Posted on

BSSAC results – Day 5


Justin Marville at the National Stadium

BSSAC results – Day 5

Social Share
Share

The following are the results of events completed on the fifth day of the 2011 Powerade Barbados Secondary Schools’ Athletic Championships at the National Stadium today.
Please note: Abbreviations: PAR – Parkinson Memorial, SPR – Springer Memorial, PM – Princess Margaret, SMS – The St Michael School, GAR – Garrison Secondary, CS – Combermere, LVS – The Lester Vaughan School, QC – Queen’s College, EL- Ellerslie Secondary, HC – Harrison College, SLB – St Leonard’s Boys’, CP – Coleridge and Parry, SJS – St James Secondary, LOD – The Lodge School, AX – Alexandra, AL – Alleyne Schoo, DG – Deighton Griffith, CCFS – Christ Church Foundation School, BIS – Barbados Independent Schools, SLU – St Lucy, GA – Grantley Adams.
Under-17 Girls’ Discus
1. Tia Lashley (PAR) 29.76 metres, 2. Gabrielle Williams (SPR) 29.50, 3. Winmalecia Bowen (SPR) 29.42
Under-20 Boys’ Triple Jump
1. Hackeem Belle (LOD) 15.17 metres, 2. Kemar Jones (QC) 14.45, 3. Charles Greaves (EL) 14.19
Under-17 Boys’ Shot Put
1. Romario Antoine (DG) 14.07 metres, 2. Shaquille Webster (LVS) 13.43, 3. Jerome Jones (CCFS) 12.44
Open Girls’ Pentathlon Long Jump
1. Shavonte Bradshaw (PAR) 5.36 metres, 2. Stacy Maughn (QC) 5.10, 3. Jalisa Carvalho (HC) 5.08
Under-20 Boys’ Javelin
1. Nicoliai Bovelle (CP) 58.46 metres, 2. Janeil Craigg (CP) 53.54, 3. Jamar Hollingsworth (LOD) 51.32
Under-15 Boys’ Long Jump (record)
1. Mario Burke (HC) 6.26 metres, 2. Josiah Beckles (CS) 5.93, 3. Brandon Hope (LVS) 5.88
Under-20 Girls’ High Jump
1. Stacy Maughn (QC) 1.66 metres, 2. Tanice Watson (SPR) 1.60, 3. Kamilah Ellis (QC) J1.60
Junior Girls’ 1500M
1. Mary Fraser (SGS) 5:19.74 minutes, 2. Alea Jordan (SLU) 5:21.84, 3. Jade Searles (SPR) 5:32.04
Junior Boys’ 1500M
1. Giovanni Phillips (PM) 4:45.60 minutes, 2. Rivaldo Leacock (LVS) 4:51.00, 2. David Yearwood (LOD) 4:51.00
Under-15 Girls’ 200M Hurdles
1. Jalisa Burrowes (SPR) 27.76 seconds, 2 Danielle Scantlebury (SMS) 28.02, 3. Kayla Worrell (LVS) 29.11
Under-15 Boys’ 300M Hurdles (record)
1. Romarco Thompson (CS) 38.82 seconds, 2. Mario Burke (HC) 40.63, 3. Michael Nicholls (LVS) 40.71
Under-17 Girls’ 300M Hurdles
1. Akela Jones (SPR) 42.76 seconds, 2. Shakera Hall (CP) 44.04, 3. Tia-Adana Belle (CCFS) 45.11
Under-17 Boys’ 400M Hurdles
1. Dario Scantlebury (QC) 53.92 seconds, 2. Kevin McCaskie (QC) 55.13, 3. Jahvere Worrell (AL) 55.43
Under-20 Girls’ 400M Hurdles
1. Sade-Mariah Greenidge (SPR) 63.28 seconds, 2. Celina Forte (CS) 65.50, 3. Jessica Theobalds (QC) 66.43
Under-20 Boys’ 400M Hurdles (record)
1. Tramaine Maloney (LOD) 52.63 seconds, 2. Kion Joseph (SLB) 54.46, 3. Wendal Davis (LOD) 54.75
Under-13 Girls’ 100M (record)
1. Cristanna McConney (QC) 12.71 seconds, 2. Tiana Bowen (LVS) 13.18, 3. Timeka Jordan (QC) 13.28
Under-13 Boys’ 100M
1. Jayden Carter (AX) 12.70 seconds, 2. Akym Scott (SGS) 12.70, 3. Shasamani Kellman (CCFS) 12.73
Under-15 Girls’ 100M (record)
1. Tristan Evelyn (SPR) 12.13 seconds, 2. Kiara Maynard (QC) 12.82, 3. Leah Niles (CS) 12.87
Under-15 Boys’ 100M
1. Mario Burke (HC) 11.41 seconds, 2. Tamal Atwell (LOD) 11.43, 3. Joash Best (SMS) 11.87
Under-17 Girls’ 800M
1. Cindy Forde (CS) 2:18.44 minutes, 2. Aaliyah Belgrave (CP) 2:28.40, 3. Shaniece Howell (SMS) 2:31.40
Under-17 Boys’ 800M (record)
1. Jerrad Mason (HC) 1:52.74 minutes, 2. John Haynes (CCFS) 1:56.39, 3. Joshua Cadogan (CS) 2:07.38
Under-20 Girls’ 800M
1. Shani Adams (CP) 2:17.22 minutes, 2. Sonia Gaskin (PAR) 2:29.06, 3. Cherisse Lynch (HC) 2:22.62
Under-20 Boys’ 800M (record)
1. Anthonio Mascoll (EL) 1:52.41 minutes, 2. Ibrahim Hinds (HC) 1:58.03, 3. Jerome Stuart (QC) 1:59.83
Under-13 Girls’ 400M (record)
1. Tiana Bowen (LVS) 59.97 seconds, 2. Mary Fraser (SGS) 64.35, 3. Jeal Williams (SGS) 64.61
Under-13 Boys’ 400M
1. Jonte Smith (QC) 59.83 seconds, 2. Christopher Taitt (CCFS) 60.47, 3. Akym Scott (SGS) 61.20
Under-15 Girls’ 400M
1. Tristan Evelyn (SPR) 58.65 seconds, 2. Danielle Scantlebury (SMS) 59.01, 3. Alan Ince (QC) 61.36
Under-15 Boys’ 400M
1. Romarco Thompson (CS) 52.55 seconds, 2. Shae Nurse (LOD) 53.32, 3. Kedane Pollard (AL) 54.97
Under-17 Girls’ 200M
1. Akela Jones (SPR) 24.67 seconds, 2. Leah Barker (SMS) 24.93, 3. Erica Charles (GAR) 25.21
Under-17 Boys’ 200M
1. Joshua Walcott (EL) 21.95 seconds, 2. Levi Cadogan (SMS) 22.43, 3. Jahvere Worrell (AL) 22.52
Under-20 Girls’ 200M
1. Shavonne Husbands (DG) 24.64 seconds, 2. Ariel Jackson (GAR) 24.89, 3. Sade-Mariah Greenidge (SPR) 25.13
Under-20 Boys’ 200M (record)
1. Nicholas Deshong (EL) 20.80 seconds, 2. Deon Hope (AX) 21.24, 3. Shaquille Alleyne (CCFS) 21.42
Men’s Invitational 200M
1.  Rico Ward 21.29 seconds, 2. Fallon Forde 21.38, 3. Jamil Jones 21.88
Open Girls’ Pentathlon 800M
1. Akeilia Knight (CS) 2:40.80 minutes, 2. Jalisa Carvalho (HS) 2:42.48, 3. Markayla Yearwood (SLU) 2:49.11
Under-13 Girls’ 4x100M
1. Foundation 55.74 seconds, 2. Harrison College 55.82, 3. St George 55.95
Under-13 Boys’ 4x100M
1. Foundation 52.61 seconds, 2. Queen’s College 52.67, 3. Alexandra 53.46
Under-15 Girls’ 4x100M
1. Springer 49.94 seconds, 2. St Michael 50.78, 3. Lester Vaughan 51.52
Under-15 Boys’ 4x100M
1. Harrison College 45.76 seconds, 2. Combermere 45.77, 3. St Leonard’s Boys 46.63
Open Girls’ 4x400M
1. Combermere 3:58.29 minutes, 2. Harrison College 3:58.83, 3. St Michael 3:59.79
Open Boys’ 4x400M (record)
1. Ellerslie 3:13.77 minutes, 2. Foundation 3:15.36, 3. The Lodge 3:19.45
 
Division Champions
Under-13 Girls: Cristanna McConney (QC) 40 points
Under-13 Boys: Jayden Carter (AX) 24
Under-15 Girls: Jalisa Burrowes (SPR) 38
Under-15 Boys: Mario Burke (HC) 38
Under-17 Girls: Akela Jones (SPR) 40
Under-17 Boys: Shamar Rock (LVS) 40
Under-20 Girls: Sade-Mariah Greenidge (SPR) 34
Under-20 Boys: Anthonio Mascoll (EL) 40
Victrix luroum: Akela Jones (SPR), Cristanna McConney (QC)
Victor ludorum: Anthonio Mascoll (EL), Shamar Rock (LVS)
 
Champion track school:
Girls: Springer Memorial 217 points
Boys: Queen’s College 183
 
Champion field school:
Girls: Springer Memorial 154.5 points
Boys: Lester Vaughan 92
 
Most improved school:
Girls: Lester Vaughan
Boys: Christ Church Foundation
Final Points:
Girls:
1. Springer Memorial 372.50, 2. Queen’s College 234, 3. The St Michael School 220, 4. Harrison College 177.50, 5. Combermere 145, 6. Parkinson Memorial 125, 7. Coleridge & Parry 118, 8. Garrison Secondary 86, 9. Lester Vaughan 80, 10. Alleyne 73, 11. St George Secondary 68, 12. Christ Church Foundation 59, 13. St Lucy Secondary 53, 14. Deighton Griffith 43, 15. Princess Margaret 36, 16. The Lodge School 27, 17. Grantley Adams Memorial 24, 18. St James Secondary 23, 19. Ellerslie 16, 20. Alexandra 11.
Boys:
1. Queen’s College 262, 2. Harrison College 231, 3. The Lodge School 191, 4. Ellerslie 189, 5. St Leonard’s Boys 175, 6. Lester Vaughan 153, 6. Combermere 153, 8. Christ Church Foundation 148.50, 9. Alleyne 102, 10. Coleridge & Parry 81, 11. The St Michael School 64, 11. Alexandra 64, 13. Deighton Griffith 56, 14. Princess Margaret 53, 15. St George Secondary 36, 16. Garrison Secondary 34, 17. St James Secondary 28.50, 18. St Lucy Secondary 21, 19. Grantley Adams 16, 20. Alma Parris 14, 21. Parkinson Memorial 7.
 

LAST NEWS