Posted on

CARIFTA Games results


rhondathompson, [email protected]

CARIFTA Games results

Social Share

Results from the second session of the 2011 LIME CARIFTA Games at the Catherine Hall Sports Complex, Montego Bay. Abbreviations: BAR – Barbados, JAM – Jamaica, AHO- Netherlands Antilles, GUA – Guadeloupe, ANT – Antigua & Barbuda, TRI – Trinidad & Tobago, GRN – Grenada, SKN – St Kitts & Nevis, MAR – Martinique, DCA – Dominica, LCA – St Lucia, TCI – Turks & Caicos Islands, BAH – The Bahamas, BER – Bermuda, CAY – Cayman Islands.
Open Girls’ Pentathlon High Jump
1.       Sharnique Leonce (LCA) 1.66 metres, 2. Audilia Da Veiga (MAR) 1.63m, 3. Gleneve Grange (JAM) 1.57m, 9. Shavonte Bradshaw (BAR) 1.30m
Open Boys’ Heptathlon Javelin
1.       Andell Joseph (GRN) 59.66m, 2. Lindon Toussaint (GRN) 57.70m, 3. Charles Sealy (BAH) 47.18m, 5. Kemar Jones (BAR) 45.03m, 6. Daley Carter (BAR) 44.33m
Under-17 Boys’ Triple Jump
1.       Shamar Rock (BAR) 13.63m, 2. Anthony Pratt (BAH) 13.49, 3. Justin Donawa (BER) 13.47m
Under-17 Girls’ Shot Put
1.       Gleneve Grange (JAM) 12.38m, 2. Winmalecia Bowen (BAR) 11.56m, 3. Shareday Curiel (AHO) 11.29m
Under-17 Girls’ 1500M
1.       Lisa Buchanan (JAM) 4 minutes 43.88 seconds, 2. Cindy Forde (BAR) 4:49.71, 3. Faheema  Scraders (BER) 4:52.55
Under-17 Boys’ 1500M
1.       Nicholas Landeau (TRI) 4:04.84, 2. Jorel Belafonte (CAY) 4:09.19, 3. Marbeq Edgar (LCA) 4:09.90
Under-20 Girls’ 1500M
1.       Shanyal Duncan (JAM) 4:41.61 2. Magalie Penelope (GUA) 4:42.65, 3. Hughnique Rolle (BAH) 4:43, 7. Sonia Gaskin (BAR) 4:58.11
Under-20 Boys’ 1500M
1.       Matthew Wright (BAR) 3:58.89, 2. James Carey (BAH) 4:03.07, 3. Ibrahim Hinds (BAR) 4:04.38
Under-20 Girls’ Long Jump
1.       Chanice Porter (JAM) 6.12m, 2. Nickeva Wilson (JAM) 5.86m, 3. Karene Rebus (GUA) 5.74m
Boys’ Under-20 High Jump
1.       Domanique Missick (TCI) 2.15m, 2. Ryan Ingraham (BAH) 2.10m, 3. Quinten Siberie (AHO) 2.00m
Under-17 Girls’ 400M
1.       Yanique McNeil (JAM) 54.27, 2. Kissi Ann Brown (JAM) 54.73, 3. Sareena Carti (GUA) 54.90, 7. Tia-Adana Belle (BAR 58.02), 9. Erica Charles (BAR) 58.13
Under-17 Boys’ 400M
1.       Machel Cedeno (TRI) 47.38, 2. Theon Lewis (TRI) 48.14, 3. Jerrad Mason (BAR) 48.20, 4.John Haynes (BAR) 48.59
Under-20 Girls’ 400M
1.       Olivia James (JAM) 52.64, 2. Chris Ann Gordon (JAM) 52.74, 3. Afia Charles (ANT) 54.23m
Under-20 Boys’ 400M
1.       O’Jay Ferguson (BAH) 46.49, 2. Javiere Bell (JAM) 46.89, 3. Stephen Newbold (BAH) 10. Shaquille Alleyne 49.49, 12. Nikolai Gall (BAR) 50.08
Under-17 Girls’ 100M
1.       Devynne Charlton (JAM) 11.91, 2. Shauna Helps (JAM) 11.95, 3. Nelda Huggins (BVI) 11.98, 6. Tristan Evelyn (BAR) 12.14, 9. Akela Taylor (BAR) 12.41
Under-17 Boys’ 100M
1.       Delano Davis (BAH) 10.75, 2. Jevaughn Minzie (JAM) 10.81, 3. Nicholas Douglas (TRI) 10.87, 8. Levi Cadogan (BAR) 11.06, Joshua Walcott (BAR) 11.16
Under-20 Girls’ 100M
1.       Anthonique Strachan (BAH) 11.38, 2. Michelle Lee-Ahye (TRI) 11.44, 3. Christina Williams (JAM) 11.52
Under-20 Boys’ 100M
1.       Jazeel Murphy (BAH) 10.27, 2. Kemar Bailey Cole (JAM) 10.28, 3. Shavez Hart (BAH) 10.51, 5. Deon Hope (BAR) 10.64
 

LAST NEWS