GWYNETH SQUIRES took the lion’s share of awards from this year’s Republic Bank Grand Kadooment Day.
HISTORICAL
1ST Betty West Kadooment Band – Betty West – Bajan Impact
2ND Ooutraje Festival Band – Trevor Chase/ Sophia Chase – Pic-O-De-Crop
3RD Wednesday 2000 – Mackie Holder – Limitless- Barbados to the World
TOPICAL
1ST Betty West Kadooment Band – Betty West – Bajan Impact
1ST Gwyneth Squires B.S.M – Gwyneth Squires – Spirit of our Nationhood
3RD Ooutraje Festival Band – Trevor Chase/ Sophia Chase – Pic-O-De-Crop
TRADITIONAL
1ST Ooutraje Festival Band – Trevor Chase/ Sophia Chase – Pic-O-De-Crop
2ND Xhosa – Jeremy Nicholls – From Royalty to Redemption
3RD Wednesday 2000 – Mackie Holder – Limitless- Barbados to the World
FANTASY
1ST Lucky Horseshoe Jump Promotions -Renee Ratcliffe – Happy Go Lucky
1ST Zulu International -Russell Austin – Apocalypto
3RD Baje International – Corey Knight & Richard Haynes – NEO
MOST COLOURFUL LARGE BAND
1ST Gwyneth Squires B.S.M – Gwyneth Squires – Spirit of our Nationhood
MOST COLOURFUL SMALL BAND
1ST Wednesday 2000 – Mackie Holder – Limitless- Barbados to the World 2016
ADVERTISING
1ST Wednesday 2000 – Mackie Holder– Limitless – Barbados to the World
COMMUNITY COSTUME
1ST Wednesday 2000 – Mackie Holder – Limitless – Barbados to the World
2ND Mas Mania Prodction – Patricia Sealy – Festivals
3RD Fifth Element Mas – Kevin Small – 50 and We Golden
BEST INDIVIDUAL MALE
1ST Jazz Soul Music of the Night – Karon Ward – Mas Mania Production -Patricia Sealy
2ND Aids D Silent Killa – Antonio Howell – Mas Mania Production -Patricia Sealy
3RD The Rise of the Golden Phoenix – Randolph Auld – Ooutraje Festival Band-Trevor Chase/ Sophia Chase
3RD Spirit of the Masquerade – Adrian Brathwaite – Gwyneth Squires B.S.M -Gwyneth Squires
BEST INDIVIDUAL FEMALE
1ST Joy of Dawn – Lisa Edwards-Weekes – Ooutraje Festival Band-Trevor Chase/ Sophia Chase
2ND Spirit of the Gubilee – Shelly Forde – Gwyneth Squires B.S.M -Gwyneth Squires
3RD Sprit of Kadooment – Sophia Chase – Ooutraje Festival Band-Trevor Chase/ Sophia Chase
FLAGPERSON OF THE YEAR
1ST DiDi Winston – Gwyneth Squires B.S.M – Gwyneth Squires
2ND Sue Ellen St Louis – Betty West Kadooment Band – Betty West
3RD Ghelisa Mayers – Xhosa – Jeremy Nicholls
BEST BAND ON THE ROAD
1ST Ooutraje Festival Band – Trevor Chase/ Sophia Chase –Pic-O-De-Crop
2ND Lucky Horseshoe Jump Promotions -Renee Ratcliffe –Happy Go Lucky
3RD Gwyneth Squires B.S.M – Gwyneth Squires –Spirit of our Nationhood
PRESENTATION OF THE YEAR
1ST Xhosa – Jeremy Nicholls –From Royalty to Redemption
2ND Ooutraje Festival Band – Trevor Chase/ Sophia Chase – Pic-O-De-Crop
3RD Betty West Kadooment Band – Betty West – Bajan Impact
BMA BRANDS OF BARBADOS AWARD (Large Band)
1ST Gwyneth Squires B.S.M – Gwyneth Squires – Spirit of Our Nationhood
BMA BRANDS OF BARBADOS AWARD (Small Band)
1ST Ooutraje Festival Band – Trevor Chase/ Sophia Chase – Pic-O-De-Crop
ROBERT WEEKES AWARD – BEST FESTIVAL DESIGNER
1ST Gwyneth Squires B.S.M & Gwyneth Squires Kiddies Kadooment Band – Gwyneth Squires
2ND Fifth Element Mas & Fifth Element Kiddies Band –Kevin Small
3RD Betty West Kadooment Band & Betty West Kiddies Kadooment Band – Betty West
MOST PROMISING EMERGING DESIGNER
1ST Adanna Robertson Quimby – Quimby’s Explosion
HIV/AIDS AWARENESS AWARD
1ST Mas Mania Prodction – Patricia Sealy – Costume: AIDS De Silent Killa
LARGE BAND OF THE YEAR
1ST Gwyneth Squires B.S.M – Gwyneth Squires – Spirit of our Nationhood
2ND Lucky Horseshoe Jump Promotions -Renee Ratcliffe –Happy Go Lucky
3RD Xhosa – Jeremy Nicholls – From Royalty to Redemption
SMALL BAND OF THE YEAR
1ST Ooutraje Festival Band – Trevor Chase/ Sophia Chase –Pic-O-De-Crop
2ND Fifth Element Mas – Kevin Small –50 and We Golden
3RD Wednesday 2000 – Mackie Holder –Limitless- Barbados to the World
BEST PARTY BAND
1ST Xhosa – Jeremy Nicholls –From Royalty to Redemption
BEST OVERSEAS BAND
1ST Guadeloupe Bands –BTMI
50th ANNIVERSARY OF INDEPENDENCE AWARD
1ST Gwyneth Squires B.S.M – Gwyneth Squires – Spirit of Our Nationhood