Posted on

Rudder into t-tennis quarter-finals


Philip Hackett

Rudder into t-tennis quarter-finals

Social Share
Share

Dale Rudder launched himself into the quarter-finals of the ‘A” class competition when the national table tennis classified championships entered the knockout phase at the Table Tennis Centre, Nursery Drive, Thursday night.
 The experienced competitor, one of many stalwarts to have made a successful return to local competition a couple years ago, remains among an enthusiastic group threatening to capture the prestigious ‘A’ class title.
Trevor Farley opted not to defend his title, opening the door for a new winner and Rudder was among those who stayed in contention after a compelling contest against veteran David Harris 3-1. Rudder won 11-3, 3-11, 11-7, 12-10 and is now poised to meet Abbie “Playboy” Clarke on November 13.
Clarke advanced through a walkover at the expense of Dennis France.
Junior Evelyn, whose return to the table is even more recent than Rudder’s, moved into the final eight after downing Charles Lovell 11-6, 11-8, 11-9. Bryan Matthews came from a game down to overcome Krystle Harvey 7-11, 11-5, 17-15, 11-7.
Top seed Ann Reid, Mark Dowell, Aaron Barker and number two seed Kevin Farley all cruised into the quarterfinals having drawn byes.
Barbados Table Tennis Association President Lieutenant Colonel Trevor Browne started his Intermediate campaign impressively with victories over Tryvonn Powlett and Shelly-Ann Niles as the group exchanges in the Intermediate division were contested.
Steve Skinner, Xavier Duncan and Nicholas DeGannes also played unbeaten on the opening night of Intermediate action.
 
 
Full Intermediate scores
 
Group 1
Trevor Browne beat Shelly-Ann Niles 6-11, 11-5, 11-4, 11-7
Browne beat Tryvonn Powlett 7-11, 16-14, 11-8, 11-7
Powlett beat Niles 11-1, 11-3, 11-6
 
Group 2
Steve Skinner beat Edwin Jordan 11-0, 11-8, 10-12, 11-9
Skinner beat Wendell Corbin 11-6, 11-6, 11-5
Jordan beat Corbin 11-4, 11-9, 11-8
 
Group 3
Xavier Duncan beat Rose-Anne Butcher 12-10, 11-9, 5-11, 11-5
Russell Maxwell beat Julian Jones 11-4, 4-11, 15-13, 7-11, 11-7
Duncan beat Jones 11-2, 11-3, 11-9
Butcher beat Maxwell 11-7, 11-8, 11-9
Duncan beat Maxwell 12-10, 10-12, 11-6, 11-9
Jones beat Butcher 9-11, 11-8, 11-5, 11-6
 
Group 4
Nicholas DeGannes beat Theodore Gill 11-8, 11-4, 11-8
Shamari Bullen won by default from Kirk Beckford
DeGannes won by default from Beckford
Bullen beat Gill 11-5, 11-7, 11-2
DeGannes beat Bullen 11-9, 9-11, 11-6, 11-7
Gill won by default from Beckford.  
 

LAST NEWS