Posted on

Today’s NAPSAC results


BARRY ALLEYNE, [email protected]

Today’s NAPSAC results

Social Share

Results of events completed today in the Anton Norris Zone 3 of the 2011 Pine Hill National Primary Schools’ Athletic Championships at the National Stadium.
 
Under-7 Girls’ Standing Broad Jump
1. Gabrielle Clarke (Hillaby) 1.25 metres, 2. Destinee Toppin (Gordon Walters) 1.16, 3. Myasha Raymond (Gordon Walters) 1.14
Under-7 Boys’ Standing Broad Jump
1. Najae Worrell (St Andrew’s) 1.18 metres, 2. Benlee Sealy (St Andrew’s) J1.18, 3. Jeremy Small (People’s Cathedral) 1.15
Under-7 Girls’ Tennis Ball Throw
1. Alesha Best (Belmont) 11.84 metres, 2. Tia Boyce (Gordon Walters) 10.75, 3. Leanna Carter (Gordon Walters) 10.35
Under-7 Boys’ Tennis Ball Throw
1. Malik Bynoe (StMatthews) 22.00 metres, 2. Benlee Sealy (St Andrew’s) 21.20, 3. Ty Boyce (Cuthbert Moore) 20.45
Under-9 Girls’ Long Jump
1. Julisa Jones-Smith (Belmont) 2.90 metres, 2. Jana Lynch (Hillaby) 2.88, 3. Serena Alleyne (Mount Tabor) 2.84
Under-9 Boys’ Long Jump
1. Shabari Lynch (Cuthbert Moore) 3.09 metres, 2. Dequon Small (Hillaby) 2.98, 3. Ronico Sealy (St Matthews) 2.98
Under-9 Girls’ Cricket Ball Throw
1. Julisa Jones-Smith (Belmont) 21.61 metres, 2. Aleeah Harris (All Saints) 19.27, 3. Agape Henry (St Lucy) 19.20
Under-9 Boys’ Cricket Ball Throw
1. Jahaydon Boyce (All Saints) 41.50 metres, 2. Xavier Blackett (Gordon Greenidge) 38.30, 3. Jaheim Carrington (St Matthews) 34.80
Under-11 Girls’ Long Jump
1. Jahlia Denny (Cuthbert Moore) 3.46 metres, 2. Michaela Matthews (People’s Cathedral) 3.31, 3. Shaneal Griffith (Mount Tabor) 3.22
Under-11 Boys’ Long Jump
1. Tyrick Walters (Gordon Greenidge) 3.94 metres, 2. Torian Walrond (Hillaby) 3.91, 3. Reaquon Small (Cuthbert Moore) 3.79
Under-11 Girls’ Cricket Ball Throw
1. Keena Austin (All Saints) 29.85 metres, 2. Kennedy King (St Matthews) 29.55, 3. Shakola Carrington (Gordon Greenidge) 28.72
Under-11 Boys’ Cricket Ball Throw
1. Matthew Forde (Gordon Greenidge) 50.05 metres, 2. William Gordon (People’s Cathedral) 47.70, 3. Zukeli Inniss (Hillaby) 45.82
Under-13 Girls’ Long Jump
1. Thea Jones (Belmont) 3.88 metres. 2. Amirah Cumberbatch (Gordon Greenidge) 3.81, 3. Shaunte Wilson (Eagle Hall) 3.76
Under-13 Boys’ Long Jump
1. Othneil Taitt (Gordon Walters) 4.67 metres, 2. Antonio Farrell (Cuthbert Moore) 4.21, 3. Dario King (Ignatius Byer) 4.12
Under-13 Girls’ Cricket Ball Throw
1. Tashena Lynch (Belmont) 50.95 metres, 2. Rianna Alleyne (Cuthbert Moore) 43.13, 3. Destiny Bispham (Cuthbert Moore) 41.00
Under-13 Boys’ Cricket Ball Throw
1. Camarie Boyce (Cuthbert Moore) 55.60 metres, 2. Teron Lashley (St Matthews) 54.70, 3. Romario Cozier (Eagle Hall) 52.00
Open Girls’ High Jump
1. Sharon Daniels (Belmont) 1.20 metres, 2. Tammika Oxley (Mount Tabor) 1.20, 3. Rianna Alleyne (Cuthbert Moore) 1.15
Open Boys’ High Jump
1. Shaquille Holligan (Hillaby) 1.20, 2. Antonio Farrel (Cuthbert Moore) 1.20, 3. Dalano Wickham (Cuthbert Moore) J1.20
Girls’ 600 Metres Run Open
1. Rianna Alleyne (Cuthbert Moore) 2:01.57 minutes, 2. Simone Carrol (Cuthbert Moore) 2:02.31, 3. Latoya Mayers (Cuthbert Moore) 2:04.10
Boys’ 800 Metres Run Open
1. Xavier Browne (Cuthbert Moore) 2:45.70 minutes, 2. Romario Cozier (Eagle Hall) 2:47.11, 3. Ramon Beckles (Hillaby) 2:47.35
Under-7 Girls’ 50 Metres Dash
1. Rihanna Wynne (Belmont) 10.02 seconds, 2. Chassidy Denny (St Andrew’s) 10.15, 3. Destinee Toppin (Gordon Walters) 10.33
Under-7 Boys’ 50 Metres Dash
1. Kele Coward (St Matthews) 9.76 seconds, 2. Jeremy Small (People’s Cathedral) 10.04, 3. Renico Taitt-Best (St Martin’s Mangrove) 10.08
Under-9 Girls’ 80 Metres Dash
1. Julisa Jones-Smith (Belmont) 12.49 seconds, 2. Shirdai Sobers (All Saints) 12.66, 3. Rickyla Fagan (Hillaby) 12.87
Under-9 Boys’ 80 Metres Dash
1. Kobe Waithe (St Matthews) 12.46 seconds, 2. Lael Charles (Gordon Walters) 12.61, 3. Thyrell Scantlebury (All Saints) 12.78
Under-13 Girls’ 400 Metres Run
1. Debbie-ann Drakes (St Andrew’s) 1:11.13 minutes, 2. Laurina Raymond (Gordon Walters) 1:11.93, 3. Thea Jones (Belmont) 1:12.23
Under-13 Boys’ 400 Metres Run
1. Antonio Farrel (Cuthbert Moore) 1:04.77 minutes, 2. Shaquille Ifill (All Saints) 1:06.97, 3. Shaquille Holligan (Hillaby) 1:09.92
Under-11 Girls’ 400 Metres Run
1. Erica Beckles (Hillaby) 1:14.05 minutes, 2. Tiffon Gill (All Saints) 1:14.38, 3. Britney Marshall (Hillaby) 1:16.08
Under-11 Boys’ 400 Metres Run
1. Raheem Taitt-Best (St Martin’s Mangrove) 1:07.17 minutes, 2. Torian Waldron (Hilllaby) 1:07.91, 3. Xavier Browne (Cuthbert Moore) 1:11.82
Under-13 Girls’ 100 Metres Dash
1. Takara Bryan (St Bartholomew) 14.14 seconds, 2. Amirah Cumberbatch (Gordon Greenidge) 14.41, 3. Kyana Holder (St Judes) 14.41
Under-13 Boys’ 100 Metres Dash
1. Shaquille Ifill (All Saints) 13.31 seconds, 2. Tremaine Smith (St Judes) 13.56, 3. Ronaldo Bowen (Gordon Greenidge) 14.12
Under-11 Girls’ 100 Metres Dash
1. Shaquona Scott (Hillaby) 15.00 seconds, 2. Aliyah Randolph (Eagle Hall) 15.09, 3. Keena Austin (All Saints) 15.59
Under-11 Boys’ 100 Metres Dash
1. Raheem Taitt-Best (St Martin’s Mangrove) 13.91 seconds, 2. Jacobi Cottle (Hillaby) 14.71, 3. Nicholai Peters (St Judes) 14.72
Under-9 Girls’ 100 Metres Dash
1. Rickyla Fagan (Hillaby) 16.06 seconds, 2. Vanessa Greaves (People’s Cathedral) 16.48, 3. Shirdai Sobers (All Saints) 16.63
Under-9 Boys’ 100 Metres Dash
1. Kobe Waithe (St Matthews) 15.62 seconds, 2. Razario Scott (St Bartholomew) 15.87, 3. Jaden Cadogan (St Lucy) 15.91
Under-13 Girls’ 200 Metres Run
1. Takara Bryan (St Bartholomew) 28.98 seconds, 2. Danica Atherley (St Andrew’s) 29.59, 3. Jovanna Gustave (St Lucy) 29.96
Under-13 Boys’ 200 Metres Run
1. Tremaine Smith (St Judes) 27.72 seconds, 2. Shaquille Ifill (All Saints) 27.78, 3. Ronaldo Bowen (Gordon Greenidge) 28.94
Under-11 Girls’ 200 Metres Run
1. Shaquona Scott (Hillaby) 31.67 seconds, 2. Tiffon Gill (All Saints) 31.97, 3. Tysha Medford (St Lucy) 32.21
Under-11 Boys’ 200 Metres Run
1. Raheem Taitt-Best (St Martin’s Mangrove) 27.48 seconds, 2. Jacobi Cottle (Hillaby) 29.69, 3. Quamie Neblett (Hillaby) 29.70
Under-9 Girls’ 150 Metres Run
1. Rickyla Fagan (Hillaby) 24.34 seconds, 2. Keira Rock (All Saints) 25.35, 3. Kamele Medford (St Andrew’s) 25.37
Under-9 Boys’ 150 Metres Run
1. Kobe Waithe (St Matthews) 22.85 seconds, 2. Thyrell Scantlebury (All Saints) 24.15, 3. Victor Obiora (People’s Cathedral) 24.30
Under-13 Girls’ 4×100 Metres Relay
1. St Bartholomew 59.38 seconds, 2. Mount Tabor 59.69, 3. Eagle Hall 59.73
Under-13 Boys’ 4×100 Metres Relay
1. All Saints 56.58 seconds, 2. Cuthbert Moore 56.91, 3. Hillaby 58.02
Under-11 Girls’ 4×100 Metres Relay
1. Hillaby 1:02.10 minutes, 2. All Saints 1:02.98, 3. St Andrew’s 1:03.18
Under-11 Boys’ 4×100 Metres Relay
1. Hillaby 58.13 seconds, 2. St Judes 59.68, 3. Cuthbert Moore 1:00.29
Under-9 Girls’ 4×100 Metres Relay
1. Hillaby 1:04.87 minutes, 2. All Saints 1:07.56, 3. People’s Cathedral 1:08.16
Under-9 Boys’ 4×100 Metres Relay
1. St Matthew’s 1:04.31 minutes, 2. All Saints 1:04.73, 3. Gordon Walters 1:05.30
Girls’ Distance Medley Open
1. Belmont 2:11.68 minutes, 2. Cuthbert Moore 2:15.68, 3. St Andrew’s 2:16.20
Boys’ Distance Medley Open
1. Cuthbert Moore 1:57.71 minutes, 2. All Saints 2:03.68, 3. Ignatius Byer 2:07.17
 
Final Points
Girls: 1. Hillaby Turner’s Hall 143, 2. Belmont 142, 3. All Saints 123, 4. Cuthbert Moore 110.50, 5. St Andrew’s 106, 6. Mount Tabor 75, 7. Gordon Walters 63.50, 8. St Bartholomew 55, 9. St Lucy 47.50, 10. Gordon Greenidge 46, 11. St Matthew’s 43.50, 12. Eagle Hall 42, 13. People’s Cathedral 37, 14. Ignatius Byer 27, 15. St Martin’s Mangrove 18.50, 16. St Judes 12.50
 
Boys: 1. Cuthbert Moore 158, 2. All Saints 140, 2. St Matthew’s 140, 4. Hillaby 139, 5. Gordon Walters 92, 6. St Judes 64, 7. Gordon Greenidge 61, 8. St Martin’s Mangrove 56, 9. St Andrew’s 51.50, 10. People’s Cathedral 37, 11. St Bartholomew 36, 12. Ignatius Byer 34.50, 13. Belmont 25, 14. St Lucy 24, 15. Eagle Hall 21, 16. Mount Tabor 13.
 
Division Champions
Under-7 Girls: Destinee Toppin (Gordon Walters) 16 points
Under-7 Boys: Benlee Sealy (St Andrew’s) 16
Under-9 Girls: Julisa Jones-Smith (Belmont) 30
Under-9 Boys:  Kobe Waithe (St Matthews) 30
Under-11 Girls: Jahlia Denny (Cuthbert Moore), Shquona Scott (Hillaby) 20
Under-11 Boys: Raheem Taitt-Best (St Martin’s Mangrove) 30
Under-13 Girls: Amirah Cumberbatch (Gordon Greenidge) 21
Under-13 Boys: Shaquille Ifill (All Saints) 26
Victrix ludorum: Julisa Jones-Smith (Belmont)
Victor ludorum: Raheem Taitt-Best (St Martin’s Mangrove), Kobe Waithe (St Matthews)
 

LAST NEWS