• Today
    March 20

  • 02:31 PM

BSAAC 2019: Frank Blackman Zone Day Two – afternoon session

RIA GOODMAN, riagoodman@nationnews.com

Added 13 March 2019

sports-cover-online-final-pm

The Powerade Barbados Secondary Schools Sol Frank Blackman Zone continues today at the National Stadium.

Here are the results from this afternoon’s session:

Under-20 Girls 800 metres

1. Asia Foster (St Michael School) 2:28.23

2. Shonita Brome (Alexandra School) 2:30.08

3. Ashley Weekes (St Michael School)

 

Under-17 Girls 800 metres

1. Tiara Stewart (Ellerslie School) 2:36.74

2. Chara Hinds (Queen’s College) 3:39.02

3. Jenna Franklyn (Queen’s College) 2:41.91

 

Under-15 Girls 100 metres

1. Nya Browne (Queen’s College) 12.53

2. Tiana Applewhaite (Queen’s College) 12.84

3. Azaria Nurse (The Lodge School) 12.88

 

Under-15 Girls 400 metres

1. Briana Baird (Springer Memorial) 61.49

2. Tiana Applewhaite (Queen’s College) 61.77

3. Jahzara Holford (St Michael School) 61.89

 

Under-13 Girls 10 metres

1. Ariel Bibby-Grant (Graydon Sealy) 13.57

2. Zhada Best (Queen’s College) 13.78

3. Zarina Williams (Combermere) 13.79

 

Under-13 Girls 400 metres

1. Chiara Beckles (Queen’s College) 65.27

2. Azariah Alleyne (Springer Memorial) 65.52

3. Dominique Odle-Browne (Combermere School) 67.17

 

Junior Girls 75 metres hurdles

1. Samiya Dell (St Michael School) 11.66

2. Maliah Edwards (Springer Memorial) 11.70

3. Tonique Fleming (Combermere School) 12.41

 

Under-20 Girls 800 metres

1. Paul Lorde (The Lodge School) 1:56.78

2. Nathan Goddard-McCarthy (Combrmere School) 1:57.93

3. Miguel Nicholas (Ellerslie Secondary) 2:01.49

 

Under-17 Boys 800 metres

1. Jaden Leacock (Combermere School) 2:04.92

2. John Clarke (Queen’s College) 2:05.43

3. Shakobe Bentham (Queen’s College) 2:12.07

 

Under-15 Girls 10 metres

1. Josiah Parris (St Michael School) 12.02

2. Jaquan Pilgrim (St Michael School) 12.07

3. Aidan Wallace (Combermere School) 12.21

 

Under-15 Boys 100 metres

1. Shamari Addison (Queen’s College) 12.90

2. Zahir Niles (The Lodge School) 13.70

3. Jadon Alleyne (St Leonard’s Boys) 13.85

 

Under-13 Boys 400 metres

1. Shamari Addison (Queen’s College) 61.64

2. Ke’iron Haynes (The Lodge School) 63.28

3. Enoch Agard (Combermere School) 63.51

 

Junior Boys 100 metres

1. Tyjah Bishop (St Leonard’s Boys) 15.94

2. Joshua Dottin (Lodge School) 16.32

3. Joshua Tempro (St Loenard’s Boys) 16.80

 

Under-17 Girls High Jump

1. Nerissa Dyer (Alexandra School) 1.50m

2. Siara Worrell (Springer Memorial) 1.50m

3. Satera Yarde (Queen’s College) 1.45m

 

Under-17 Girls discus

1. Teniel ChapmaN- Goodluck (St Michael School) 35.62m

2. Kianna Mason (Lodge Schoool) 29.30m

3. Julisa Jones-Smith (Springer Memorial) 27.83m

 

Under-20 boys high Jump

1. Demetrius Richards (Ellerslie) 1.85m

2. Touron Gibson (St Leonard’s Boys) 1.85m

3. Primus Waldron (Combermere School) 1.85m

 

Under-20 Boys Shot put

1. Gabriel Browne (St Michael School) 13.96m

2. Tremayne Griffith (Combermere School) 12.52m

3. Nicholas Grimes (Queen’s college) 12.48m

JOIN THE DISCUSSION

Dos and Donts


Welcome to our discussion forum here on nationnews.com. We encourage lively debate, but we also urge you to take note of the following:

  • Stay on topic – This helps keep the thread focused on the discussion at hand. If you would like to discuss another topic, look for a relevant article.
  • Be respectful – Meeting differences of opinion with civil discussion encourages multiple perspectives and a positive commenting environment.
  • Do not type in capitals – In addition to being considered “shouting” it is also difficult to read.
  • All comments will be moderated – Given the volume of comments each day, this may take some time. So please be patient.
  • We reserve the right to remove comments – Comments that we find to be abusive, spam, libellous, hateful, off-topic or harassing may be removed.
  • Reproduction of comments – Some of your comments may be reproduced on the website or in our daily newspapers. We will use the handle, not your email address.
  • Do not advertise – Please contact our Advertising Department.
  • Contact our Online Editor if you have questions or concerns.
  • Read our full Commenting Policy and Terms of Use.
comments powered by Disqus

POLL

Should the Barbados Secondary Schools' Entrance Examination (11+) be abolished?

YES
NO

FRONT COVER OF TODAY'S NEWSPAPER

CARTOON

INSTAGRAM