Posted on

7 out of 10


CRAIG COZIER

7 out of 10

Social Share

CHINA continued their domination at the AIBA Women’s World Boxing Championships on Wednesday night.
Jinzi Li (middleweight), Tingting Yang (welterweight), Yanrui Wang (light heavyweight) and Yunfei Li (heavyweight) reeled off impressive victories to give their country a remarkable seven representatives (out of ten weight divisions) in today’s semi-finals.
In middleweight action, Jinzi Li, the reigning world champion, was made to work the hardest before gaining a 5-2 points decision over Turkey’s Elif Guneri.
This division is one of the most competitive since it will be one of only three weight categories when women’s boxing makes its bow as an Olympic sport in London 2012.
Barbados does not count as a qualifier (the 2012 Women’s World Championships in Chongqing in southwest China will), but boxers are keen to get a jump-start on the competition at this event.
And the elite are all into the semi-finals.
Jinzi Li’s opponent in the final four is Hungary’s Maria Kovacs, a two-time world champion, who has moved down in weight with her eye on the Olympics.
Kovacs continued her surge through the competition with a 19-7 victory over Nouchka Fontjin of the Netherlands.
Canada’s Mary Spencer, the gold medallist in 2008 at 66 kg, has had a tough path to reach the medal round.
The 25-year-old, who has moved up in weight to the Olympic class, had to eliminate countrywoman Ariane Fortin, herself a 2008 world champion, just to qualify for Barbados.
She then defeated 2008 silver medallist Anna Laurell in the first round.
It was some respite for Spencer on Wednesday then, as she only had to raise her fist in victory as she earned a walkover against Spain’s Tamara Garcia, whose foot injury ruled her out.
Spencer next faces Ukraine’s Liliya Durnyeva, the European Championships runner-up.
In welterweight action, Tingting Yang fought off a spirited Andrea Strohmayer of Germany 10-7 to keep on course to go one better than her silver medal two years ago.
Yang next faces Andrecia Wasson, one of three Americans through to the semi-final round.
Wasson, of Centre Line, Michigan, was brutal in her victory over Australian Naomi Fischer-Rasmussen, with the Aussie bloodied and bruised before the referee stopped the contest in the fourth and final round.
On the other side of the draw, 19-year-old Savannah Marshall ensured England a second medal with a 6-2 win over Norway’s Lotte Lien, the conqueror of Bajan Kimberley Gittens last Monday.
Marshall, a six-footer from Hartlepool, faces European rival Marichelle Jong of the Netherlands in the semis.
The light welterweight division continues to be a breeze for Gulsum Tatar, the defending world champion. Tatar was the lone bright spot for Turkey, whose other five boxers failed to advance from the quarter-finals.
Tatar was a 17-10 winner over Saida Khassenova, who on Monday had defeated Barbadian Molissa Narine.
American Cashmere Jackson’s victory over Suk Yong Ri of North Korea was one of the most competitive bouts of the evening, with the Cleveland native prevailing 11-10 despite trailing 4-6 after two rounds.
Jackson’s semi will be against the appropriately-named Russian Vera Slugina, who continued her dominating run with a 16-4 win over a bloodied England’s Chantelle Cameron.
The heavyweight division saw the defeat of out-of-form defending champion Semsi Yarali of Turkey, who fell to Ukraine’s Kateryna Kuzhel, as well as the 2008 silver medallist Adriana Hosu, who lost to India’s Kavita Goyat.
Today’s semi-finals are in two sessions – starting at 4 p.m. and 7:30 p.m.
Wednesday’s late results
Light-welterweight (61-64 kg):
Klara Svensson (Sweden) beat Margarita Chavena (Bulgaria) 13-3.
Gulsum Tatar (Turkey) beat Saida Khassenova (Kazakhstan) 17-10.
Cashmere Jackson (United States) beat Suk Yong Ri (North Korea) 11-10.
Vera Slugina (Russia) beat Chantelle Cameron (England) 16-4.
Welterweight (65-69 kg)
Andrecia Wasson (United States) beat Naomi Fischer-Rasmussen (Australia) RSCI (when leading 12-0).
Tingting Yang (China) beat Andrea Strohmayer (Germany) 10-7.
Marichelle Jong (Netherlands) beat Nurcan Goksel (Turkey) 11-7.
Savannah Marshall (England) beat Lotte Lien (Norway) 6-2.
Middleweight (70-75 kg)
Mary Spencer (Canada) beat Tamara Garcia (Spain) by walkover.
Liliya Surnyeva (Ukraine) beat Ulrike Brueckner (Germany) 9-4.
Maria Kovacs (Hungary) beat Nouchka Fontijn (Netherlands) 19-7.
Jinzi Li (China) beat Elif Guneri (Turkey) 5-2.
Light heavyweight (76-81 kg)
Timea Nagy (Hungary) beat Lidia Fidura (Poland) 12-6.
Roseli Feitosa (Brazil) beat Selma Yagci (Turkey) 16-3.
Yanrui Wang (China) beat Elena Turcin (Romania) 15-4.
Marina Volnova (Kazakhstan) beat Laxmi Padiya (India) 18-4.
Heavyweight (81 kg +)
Kavita Goyat (India) beat Adriana Hosu (Romania) 9-6.
Kateryna Kuzhel (Ukraine) beat Semsi Yarali (Turkey) DSQ R4 (0:37).
Yunfei Li (China) beat Denise Rico (United States) 10-2.
Nadezhda Torlopova (Russia) beat Yuduz Mamatkulova (Kazakhstan) 17-2.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


Maximum 1000 characters remaining in your comment.

LAST NEWS