Posted on

Sobers rule record day


Sherrylyn A. Toppin

Sobers rule record day

Social Share

Sobers House brought Adams’ four-year reign to an end as more than 20 records fell during an exciting day of competition at the Powerade-sponsored Lester Vaughan School Sports yesterday at the National Stadium.
Leading the way were Under-15s Tiana Bowen and Rivaldo Leacock of Sobers who accounted for nine records.
Bowen set new marks of 12.59 seconds in the 100 metres; 25.64 in the 200; 60.3 in the 400, and 5.09m in the long jump. She also equalled the high jump record of 1.45 metres.
Leacock, who was the victor ludorum with 95 points, posted records in the 100m (11.56), 400m (53.45), 300m hurdles (40.25) and the 800m in 2 minutes, 16 seconds. He also won the 200m (23.51), 1 500m, 3 000m and discus and was fourth in the shot put.
The honours were shared in the Girls’ Under-13 division by Andrina Mason of Sobers and Gill’s Makajah Barrow in the sprints, but Stephian Shepherd of Barrow was the division champion.
Hasani Lowe of Prescod won the Under-13 Boys’ 100m (12.58) and set a record 25.90 in the 200m. He also held off Walcott’s Antonio Farrell (60.97) to win the 400m in 60.76.
But not all of the action at Lester Vaughan was on the track as the field team looks ominous heading to inter-school sports.
Brandon Hope (Under-15) of Prescod was in impressive form, clearing 1.90m in the high jump, shattering the old mark of 1.77. He also leaped a record 6.09m in the long jump.
In the Under-20 division, Shamar Rock of Sobers set three new marks in the jumps, clearing 1.82m in the high, 6.67m in the long and 12.44m in the triple. He also won the shot put, discus and javelin.
The other record-breakers were Prescod’s Ashley Williams (9.00) in the Under-17 Girls’ shot put and Barrow’s Joy Squires with 7.81m in the Under-15 event.
Four other records fell in the relays.
Prescod’s Michael Nicholls also won the 100m (11.18), 200m (23.09), 400m (53.99), 110mh (15.52) with a record and the long jump to emerge tops with 77 points.
Adams’ Shanequa Allamby was the victrix ludorum for the second successive year, dominating the Under-20 division with wins in the 100mh, 1 500m, 3 000m, 300mh, shot put, discus, javelin and long jump, while Walcott’s Derica Waithe took the Under-17 division with wins in the 400m, 800m and 1 500m.
The lead fluctuated throughout the day and there was even a tie between Sobers and Prescod.
Sobers squeaked home with 778 points, six ahead of Adams, who had won every title since 2000 with the exception of 2007 which went to Prescod (753).
Gill (613), Walcott (382) and Barrow (239) maintained the bottom three positions.
LESTER VAUGHAN HONOUR ROLL:
Division Champions
Under-13 Girls: Stephian Shepherd (Barrow) 41points
Under-13 Boys: Hasani Lowe (Prescod) 58
Under-15 Girls: Tiana Bowen (Sobers) 80
Under-15 Boys: Rivaldo Leacock (Sobers) 95
Under-17 Girls: Derica Waithe (Walcott) 57
Under-17 Boys: Michael Nicholls (Prescod) 77
Under-20 Girls: Shanequa Allamby (Adams) 82
Under-20 Boys: Shamar Rock (Sobers) 84
Victrix ludorum: Shanequa Allamby
Victor ludorum: Rivaldo Leacock
Final points: 1. Sobers 778, 2. Adams 772, 3. Prescod 753, 4. Gill 613, 5. Walcott 382, 6. Barrow 239
Girls’ points: 1. Sobers 396, 2. Adams 319, 3. Prescod 286, 4. Gill 246, 5. Walcott 240, 6. Barrow 166
Boys’ points: 1. Prescod 467, 2. Adams 453, 3. Sobers 382, 4. Gill 367, 5. Walcott 142 6. Barrow 73
Position last five years at BSSAC:
Girls: 2007 – 118 points, 7th; 2008 – 97 points, 8th; 2009 – 24 points, 17th; 2010 – 22.5 points, 15th; 2011 – 80 points, 9th.
Boys: 2007 – 112 points, 6th; 2008 – 64 points, 13th; 2009 – 121 points 7th; 2010 – 120 points, 7th; 2011 – 153 points, 6th.
 

LAST NEWS