Posted on

Early leaders at NAPSAC


Sherrylyn A. Toppin, at the National Stadium

Early leaders at NAPSAC

Social Share
Share

Good Shepherd and Workmans Primary are the early leaders today in the Obadele Thompson Zone 1 of the 2011 Pine Hill National Primary Schools’ Athletic Championships.
In the girls’ section, defending champions Good Shepherd are the leaders with 61 points, followed by St Marks (45.5), Workmans (34), Boscobel (33.5) and St Catherine (31).
Workmans have pole position among the boys with 60.5 points, while defending champions Good Shepherd are in second place with 47 points.
Boscobel are third with 39 points, nine more than St Catherine, and St Elizabeth round out the top five with 26 points.
The 100 metres, 150m, 200m, several field events and the relays are still to be run.
 
Selected results:
Girls’ 600 Metres Run Open

Azriel Chadderton (Good Shepherd) 2 minutes 05.01 seconds, 2. Makeda Payne (Boscobel) 2:05.23, 3. Leah Forde (St Mark’s) 2:11.31

Boys’ 800 Metres Run Open

Rashid Jordan (Boscobel) 2:50.22, 2. Jacobi Small (St Elizabeth) 2:51.14, 3. Dario Bowen (St Catherine) 2:51.28

Under-7 Girls’ 50 Metres Dash

Kayghun Rouse (St Marks) 9.90 seconds, 2. Tehillah Broome (Good Shepherd) 10.07, 3. Kiara Alleyne (St James) 10.12

Under-7 Boys’ 50 Metres Dash

Shemario Holder (St Elizabeth) 9.39, 2. Shatori Eversley (St Bernard’s) 9.42, 3. Shadayne Phillips (St James) 9.60

Under-9 Girls’ 80 Metres Dash

Jamiya Best (Workmans) 12.97, 2. Shaniya Sealy (Workmans) 13.16, 3. Aphaia Lorde (St Margaret’s) 13.40

Under-9 Boys’ 80 Metres Dash

Tio St Hill (Good Shepherd) 12.60, 2. Zhakobi Lewis (St Elizabeth) 12.65, 3. Arrigo Aymes (St Margaret’s) 12.74

Under-13 Girls’ 400 Metres Run

Rashida Mayers (St Bernard’s) 1:15.08, 2. Andisa Puckerin (St Mark’s) 1:16.91, 3. Alek Babb (Good Shepherd) 1:08.07

Under-13 Boys’ 400 Metres Run

Kishon Corbin (Workmans) 1:11.36, 2. Kadeem Nurse (St Margaret’s) 1:12.14, 3. Shakir Harewood (Boscobel) 1:12.89

LAST NEWS