Results of events completed on the third and final day of the 2012 LIME CARIFTA Games at the National Sports Centre, Devonshire, Bermuda. Abbreviations: LCA – St Lucia, AIA – Anguilla, TRI – Trinidad & Tobago, JA – Jamaica, FGU – French Guiana, BAR – Barbados, BAH – The Bahamas, CUR – Curacao, GUD- Guadeloupe, BVI – British Virgin Islands, BER – Bermuda, GUY – Guyana, BAR – Barbados, DCA – Dominica, SKN – St Kitts/Nevis, MAR – Martinique, TCI – Turks & Caicos Islands, ANT – Antigua and Barbuda, UNA – Unattached (Suriname).
Under-17 Girls’ Long Jump
Dannielle Gibson (BAH) 5.89 metres, 2. Samara Spencer (JA) 5.87, 3. Tamara Moncrieffe (JA) 5.79m, 5. Jalisa Burrowes (BAR) 5.55m
Open Boys’ Heptathlon High Jump
Klode Thompson (BAR) 2.06m, 2. Luke Cox (TCI) 1.94m, 3. Kevin Cox (GRN) 1.94m, 6. Rhys Phillips (BAR) 1.64m
Under-20 Girls’ Long Jump
Akela Jones (BAR) 6.18m, 2. Janieve Russell (JA) 5.86m, 3. Claudette Allen (JA) 5.85m
Under-20 Boys’ Shot Put
Ashinia Miller (JA) 18.96m, 2. Emmanuel Onyia (JA) 18.89, 3. Hezekiel Romeo (TRI) 17.95, 5. Tristan Whitehall (BAR) 16.16, 6. Romario Antoine (BAR) 13.96m
Open Boys’ Heptathlon Discus
Lindon Toussaint (GRN) 51.15m, 2. Klode Thompson (BAR) 36.15m, 3. Charles Sealy (BAH) 35.42m, 4. Rhys Phillips (BAR) 32.72m
Under-17 Boys’ Javelin (Record)
Anderson Peters (GRN) 60.50m, 2. Mickel Joseph (GRN) 59.95, 3. Denzel Pratt (BAH) 59.33
Under-17 Girls’ 100M Hurdles
Yanique Thompson (JA) 13.67, 2. Jeminise Parris (TRI) 14.30, 3. Elsa Plante (GUA) 14.43, 5. Danielle Scantlebury (BAR) 14.78
Under-20 Girls’ 100M Hurdles
Sade-Mariah Greenidge (BAR) 13.61, 2. Chrisdale McCarthy (JA) 13.62, 3. Shakera Hall (BAR) 13.89
Under-17 Boys’ 110M Hurdles (Record)
Jaheel Hyde (JA) 13.96, 2. Michael O’Hara (JA) 13.97, 3. Xavier Coakley (BAH) 14.14, 3. Michael Nicholls (BAR) 14.86
Under-20 Boys’ 110M Hurdles
Wilhem Belocian (GUA) 13.63, 2. Stephan Fennell (JA) 13.66, 3. Yanick Hart (JA) 13.88, 5. Tramaine Maloney (BAR) 14.25, 8. Raphael Jordan (BAR) 16.06
Under-20 Boys’ Triple Jump (Record)
Latario Collie-Minns (BAH) 16.35m, 2. Lathone Collie-Minns (BAH) 15.55m, 3. Jean-Noel Cretinoir (MAR) 15.38m, 4. Charles Greaves (BAR) 14.88m
Under-17 Boys’ Long Jump
Anduwelle Wright (TRI) 6.84m, 2. Given Gibson (JA) 6.78m, 3. LaQuan Nairn (BAH) 6.66m
Under-20 Boys’ Javelin (Record)
Keshorn Walcott (TRI) 77.59m, 2. Nicoliai Bovelle (BAR) 66.44m, 3. Janeil Craigg (BAR) 65.60m
Under-20 Boys’ High Jump
Ryan Ingraham (BAH) 2.11m, 2. Ashani Wright (JA) 2.08m, 3. Kivarno Hanfield (TCI) 2.05m, 4. Klode Thompson (BAR) 2.00m
Under-20 Girls’ Discus
Tara-Sue Barnett (JA) 49.62m, 2. Gleneve Grange (JA) 45.63m, 3. Leah Bannister (BAR) 41.99m
Open Girls’ 3000M
Alethia McLaughlin (JA) 10:16.80 minutes, 2. Taylor-Ashley Bean (BER) 10:22.82, 3. Marleena Eubanks (JA) 10:29.67
Under-17 Girls’ 200M
Luan Gabriel (DCA) 24.35, 2. Saqukine Cameron (JA) 24.51, 3. Aneka Bissett (JA) 24.79
Under-17 Boys’ 200M
Jonathan Farinha (TRI) 21.28, 2. Cliff Resias (BAH) 22.06, 3. Mario Burke (BAR) 22.23, 10. Akeem McCollin (BAR) 23.15
Under-20 Girls’ 200M (Record)
Anthonique Strachan (BAH) 22.85, 2. Shaunae Miller (BAH) 23.18, 3. Shericka Jackson (JA) 24.03, 5. Ariel Jackson (BAR) 24.69
Under-20 Boys’ 200M
Delano Williams (TCI) 20.83, 2. Blake Bartlett (BAH) 21.19, 3. Teray Smith (BAH) 21.18, 9. Levi Cadogan (BAR) 21.84
Open Boys’ Heptathlon 1500M
Desmond Major (BAH) 4:30.78, 2. Darron Hunter (JA) 4:34.08, 3. Kevin Cox (GRN) 4:49.85, 5. Klode Thompson (BAR) 5:13.41, 6. Rhys Phillips (BAR) 5:17.42
Final Points: 1. Lindon Toussaint (GRN) 4 572, 2. Darron Hunter (JA) 4 508, 3. Klode Thompson (BAR) 4 425
Under-20 Boys’ 5000M
Orane Wint (JA) 15:27.05, 2. Nicholas Landeau (TRI) 15:54.64, 3. Juma Mouchette (BER) 16:13.41
Under-17 Girls’ 4x400M
Jamaica 3:44.64, 2. The Bahamas 3:51.45, 3. Barbados (Allana Ince, Tia-Adana Belle, Danielle Scantlebury, Tiana Bowen) 3:56.87
Under-17 Boys’ 4x400M (Record)
Jamaica 3:14.52, 2. Trinidad & Tobago 3:21.61, 3. Barbados 3:22.86
Under-20 Girls’ 4x400M
Jamaica 3:34.27, 2. The Bahamas 3:40.44, 3. Barbados (Ariel Jackson, Sonia Gaskin, Shani Adams, Shakera Hall) 3:50.54
Under-20 Boys’ 4x400M
The Bahamas 3:09.23, 2. Trinidad & Tobago 3:11.62, 3. Jamaica 3:12.48, 4. Barbados (Nikolai Gall, John Haynes, Jerrad Mason, Kion Joseph) 3:16.80
Final Medal Table
Country Gold Silver Bronze Total
Jamaica 34 25 19 78
Bahamas 14 14 12 40
Trinidad and Tobago 6 9 7 22
Barbados 2 2 13 17
Guadeloupe 2 2 2 6 Grenada 2 1 0 3
Bermuda 1 3 2 6
British Virgin Islands 1 2 2 5
Martinique 1 1 2 4
French Guiana 1 1 0 2
Turks & Caicos Islands 1 0 2 3
Dominica 1 0 1 2
St Lucia 0 3 1 4
Curacao 0 1 0 1
Antigua & Barbuda 0 1 0 1
St Kitts & Nevis 0 1 0 1
Anguilla 0 0 2 2
Guyana 0 0 1 1