Posted on

Division 2


Andrew Browne, [email protected]

Social Share
Share

SCORES ON THE FIRST DAY of third round matches in the Barbados Cricket Association’s Division 2 Competition yesterday:
 
ZONE A
At Gall Hill: ICBL Empire 200-5 in 32 overs (Nicholas Bowen 92, P. Inniss 42, C. King 38, T. Pilgrim 10; L. Mayers 2-47). PHD St John Cultural 238-7 in 27 overs (Ricardo Ward 55, O. Padmore 38, D. Chattergoon 38, D. Cummins 16; R. McDonald 3-31)
At Crab Hill: Mount Gay North Stars 136-8 in 30 overs (R. Roach 34, A. Yearwood 27, A. Toppin 22 n.o., K. Jackman 11 n.o., R. London 11; Ashad Lovell 5-20, T. Payne 2-42). Barbados Community College 120-7 in 30 overs (Tristan Payne 53, A. Lovell 18, D. Griffith 14; A. Toppin 2-18, R. London 2-20).
At Woodbourne: Ince Transport MTW 88 in 24.4 overs (S. Franklin 18, C. Jacobs 17, P. Wickham 16; W. Miller 4-6) and 20-3 (W. Miller 2-5). ESA Field Pickwick 85 in 22.1 overs (A. Grant 22, C. St. Hill 20, P. Daniel 17, D. Smith 14; P. Francis 4-8, C. Gittens 3-5, C. Ramsay 3-17).
At Seawell: Wotton 108 in 22 overs (R. Daniel 39, O. Chase 15; B. Bradshaw 3-29, G. Lewis 3-31, D. Thompson 2-28). Police 198 in 35 overs (Edson Rock 83, D. Thompson 28, G. Bowen 19; J. Carter 4-26, D. Murrell 3-40).
At Mangrove: BWU 209-6 in 28 overs (Michael Bramble 61, Damien Browne 59, R. Weekes 26, M. Clarke 12 n.o.; S. Lewis 2-39, B. Harris 2-50, J. Watson 2-56). CSOS 112 in 28 overs (S. Lewis 56 n.o., B. Harris 12, R. Clarke 10; D. Browne 3-20, T. Stuart 3-31, W. Gibson 2-28).
At Wildey: United 145-9 in 29 overs (J. Roberts 32, J. Blackman 30, M. Brathwaite 18; M. Drakes 2-18, R. Scantlebury 2-19, D. Leacock 2-34, D. Newton 2-41). SJPP 112 in 27.3 overs (D. Skeete 22, A. Bristol 15 n.o., D. Waithe 13, N. Graham 12; Herbert Gittens 5-28, J. Roberts 2-14, M. Brathwaite 2-18).
At Market Hill: Central 122( T. Brathwaite 21, L. Mounter 20, C. Hinds 20, K. Cox 13, R. Hurdle 12; D. Reid 3-16, D. Neptune 3-17, K. Lorde 2-27, A. Stoute 2-36). Market Hill 242-5 in 33 overs (Mario Callender 94, Noel Lynch 50, D. Reid 43 n.o., R. Grant 25; K. Cox 2-44, L. Price 2-50).
At Dodds: GIS 124-8 in 29 overs (H. Barrow 46, S. Cumberbatch 46; D. Kellman 4-16, W. Rock 2-18). Valrico Foods Conrad Hunte 208-5 in 29 overs (W. Rock 74, D. Kellman 40 n.o., M. Devonish 34, O. Griffith 17, V. Best 14 n.o.; G. Browne 2-35, I. Browne 2-45).
 
ZONE B
At Martindales Road: Caribbean Lumber Maxwell 210-4 in 26 overs (Winston Herbert 95 n.o., H. Mason 42, R. Cumberbatch 23, R. Clarke 19; T. Murray 2-43). QEH 174 in 25 overs (Thomas Joseph 67, J. Forde 44, M. Lovell 23; Harley Gibbons 5-42, W. Herbert 3-27).
At Friendship: Yorkshire 214-9 in 35 overs (Deighton Jackman 54, K. Perry 45, T. Legall 38, J. Belgrave 30; C. Bowen 3-46, A. Hinds 2-27, T. Burrowes 2-33). BRC 198-9 in 34.2 overs (Arnold Gilkes 92, O. Greaves 46, D. Selman 18, A. Hinds 12; T. Legall 4-20, G. Rock 4-20).
At Kings Park: Wanderers 195-5 in 29 overs (David Grant 110, T. Sealy 31, M. Goddard 16, I. Agard 11, J. Lewis 10; G. Lewis 2-43, N. Burke 2-46). Scotty’s King’s Park 203-7 in 29 overs (Rene Nurse 55, D. Moore 44, F. Quarless 28, C. Clarke 23, R. Burke 16; M. Goddard 4-45, D. Greene 2-45).
At Ellerton: Malvern 217-7 in 27 overs (Allan Young 88 n.o., Anthony Young 36, P. Parris 24, D. Jones 23, L. Wiltshire 16; C. Yarde 3-30). MASSC 71 in 16 overs (R. Shepherd 13, C. Drakes 12; L. Wiltshire 4-20, Allan Young 3-17 A. Browne 2-6) and 100-2 (A. Griffith 34 n.o., E. Boyce 28 n.o.).
At Inch Marlow: Crane & Equipment Brereton 121 in 25 overs (G. Holder 26 n.o., S. Williams 23; Jerry Kirton 5-25). Inch Marlow 205-7 in 25 overs (Corey Scantlebury 61, J. Kirton 51 n.o., B. Bishop 33 n.o.; P. Barrow 3-42, S. Lewis 2-33, M. Layne 2-59).
At Lower Estate: Sunbeam Builders Benfica 210-3 in 30 overs (Anthony Stuart 75, Ezra Marshall 52, A. Forde 41 n.o.; A. Franklin 2-49). Sheffield 190-9 in 30 overs (S. Benn 45, O. Selman 29, G. Reifer 28, K. Callender 21, K. Springer 12; S. Atkins 4-31, G. Griffith 3-63).

LAST NEWS