• Today
    December 12

  • 10:53 PM

BSSAC RESULTS: Esther Maynard Zone Day 1

EZRA STUART, ezrastuart@nationnews.com

Added 08 March 2016

julisa-jones-smith

Julisa Jones-Smith in full flight for Springer Memorial in the Junior Girls’ 75 metre hurdles. (Picture by Kenmore Bynoe)

RESULTS from Day 1 of the Esther Maynard Zone at the 2016 Powerade Barbados Secondary Schools’ Athletic Championships at the National Stadium. Tabulated under: CCFS – Christ Church Foundation School, HC – Harrison College, AL – Alleyne School, SGS – St George Secondary, SLB – St Leonard’s Boys’, CS – Combermere School, GRA – Graydon Sealy, SPR – Springer Memorial, GAMS – Grantley Adams Memorial, UC – Ursuline Convent.

Under-13 Girls’ 100 metres

1. Janae Goodman (CCFS) 13.45 seconds

2. Amani Kirton (HC) 13.88

3. Aeysha Watts (AL) 14.01

Under-13 Boys’ 100 metres

1. Jamarco Gill (SGS) 12.64

2. Caleb Massiah (HC) 12.70

3. Shamar Lewis (SLB) 13.40

Under-15 Girls’ 100 metres

1. Jaliyah Denny (CCFS) 12.63

2. Lelani Haddock (CCFS) 12.66

3. Mariel Corbin (CS) 12.75

Under-15 Boys’ 100 metres

1. Jean-Pierre Hinds (CCFS) 11.96

2. Ori Edwards (EL) 11.96

3. Daniyel Harewood (GRA) 11.98

CLICK HERE: Points at the end of Day 1.

Under-17 Girls’ 100 metres

1. Hannah Connell (CCFS) 12.29

2. Akayla Morris (HC) 12.36

3. Ashlee Lowe (CS) 12.45

Under-17 Boys’ 100 metres

1. Matthew Clarke (CS) 10.85

2. Nathan Fergusson (CS) 11.31

3. Julian Forde (HC) 11.42

Under-20 Girls’ 100 metres

1. Kylia Smith (SPR) 12.45

2. Jamie Drayton (HC) 12.62

3. Asha Cumberbatch (CCFS) 12.71

Under-20 Boys’ 100 metres

1. Jaquone Hoyte (SLB) 10.74

2. Kevin Briggs (CCFS) 10.95

3. Reco Griffith (SLB) 11.19

Under-13 Girls’ 400 metres

1. Gabriella Yearwood (CCFS) 64.75

2. Richan Herbert (SPR) 67.41

3. Ariel Baird (GRA) 69.60

Under-13 Boys’ 400 metres

1. Jamarco Gill (SGS) 59.15

2. Kobe Hutson (CCFS) 59.84

3. Aydan Auguste (AL) 62.38

Under-15 Girls’ 400 metres

1. Kyla Cummins (CCFS) 63.05

2. Ashley Jordan (SPR) 63.09

3. Asia Foster (EL) 63.76

Under-15 Boys’ 400 metres

1. Mikhail Carvalho (CS) 54.44

2. Akil Howell (AL) 55.12

3. Matthew Forde (CS) 56.31

Under-17 Girls’ 400 metres

1. Rosette Hoyte (CCFS) 59.60

2. Chloe Lucas (AL) 59.91

3. Shemia Odaine (AL) 61.14

Under-17 Boys’ 400 metres

1. Lee-Andre Walker (AL) 52.91

2. Shaquan Glasgow (AL) 53.51

3. Jumullah Estwick (SLB) 53.67

Under-20 Girls’ 400 metres

1. Tiana Bowen (CCFS) 57.71

2.  Sada Williams (HC) 58.34

3.  Akilah Blackman (CS) 60.70

Under-20 Boys’ 400 metres

1. Kuron Griffith (AL) 50.04

2. Josiah Atkins (CCFS) 50.10

3. Deshon Trent (CCFS) 50.15

Under-17 Girls’ 1500 metres

1. Charissa Moore (HC) 5 minutes 39.64 seconds

2. Kara Douglas (HC) 5:47.13

3. Cheyanne Cummins (CCFS) 5:50.11

Under-17 Boys’ 1500 metres

1. Kai Alleyne (HC) 4:30.01

2. Shaquan Sealy/Roneldo Rock (GAMS) 4:35.58

4. Yannick Burrowes (HC) 4:44.31

 Open Girls’ 1500 metres

1. Elizabeth Williams (CCFS) 4:52.42

2. Jade Searles (SPR) 5:00.89

3. Krista Maloney (CCFS) 5:14.14

Junior Girls’ 1500 metres

Christian Shurland (Alleyne) 5:28.77

Zahra Gaskin (Harrison College) 5:38.85

Chiara Chase (Foundation) 5:40.24

Junior Boys 1500 metres

1. Nathan Goddard-McCarthy (CS) 5:02.38

2. Ackiem Ramsay (AL) 5:04.52

3. Shaquan Lewis (GAMS) 5:08.20 

Open Boys 1500 metres

1. Rio Williams (CCFS) 4:23.42

2. Joseph Parris (CCFS 4:23.46

3. Theo Greenidge (CCFS) 4:29.82

Junior Girls’ 75-metre hurdles

1. Julisa Jones-smith (SPR) 14.37 seconds

2. Riannah Morris (CCFS) 15.32

3. Tia Hinds (HC) 15.53

Junior Boys’ 100-metre hurdles

1. Nathan Wallace-Crawford (CCFS) 15.38

2. Jaden Morris (SLB) 17.87

3. Andell Dash (CCFS) 18.42

Under-17 Girls’ 100 Hurdles

1. Hannah Connell (CCFS) 14.72

2. Akayla Morris (HC) 15.13

3. Shaquona Scott (SPR) 15.74

Under-20 Girls’ 110 Hurdles

1. Sierra Coward (SPR) 15.60

2. Danielle Grant (HC) 16.29

3. Shonte Seale (SPR) 16.81

Under-20 Boys’ 110-metre hurdles

1. Rashad Phillips (SLB) 15.54 seconds

2. Deandre Harris (CS) 16.48

3. Tyrell Barnes (CS) 16.61

Under-17 Boys’ 110-metre hurdles

1. Nathan Fergusson (CS) 14.71 seconds

2. Delano Wickham (AL) 15.50

3. Lee-Andre Walker (AL) 16.48

Under-20 Girls’ Long Jump

1. Ashantia Phillips (CCFS) 5.49 metres

2. Kylia Smith (SPR) 5.48

3. Jamie Drayton (HC) 5.15

Under-20 Girls Shot Put

1. Shonte Seale (SPR) 9.53 metres

2. Ricia Holligan (EL) 9.39

3. Reniko archer (SPR) 9.11

Under-20 Girls’ Javelin

1. Ashantia Phillips (CCFS) 31.85 metres

2. Renee Burke (SPR) 27.64

3. Okera Hill (CS) 26.19

Under-17 Girls’ Long Jump

1. Akayla Morris (HC) 5.07 metres

2. Hannah Connell (CCFS) 5.01

3. Ivanna Odle (HC) 4.92

Under-17 Girls’ Shot Put

1. Hendrieanne Franklyn (AL) 11.84 metres

2. Simone Carroll (SPR) 10.46

3. Ronelle Lovell (GS) 9.93

Under-17 Girls’ Javelin

1. Simone Carroll (SPR) 27.38 metres

2. Rashanna Thorne (SPR) 26.76

3. Ronelle Lovell (GS) 26.17

Under-15 Girls’ High Jump

1. Tia Hinds (HC) 1.44 metres

2. Rashanna Gittens (SPR) 1.44

3. Dominique Wood (CCFS) 1.44

Under-13 Girls’ High Jump

1. Siara Worrell (SPR) 1.37 metres

2. Sikia Best (SPR) 1.31

3. Melissa Gaskin (UC) 1.25

Junior Girls’ Shot Put

1. Dashonta Addison (AL) 8.94 metres

2. Jessica Myrie (CCFS) 8.87

3. Kellisa Kelly (AL) 8.41

Junior Girls’ Javelin

1. Julisa Jones-Smith (SPR) 26.97 metres

2. Sequoia Roach (AL) 22.24

3. Moriah Hill (HC) 21.82

Under-20 Boys’ Long Jump

1. Rashaj Thelius (GAMS) 6.75 metres

2. Josiah Beckles (CS) 6.58

3. Khamal Boyce (CCFS) 6.55

Under-20 Boys’ Discus

1. Nathan Ellis (CCFS) 40.26 metres

2. K-Cey Williams (CS) 34.38

3. Nicholas Holder (HC) 33.69

Under-17 Boys’ Long Jump

1. Laquan Trotman (CCFS) 5.62 metres

2. Romario Yarde (SLB) 5.57

3. Zari Parris (SGS) 5.49

Under-17 Boys Discus

1. Veldez Brathwaite (SLB) 36.58 metres

2. Delano Wickham (AL) 36.16

3. Josh LaRose (GAMS) 33.78

Under-15 Boys High Jump

1. Nathan Crawford-Wallis (CCFS) 1.66 metres

2. Aren Spencer (HC) 1.63

3. Saviola Thomas (CCFS) 1.63

Under-13 Boys’ High Jump

1. Rashaun Hoyte (SLB) 1.38 metres

2. Tyrique Bailey-Edwards (AL) 1.35

3. Nicholas Kennedy (AL) 1.35

Junior Boys Discus

1. Nathan Crawford-Wallis (CCFS) 35.43

2. Jonathan Cox (AL) 34.37

3. Kareem Whitehall (AL) 30.63

Under-13 Girls 4x100 Relay

1. Springer 53.83 seconds, 2. Foundation 54.39, 3. Harrison College 55.87

Under-13 Boys 4x100 Relay

1. St Leonard’s 52.14, 2. St George 54.15, 3. Alleyne 54.29

Under-15 Girls 4x100 Relay (RECORD)

1. Foundation 49.58, 2. Springer 50.54, 3. Harrison College 51.74

Under-15 Boys 4x100 Relay

1. St George 48.49, 2. Foundation 48.75, 3. Harrison College 49.07

Under-17 Girls 4x100 Relay

1. Foundation 49.86, Springer 50.02, Harrison College 50.10

Under-17 Boys 4x100 Relay

1. Combermere 44.33, 2. Foundation 45.03, Alleyne 45.44

Under-20 Girls 4x100 Relay

1. Foundation 49.86, 2. Springer 50.02, 3. Harrison College 50.10

Under-20 Boys 4x100 Relay

1. Foundation 42.67, 2. St Leonard’s 43.27, 3. Combermere 44.59.

JOIN THE DISCUSSION

Dos and Donts


Welcome to our discussion forum here on nationnews.com. We encourage lively debate, but we also urge you to take note of the following:

  • Stay on topic – This helps keep the thread focused on the discussion at hand. If you would like to discuss another topic, look for a relevant article.
  • Be respectful – Meeting differences of opinion with civil discussion encourages multiple perspectives and a positive commenting environment.
  • Do not type in capitals – In addition to being considered “shouting” it is also difficult to read.
  • All comments will be moderated – Given the volume of comments each day, this may take some time. So please be patient.
  • We reserve the right to remove comments – Comments that we find to be abusive, spam, libellous, hateful, off-topic or harassing may be removed.
  • Reproduction of comments – Some of your comments may be reproduced on the website or in our daily newspapers. We will use the handle, not your email address.
  • Do not advertise – Please contact our Advertising Department.
  • Contact our Online Editor if you have questions or concerns.
  • Read our full Commenting Policy and Terms of Use.
comments powered by Disqus

POLL

Do you think that trade unions have done enough to ensure retrenched workers are not disadvantaged?

Yes
No

FRONT COVER OF TODAY'S NEWSPAPER

CARTOON

INSTAGRAM