Posted on

BSSAC results – Day 4


hadyngill, [email protected]

BSSAC results – Day 4

Social Share
Share

Results of events completed on the fourth day of the 2011 Powerade Barbados Secondary Schools’ Athletic Championships at the National Stadium on Thursday:
Abbreviations: PAR – Parkinson Memorial, SPR – Springer Memorial, PM – Princess Margaret, SMS – The St Michael School, GAR – Garrison Secondary, CS – Combermere, LVS – The Lester Vaughan School, QC – Queen’s College, EL- Ellerslie Secondary, HC – Harrison College, SLB – St Leonard’s Boys’, CP – Coleridge and Parry, SJS – St James Secondary, LOD – The Lodge School, AX – Alexandra, AL – Alleyne School, DG – Deighton Griffith, CCFS – Christ Church Foundation School, BIS – Barbados Independent Schools, SLU – St Lucy, GA – Grantley Adams.
 
Under-17 Girls’ Shot Put (record)
1. Winmalecia Bowen (SPR) 12.02 metres, 2. Shanikah Haynes (GA) 10.11, 3. Shanika Wharton (SMS) 9.84
Under-20 Boys’ Long Jump (record)
1. Charles Greaves (EL) 7.32 metres, 2. Kemar Hannaway (LVS) 6.77, 3. Klode Thompson (SLB) 6.60
Junior Girls’ Discus
1. Serafina Alleyne (AL) 26.81 metres, 2. Mandisa Clarke (LOD) 26.53 3. Holly-Ann Hunte (SMS) 25.67
Under-20 Girls’ Javelin
1. Shavonte Bradshaw (PAR) 34.35 metres, 2. Shekinah Tappin (SPR) 34.27, 3. Christa Daniel (AL) 32.39
Junior Boys’ Discus
1. Akym Pollard (PM) 34.13 metres, 2. Jahvere Dowrich (AL) 33.70, 3. Kentoine Browne (DG) 32.14
Open Girls’ Triple Jump
1. Stacy Maughn (QC) 11.68 metres, 2. Tanice Watson (SPR) 11.63, 3. Shavonte Bradshaw (PAR) 11.36
Under-17 Boys’ Triple Jump
1. Shamar Rock (LVS) 14.17 metres, 2. Dario Scantlebury (QC) 13.16, 3. Dwayne Callender (SGS) 12.70
Under-15 Girls’ High Jump
1. Ariel Burke (QC) 1.47 metres, 2. Ayanna Morgan (SMS) 1.44, 3. Holly-Ann Hunte (SMS) J1.44
Open Girls’ Pentathlon Shot Put
1. Shavonte Bradshaw (PAR) 11.45 metres, 2. Shakira Wilkinson (SPR) 8.77, 3. Markayla Yearwood (SLU) 8.68
Open Girls’ Pentathlon High Jump
1. Jalisa Carvalho (HC) 1.45 metres, 2. Ashley Roberts (CCFS) 1.45, 3. Shavonte Bradshaw (PAR) 1.45
Under-17 Girls’ 1500M
1. Cindy Forde (CS) 4:57.48 minutes, 2. Aaliyah Belgrave (CP) 5:27.41, 3. Akila Forde (HC) 5:34.52
Under-17 Boys’ 1500M
1. Pius Emilien (AL) 4:30.28 minutes, 2. Raheem Skinner (CP) 4:32.09, 3. Joshua Cadogan (CS) 4:33:31
Under-20 Girls’ 1500M
1. Shani Adams (CP) 5:00.12 minutes, 2. Sonia Gaskin (PAR) 5:00.55, 3. Robyn Haynes (HC) 5:23.27
Under-20 Boys’ 1500M (record)
1. Anthonio Mascoll (EL) 4:02.34 minutes, 2. Ibrahim Hinds (HC) 4:04.68, 3. Rashid Blackman (CS) 4:16.35
Open Girls’ Pentathlon 100M Hurdles
1. Alana Walcott (SMS) 15.43 seconds, 2. Shavonte Bradshaw (PAR) 15.45, 3. Stacy Maughn (QC) 15.92
Under-17 Girls’ 400M
1. Tia-Adana Belle (CCFS) 57.14 seconds, 2. Cindy Forde (CS) 57.40, 3. Akela Taylor (SMS) 57.74
Under-17 Boys’ 400M
1. Jerrad Mason (HC) 48.18 seconds, 2. John Haynes (CCFS) 48.72, 3. Joshua Walcott (EL) 48.72
Under-20 Girls’ 400M
1. Cherisse Lynch (HC) 57.49 seconds, 2. Sonia Gaskin (PAR) 58.71, 3. Ayanna Goring (HC) 59.74
Under-20 Boys’ 400M
1. Anthonio Mascoll (EL) 47.35 seconds, 2. Nicholas Deshong (EL) 47.90, 3. Shaquille Alleyne (CCFS) 48.06
Under-20 Boys’ 110M Hurdles
1. Raphael Jordan (QC) 14.05 seconds, 2. Kemar Jones (QC) 14.51, 3. Daley Carter (LOD) 14.70
Under-20 Girls’ 100M Hurdles
1. Sademariah Greenidge (SPR) 14.29 seconds, 2. Jessica Theobalds (QC) 15.03, 3. Rickyta Whitney (HC) 15.08
Under-17 Boys’ 100M Hurdles
1. Dario Scantlebury (QC) 13.44 seconds, 2. Akeim David (SLB) 13.79, 3. Jahvere Worrell (AL) 13.86
Under-17 Girls’ 100M Hurdles
1. Shakera Hall (CP) 14.34 seconds, 2. Desiree Joseph (SPR) 15.76, 3. Akela Taylor (SMS) 16.77
Under-15 Boys’ 80M Hurdles
1. Miguel Franklyn (HC) 11.62 seconds, 2. Michael Nicholls (LVS) 11.78, 3. Mawuli Marshall (QC) 12.29
Under-15 Girls’ 75M Hurdles
1. Jalisa Burrowes (SPR) 11.77 seconds, 2. Danie Scantlebury (SMS) 11.80, 3. Alana Ince (QC) 12.80
Under-17 Girls’ 100M
1. Akela Taylor (SMS) 12.09 seconds, 2. Leah Barker (SMS) 12.10, 3. Shakera Hall (CP) 12.30
Under-17 Boys’ 100M
1. Levi Cadogan (SMS) 10.93 seconds, 2. Joshua Walcott (EL) 10.98, 3. Baggio Bruce (AL) 11.21
Under-20 Girls’ 100M
1. Shavonne Husbands (DG) 12.30 seconds, 2. Sademariah Greenidge (SPR) 12.44, 3. Ariel Jackson (GAR) 12.61
Under-20 Boys’ 100M
1. Nicholas Deshong (EL) 10.69 seconds, 2. Deon Hope (AX) 10.70, 3. Raphael Jordan (QC) 10.88
Under-13 Girls’ 800M
1. Mary Fraser (SGS) 2:35.10 minutes, 2. Shakira Barrow (CS) 2:44.28, 3. Kiana President (SJS) 2:45.93
Under-13 Boys’ 800M
1. Kofi McColin (CCFS) 2:23.37 minutes, 2. Rio Williams (CCFS) 2:26.27, 3. Nadico Smith (CP) 2:26.33
Under-15 Girls’ 800M
1. Alea Jordan (SLU) 2:23.53 minutes, 2. Anya Williams (SGS) 2:30.94, 3. Amanda Mohring (EL) 2:33.81
Under-15 Boys’ 800M
1. Rivaldo Leacock (LVS) 2:13.39 minutes, 2. Giovanni Phillips (PM) 2:13.65, 3. King Layne (AP) 2:14.77
Under-13 Girls’ 200M (record)
1. Cristanna McConney (QC) 25.62 seconds. 2. Tiana Bowen (LVS) 26.90, 3. Timeka Jordan (QC) 27.33
Under-13 Boys’ 200M
1. Jayden Carter (AX) 25.75 seconds, 2. Jonte Smith (QC) 25.98, 3. Shasamani Kellman (CCFS) 26.26
Under-15 Girls’ 200M (record)
1. Tristan Evelyn (SPR) 24.54 seconds, 2. Jalisa Burrowes (SPR) 25.83, 3. Kiara Maynard (QC) 26.15
Under-15 Boys’ 200M (record)
1. Mario Burke (HC) 22.70 seconds, 2. Tamal Atwell (LOD) 22.87, 3. Jebarri Cumberbatch (CS) 23.61
Under-17 Girls’ 4x100M (record)
1. The St Michael School 47.87 seconds, 2. Garrison 49.45, 3. Springer 49.61
Under-17 Boys’ 4x100M (record)
1. Queen’s College 43.11 seconds, 2. Ellerslie 43.87, 3. Alleyne 43.94
Under-20 Girls’ 4x100M
1. Harrison College 48.98 seconds, 2. Parkinson 49.01, 3. Springer 49.28
Under-20 Boys’ 4x100M
1. Ellerslie 41.61 seconds, 2. Lodge 42.08, 3. Foundation 42.69
Points at the end of Day Four:
Girls:
1. Springer Memorial 237.50, 2. Queen’s College 148, 3. The St Michael School 136, 4. Harrison College 107.50, 5. Parkinson Memorial 93, 6. Combermere 82, 7. Coleridge & Parry 74, 8. Alleyne 68, 9. Garrison Secondary 59, 10. St Lucy Secondary 40, 10. Lester Vaughan 40, 12. Princess Margaret 36, 13. St George Secondary 33, 14. Deighton Griffith 25, 15. St James Secondary 18, 16. The Lodge School 17, 16. Christ Church Foundation 17, 18. Grantley Adams Memorial 16, 19. Ellerslie Secondary 9, 20. Alexandra 7.
Boys:
1. Queeen’s College 159, 2. Ellerslie Secondary 138, 3. Harrison College 134, 4. St Leonard’s Boys 126, 5. Lester Vaughan 118, 6. The Lodge School 100, 7. Christ Church Foundation 79.50, 8. Combermere 75, 9. Alleyne 63, 10. Coleridge & Parry 57, 11. The St. Michael School 44, 12. Deighton Griffith 38, 13. Princess Margaret 37, 14. Alexandra 27, 15. St James Secondary 23.50, 16. Garrison Secondary 22, 16. St George Secondary 22, 18. St Lucy Secondary, 19. Alma Parris 10, 20. Grantley Adams 8.

LAST NEWS