Posted on

Six-pack for O’Neal


Sherrylyn A. Toppin

Six-pack for O’Neal

Social Share
Share

After failing to win a title for ten straight years, O’Neal won their sixth on the trot, leading from pole to pole as Alexandra School completed their Inter-House Track and Field Championships yesterday.
Before good spectator support at the National Stadium, O’Neal, who led Skinner by a mere 12 points at the start of the day, romped home with 606 points, 56 ahead of Frederick.
Arnold were third with 448, followed by Skinner (429) while Lysons, the last to win before O’Neal’s streak, were at the bottom of the tables with 421 points at the Powerade-sponsored event.
Alexandra is clearly in the rebuilding stage, with most of the talent in the junior divisions. Leading the way was junior victrix ludorum Shonita Brome of O’Neal who finished with 58 points.
She started the day with a win in the 100 metres (13.72), holding off Diamond Grimes of Frederick (13.78). In the 200m, Brome clocked 28.11 to Grimes’ 28.53 and won the 400m in 1:09.07 to Grimes’ 1:15.82.
Brome cleared 1.33 metres to win the high jump and completed her unbeaten day in the 800m in 3:24.80, three seconds ahead of Frederick’s Destiny Waithe.
Among the boys, Zachary Moore of Arnold was the junior victor ludorum with 50 points, counting wins in the 100m (13.70), 200m (28.59), 400m (1:06.93) and the high jump with 1.35m in the Under-13 division.
Also of note in the same division was the pint-sized Rickardo Reid of Lysons who ran his way into the hearts of spectators.
He placed second in the 800m (2:56.95) behind Kiserian Adams (2:55.78) of Frederick; third in the 100m (14.31) and fourth in the 200m in 29.63. He also ran a blistering back stretch to help Lysons win the 4x100m relay.
In the Girls’ Under-15 division, it was Brianna Rollock who stood out and not only for the bright blue in her hair.
The Arnold athlete won the 800m in 3:03, 12 full seconds ahead of Skinner’s Lashaie Cox-Seale. In the 100m, Rollock was first in 13.21 and took the 200m in 26.75. She seemed headed for defeat in the one-lap race, but pulled away from the field to take that event in 1:09.01.
Armande Griffith of Skinner can boast of being the fastest boy in the school, winning the Under-20 Boys’ 100m in 11.56 seconds, running away from O’Neal’s Jevon Walkes (11.70).
The pair met again in the 200m and Walkes thought he had it wrapped up when Griffith pulled alongside and passed him.
Walkes suddenly developed an injury and limped home – to the admonishment of the announcer – to finish the race, Griffith again victorious in 24.24 seconds.
Still, it is clear that Walkes is a talented athlete who lacks training. He won the 400m in 56.27, cleared 1.67m to win the high jump, and looked quite promising (no distance available) in the triple jump to be crowned senior victor ludorum.
In a weak Under-20 division, Danielle Slocombe of O’Neal took top honours and the senior victrix ludorum title.
Added to wins in events completed at school, she also won the 800m (3:00.17), 400m (1:11.20) and 200m (27.99) and was third in the 100m.
Hakeem Moe of O’Neal also showed promise with 1.73m in the Under-17 Boys’ high jump and Arnold’s D’Andre Thorpe, better known for his badminton skills, was second at 1.67m.

LAST NEWS