Posted on

Today’s BSSAC results


BARRY ALLEYNE, [email protected]

Today’s BSSAC results

Social Share
Share

Results of events completed on the third day of the 2011 Powerade Barbados Secondary Schools’ Athletic Championships at the National Stadium  earlier today.
Abbreviations: HC – Harrison College, LVS – The Lester Vaughan School, CP – Coleridge and Parry, SLB – St Leonard’s Boys’, SLU – St Lucy, EL- Ellerslie Secondary, SMS – The St Michael School, QC – Queen’s College, CS – Combermere, SPR – Springer Memorial, PAR – Parkinson Memorial, AL – Alleyne School, DG – Deighton Griffith, PM – Princess Margaret, GAR – Garrison Secondary, SJS – St James Secondary, LOD – The Lodge School. GAM – Grantley Adams Memorial.
 
Under-15 Girls’ Long Jump
1.     Jalisa Burrowes (SPR) 5.52 metres, 2. Kayla Worrell (LVS) 5.28m, 3. Danielle Scantlebury (SMS) 5.16m
Junior Boys’ Shot Put
1.     Shamer Williams (QC) 12.45m, 2. Shae Nurse (LS) 11.62m, 3. Justin Layne (CP) 11.03m
Under-20 Girls’ Discus (Record)
1.     Leah Bannister (SLU) 42.71m, 2. Vanessa Joseph (AL) 33.97m, 3. Shannon Green (HC) 33.84m
Under-20 Boys’ High Jump
1.     Kemar Jones (QC) 2.06m, 2. Klode Thompson (SLB) 1.97m, 3. John Phillips (QC) 1.94m
Under-13 Girls’ Long Jump (Record)
1.     Cristanna McConney (QC) 5.19m, 2. Tiana Bowen (LVS) 4.83m, 3. Shonte Seale (SPR) 4.49m
Junior Girls’ Shot Put
1.     Kamilah Hinds (PM) 9.42m, 2. Serafina Alleyne (AL) 8.87m, 3. Ricandrea Beckles (SJS) 8.56m
Under-20 Boys’ Discus
1.     Tristan Whitehall (SLB) 45.70m, 2. Troy Waltress (GAM) 40.74, 3. Kyle Browne (SLB) 40.59
Under-17 Girls’ Javelin
1.     Chazelle Cumberbatch (SMS) 36.89m, 2. Winmalecia Bowen (SPR) 33.38m, 3. Shanikah Haynes (GAM) 31.48m
Under-17 Boys’ High Jump
1.     Shamar Rock (LVS) 1.83m, 2. Dario Scantlebury (QC) 1.80m, 3. David Wilfred (SLB) 1.75m
Open Girls’ Triple Jump
1.     Stacy Maughn (QC) 11.68m, 2. Tanice Watson (SPR) 11.63m, 3. Shavonte Bradshaw (PAR) 11.36
Senior Boys’ 5000M
1.     Anthonio Mascoll (EL) 17 minutes 08.53 seconds, 2. Ibrahim Hinds (HC) 17:22.49, 3. Richard Bancroft (SGS) 17:44.11
 
 
Points at the end of Day Three.
Girls:
1.     Springer Memorial 107, 2. Queen’s College 62, 3. Alleyne School/Harrison College 42, 5. The St Michael School 36, 6. Parkinson Memorial 34, 7. Combermere School 30, 8. Princess Margaret 25, 9. Coleridge and Parry 23, 10. St Lucy 22, 11. Garrison Secondary 20, 12. The Lester Vaughan School 19, 13. St George Secondary 10, 14. Grantley Adams Memorial 8, 15. Deighton Griffith 7, 16. St James Secondary 6, 17. Alexandra 5, 18. The Lodge School 3.
 
Boys:
1.     St Leonard’s Boys’ 82, 2. The Lester Vaughan School 62, 3. Harrison College 61, 4. Queen’s College 50, 5. The Lodge School 49, 6. Combermere School/Ellerslie School 43, 8. Coleridge and Parry 33, 9. Deighton Griffith 28, 10. Alleyne School 19, 11. Princess Margaret 17, 12. St James/Christ Church Foundation School 16.5, 14. Garrison Secondary 15, 15. St Lucy 14, 16. St George 11, 17. The St Michael School 10, 18. Grantley Adams Memorial 8, 19. Parkinson Memorial 4, 3. Alma Parris 3.
 
 
 
Image by FlamingText.com
______________________________________________________________________ This email has been scanned by the MessageLabs Email Security System. For more information please visit http://www.messagelabs.com/email ______________________________________________________________________
 

LAST NEWS