill Top) 1:48.08, 3. Azriel Chadderton (Good Shepherd) 1:49.34
Open Boys’ 800 Metres
Donovan Branch (Milton Lynch) 2:30.37, 2. Shaquan Sealy (Sharon) 2:31.43, 2. Daviere Grimes (St Giles) 2:31.95
Under-7 Girls’ 50 Metres
Skye Spencer Layne (West Terrace) 8.92 seconds, 2. Shareeyah Boyce (Selah) 9.18, 3. Samiya Dell (Sharon) 9.20
Under -7 Boys’ 50 Metres
Tyrease Holder (St Jude’s) 8.64, 2. Jaleel Grosvenor (Belmont) 8.70, 3. Deon Grant (Wills) 8.79
Under-9 Girls’ 80 Metres
Janae Goodman (Hill Top) 12.49, 2. Azariah Nurse (Bayley’s) 12.58, 3. Beyonce Alleyne (Bayley’s) 12.62
Under-9 Boys’ 80 Metres
Jevon Burnett (Milton Lynch) 11.87, 2. Joshua Haynes (George Lamming) 11.88, 3. Sean Raphael (St Stephen’s) 12.10
Under-13 Girls’ 400 Metres (Record)
Shontae Cole (Grazettes) 1:01.01, 2. Cheyanne Cummins (Christ Church Girls’) 1:01.14, 3. Kendi Bynoe (Hill Top) 1:05.73
Under-13 Boys’ 400 Metres
Raheem Taitt-Best (St Martin’s Mangrove) 1:01.92, 2. Torian Waldron (Hillaby Turner’s Hall) 1:02.18, 3. Shaquan Sealy (Sharon) 1:02.25
Under-11 Girls’ 400 Metres
Rishaunna Padmore (Arthur Smith) 1:07.77, 2. Ashley Weekes (Charles F. Broome) 1:10.54, 3. Dedra Dean Mason (Lawrence T. Gay) 1:10.74
Under-11 Boys’ 400 Metres
Jahlarni Toney (St Giles) 1:06.07, 2. Nicholai Peters (St Jude’s) 1:07.19, 3. Akil Hamlett-Howell (Luther Thorne) 1:08.80
Under-13 Girls’ Long Jump
1. Destinee Straughn (St Philip) 4.68m, 2. Akayla Morris (Wilkie Cumberbatch) 4.49m, 3. Ryanne Archer (Good Shepherd) 4.13m
Under-11 Girls’ Cricket Ball Throw
Kemba Bobb-Gibson (Wesley Hall) 39.28m, 2. Shania Nanton (Gordon Greenidge) 34.20, 3. Kaeria Holligan (St Stephen’s) 33.46m
Under-7 Boys’ Tennis Ball Throw
Christopher Lestrade (Wesley Hall) 25.75m, 2. Kurt Ramdeen (West Terrace) 25.70, 3. Saz Baptiste (Ellerton) 24.06
Under-13 Girls’ 100 Metres
Shontae Cole (Grazettes) 13.27, 2. Toriann Alleyne (Sharon) 13.43, 3. Akayla Morris (Wilkie Cumberbatch) 13.76
Under-13 Boys’ 100 Metres
Jamahl Burke (West Terrace) 12.82, 2. Ajani Ince (Charles F. Broome) 13.13, 3. Raheem Taitt-Best (St Martin’s Mangrove) 13.31
Under-11 Girls’ 100 Metres
Leilani Haddock (West Terrace) 14.06, 2. Rishaunna Padmore (Arthur Smith) 14.32, 3. Rashana Gittens (St Catherine) 14.33
Under-11 Boys’ 100 Metres
Ajani Haddock (West Terrace) 13.27, 2. Jason Best (Milton Lynch) 14.32, 3. Nicholai Peter’s (St Jude’s) 14.45
Under-9 Girls’ 100 Metres
Dania Haynes (Hilda Skeene) 15.42, 2. Janae Goodman (Hill Top) 15.63, 2. Samira Clarke (Hilda Skeene) 15.63
Under-9 Boys’ 100 Metres
Jevon Burnett (Milton Lynch) 14.56, 2. Malachi Harris (Deacons) 15.20, 3. Caleb Massiah (Charles F. Broome) 15.27
Under- 11 Girls’ Long Jump
Asher Carrington (Bayley’s) 4.08m, 2. Jahlia Denny (Cuthbert Moore) 4.01m, 3. Mischa Nelson (Christ Church Girls’) 3.97m
Under-7 Girls’ Tennis Ball Throw
Shelanie Augustine (Sharon) 10.87m, 2. Kayla Piggott (West Terrace) 20.23m, 3. JeKeba Boyce (All Saints) 17.78m
Under-9 Boys’ Cricket Ball Throw
Malachi Harris (Deacons) 50.59m, 2. Nehemiah Cadogan (Milton Lynch) 39.52m, 3. Joshua Haynes (George Lamming) 37.43m
Under-13 Girls’ Cricket Ball Throw
Felicia Jarvis (Luther Thorne) 46.50m, 2. Shakayla Watson (A. DaCosta Edwards) 39.77m, 3. Salisha Hope (Roland Edwards) 38.35m
Under-9 Girls’ Long Jump
Rashida Pitt (Charles F. Broome) 3.33m, 2. Tenielle Chapman-Goodluck (St Stephen’s) 3.15m, 3. Rynell Weekes (St Catherine) 3.13m
Under-11 Boys’ Long Jump
Ajani Haddock (West Terrace) 4.51m, 2. Jahlarni Toney (St Giles) 4.27m, 3. Keshawn Haynes (West Terrace) 4.22m
Under-13 Boys’ Cricket Ball Throw
Deshawn Toppin (Selah) 61.41m, 2. Tyrese Forde (A. DaCosta Edwards) 53.58m, 3. Enrique Babb (Roland Edwards) 53.38m
Under-13 Boys’ Long Jump (Record)
Jamahl Burke (West Terrace) 5.23m, 2. Ajani Ince (Charles F. Broome) 5.15m, 3. Rashawn Bailey (Lawrence T. Gay) 4.73m
Under-7 Boys’ Standing Broad Jump
Daniel Duncan (Bayley’s) 1.68m, 2. William Morris (Milton Lynch) 1.56m, 3. Haneil Belle (Charles F. Broome) 1.54m
Under-13 Girls’ 200 Metres
Shontae Cole (Grazettes) 27.11, 2. Cheyanne Cummins (Christ Church Girls’) 27.49, 3. Akayla Morris (Wilkie Cumberbatch) 27.74
Under-13 Boys’ 200 Metres (Record)
1. Jamahl Burke (West Terrace) 25.70, 2. Ajani Ince (Charles F. Broome) 26.42, 3. Raheem Taitt-Best (St Martin’s Mangrove) 26.57
Under-11 Girls’ 200 Metres
Leilani Haddock (West Terrace) 28.65, 2. Rishaunna Padmore (Arthur Smith) 28.93, 2. Rashana Gittens (St Catherine) 29.17
Under-11 Boys’ 200 Metres
Ajani Haddock (West Terrace) 27.04, 2. Keshawn Haynes (West Terrace) 28.22, 3. Shem Williams (Luther Thorne) 28.30
Under-9 Girls’ 150 Metres
Dania Haynes (Hilda Skeene) 23.83, 2. Beyonce Alleyne (Bayley’s) 23.86, 3. Doneisha Moore (St George) 23.95
Under- 9 Boys’ 150 Metres
Jevon Burnett (Milton Lynch) 22.23, 1. Malachi Harris (Deacons) 22.39, 3. Sean Raphael (St Stephen’s) 22.93
Open Girls’ Sprint Medley (100x100x200x400)
Christ Church Girls’ 2:05.49, 2. Wilkie Cumberbatch 2:06.91, 3. Arthur Smith 2:08.47
Open Boys’ Sprint Medley (100x100x200x400)
West Terrace 2:00.08, 2. Hillaby Turner’s Hall 2:00.78, 3. St Giles 2:01.17
Under-9 Girls’ 4×100 Metres Relay (Record)
St Stephen’s 1:03.39, 2. Bayley’s 1:04.30, 3. Hilda Skeene 1:05.07
Under-9 Boys’ 4×100 Metres Relay
Milton Lynch 1:01.35, 2. Charles F. Broome 1:01.58, 3. Luther Thorne 1:02.01
Under-11 Girls’ 4×100 Metres Relay
West Terrace 59.22, 2. St Giles 59.40, 3. Charles F. Broome 59.73
Under-11 Boys’ 4×100 Metres Relay (Record)
West Terrace 56.21, 2. St Stephen’s 57.20, 3. Charles F. Broome 57.20
Under-13 Girls’ 4×100 Metres Relay
Wilkie Cumberbatch 55.14, 2. Charles F. Broome 55.76, 3. Sharon 56.02
Under-13 Boys’ 4×100 Metres Relay
1. Charles F. Broome 53.91, 2. West Terrace 54.07, 3. Wesley Hall Schools 54.38
Division Champions
Under-7 Girls’: Skye Spencer-Layne (West Terrace) 20 points
Under-7 Boys’: Tyrease Holder (St Jude’s)/Christopher Lestrade (Wesley Hall)/Daniel Duncan (Bayley’s) 10
Under-9 Girls’: Dania Haynes (Hilda Skeene) 20
Under- 9 Boys’: Jevon Burnett (Milton Lynch) 30
Under-11 Girls’: Rishaunna Padmore (Arthur Smith) 26
Under-11 Boys’: Ajani Haddock (West Terrace) 30
Under-13 Girls’: Shontae Cole (Grazettes) 30
Under-13 Boys’: Jamahl Burke (West Terrace) 30
Victrix ludorum: Shontae Cole
Victors ludorum: Jevon Burnett/ Ajani Haddock/ Jamahl Burke
Final Points
Girls: 1. West Terrace 86, 2. Christ Church Girls’ 84, 3. Charles F. Broome 76, 3. Bayley’s 76, 5. Wilkie Cumberbatch 61, 6. Arthur Smith 51, 6. Sharon 61, 8. St Stephen’s 50, 9. Grazettes 49, 10. Hill Top 48, 11. Hilda Skeene 46, 12. Good Shepherd 34, 13. St Giles’ 33, 14. St Catherine’s 31, 15. Lawrence T. Gay Memorial 25, 16. Cuthbert Moore 23
Boys: 1. West Terrace 162, 2. Charles F. Broome 119, 3. Milton Lynch 115, 4. St Stephen’s 66, 5. St Giles 60, 6. Wesley Hall Schools 47, 7. Luther Thorne 44, 7. Hillaby Turner’s Hall 44, 9. St Jude’s 41, 10. Deacons 31, 10. Sharon 31, 12. St Martin’s Mangrove 26, 12. Selah 26, 14. George Lamming 22, 15. Lawrence T. Gay Memorial 18, 15. Hilda Skeene 18.