Posted on

BSSAC results – Day 2


hadyngill, [email protected]

BSSAC results – Day 2

Social Share

Results of events completed on the second day of the 2011 Powerade Barbados Secondary Schools’ Athletic Championships at the National Stadium on Thursday:
Abbreviations: HC – Harrison College, LVS – The Lester Vaughan School, CP – Coleridge and Parry, SLB – St Leonard’s Boys’, SLU – St Lucy, EL- Ellerslie Secondary, SMS – The St Michael School, QC – Queen’s College, CS – Combermere, SPR – Springer Memorial, PAR – Parkinson Memorial, AL – Alleyne School, DG – Deighton Griffith, PM – Princess Margaret, GAR – Garrison Secondary, SJS – St James Secondary, LOD – The Lodge School.
 
Under-13 Boys’ Long Jump

Micah Shepherd (HC) 4.99 metres, 2. Jafari Maxwell (LVS) 4.82m, 3. Anderson Greaves (CP) 4.78m

Under-20 Boys’ Shot Put

Tristan Whitehall (SLB) 14.49m, 2. Jamario Clarke (SLU) 13.64m, 3. Antoine Morris (EL) 12.76m

Junior Girls’ Javelin

Holly-Ann Hunte (SMS) 31.03m, 2. Ashlee Daniel (QC) 27.78m, 3. Okera Hall (CS) 25.13m

Under-17 Girls’ High Jump

Akela Jones (SPR) 1.65m, 2. Tia Lashley (PAR) 1.55m, 3. Aisha Bowen (HC) 1.40m

Under-20 Girls’ Shot Put

Vanessa Joseph (AL) 11.81m, 2. Shannon Green (HC) 11.40m, 3. Leah Bannister (SLU) 10.44m

Under-15 Boys’ High Jump (Record)

Ramarco Thompson (CS) 1.87m, 2. Brandon Hope (LVS) 1.84m, 3. Rico Trotman (DG) 1.69m

Open Boys’ Pentathlon Long Jump

Rhys Phillips (LVS) 6.58m, 2. Raphael Jordan (QC) 6.54m, 3. Jamar Ward (CS) 6.44m

Under-17 Boys’ Discus

Romario Antoine (DG) 42.53m, 2. Ronnel Yarde (SJS) 37.79m, 3. Dario Smith (AL) 34.50m

Junior Boys’ Javelin

Shaquon Springer (SLB) 38.83m, 2. Ishmael Bute (GAR) 37.87m, 3. Giovanni Phillips (PM) 35.65m

Under-17 Boys’ Long Jump

Shamar Rock (LVS) 6.74m, 2. Jerrad Mason (HC) 6.57m, 3. Kadeem Brewster (DG) 6.49m

Open Girls’ 3000M (Record)

Mary Fraser (SGS) 11 minutes 03.58 seconds, 2. Cindy Forde (CS) 11:11.09, 3. Sonia Gaskin (PAR) 11:12.03

Junior Boys’ 3000M

David Yearwood (LS) 10:44.12, 2. Giovanni Phillips (PM) 10:49.18, 3. Kadae Mascoll (SLB) 10:50.99

Open Boys’ Pentathlon 1500M

Joshua Gay (HC) 4:36.49, 2. Dante Ramkissoon (SGS) 4:52.70, 3. Janeil Craigg (CP) 4:54.71

Final Points (Record):
1. Rhys Phillips (LVS) 3800 points, 2. Daley Carter (LS) 3517, 3. Raphael Jordan (QC) 3243
 
Points at the end of Day Two.
Girls:

Springer Memorial 60, 2. Combermere School 30, 3. Harrison College 28, 4. Queen’s College 27, 5. Parkinson Memorial 22, 6. Coleridge and Parry 18, 7. Garrison School/Alleyne School 16, 9. The St Michael School 11, 10. St George 10, 11. St Lucy 9, 12. Princess Margaret 7, 13. Deighton Griffith 6, 14. Alexandra 5, 15. Grantley Adams 2.

Boys:

Harrison College 51, 2. The Lester Vaughan School 50, 3. St Leonard’s Boys’ 39, 4. Combermere School 36, 5. The Lodge School 29, 6. Deighton Griffith 28, 7. Ellerslie School 27, 8. Coleridge and Parry 23, 9. Princess Margaret 17, 10. Alleyne School 15, 11. St James 13.5, 12. Queen’s College 13, 13. Christ Church Foundation School 10.5, 14. St Lucy 9, 15. Garrison Secondary 8, 16. St George 5, 17. The St Michael School/Parkinson Memorial 4, 19. Alma Parris 3

 

LAST NEWS