Posted on

BSSAC results- Day 3


sherieholder, [email protected]

Social Share
Share

Results from the third day of the 2012 Powerade Barbados Secondary Schools’ Athletic Championships at the National Stadium. Abbreviations: SMS – The St Michael School, CS – Combermere School, SLB – St Leonard’s Boys’, AX – Alexandra School, HC – Harrison College, CCFS – Christ Church Foundation School, SPR – Springer Memorial, LVS – The Lester Vaughan School, SGS – St George Secondary, CP – Coleridge and Parry, GAR – Garrison Secondary, GAMS – Grantley Adams Memorial, AL – Alleyne School, QC – Queen’s College, DG – Deighton Griffith, SJS – St James Secondary.
Under-15 Girls’ Long Jump
1.     Shonte Seale (SPR) 5.28m, 2. Cristanna McConney (QC) 5.27m, 3. Sasha Mayers (AX) 5.14m
Junior Boys’ Shot Put
1.     Jevon Hunte (SLB) 11.81m, 2. Justin Adams-Yearwood (CCFS) 11.45m, 3. Joash Best (SMS) 11.19m
Under-20 Girls’ Discus
1.     Shannon Green (HC) 36.23m, 2. Gabriel Williams (SPR) 34.77m, 3. Vanessa Joseph (AL) 31.51m
Under-20 Boys’ High Jump
1.     Klode Thompson (SLB) 2.05m, 2. Myles Norville (HC) 1.88m, 3. Shamar Rock (LVS) 1.88m
Under-13 Girls’ Long Jump
1.     Shonita Brome (AX) 5.09m, 2. Rosette Hoyte (SPR) 4.37m, 3. Takara Bryan (GAR) 4.21m
Junior Girls’ Shot Put
1.     Rachelle-Ann Earle (AL) 9.30m, 2. Nakeda Maynard (LVS) 8.77m, 3. Ricandrea Beckles (SJS) 8.57m
Under-20 Boys’ Discus
1.     Tristan Whitehall (SLB) 43.96m, 2. Romario Antoine (DG) 40.11m, 3. Deshay Forde (CS) 37.80m
Under-17 Girls’ Javelin
1.     Shanikah Haynes (GAMS) 36.69m, 2. Winmalecia Bowen (SPR) 31.33m, 3. Holly-Ann Hunte (SMS) 29.18m
Under-17 Boys’ High Jump
1.     Ramarco Thompson (CS) 1.86m, 2. Todd Lavine (HC) 1.84m, 3. Nicholas Jones (CCFS) 1.75m
Open Girls’ Triple Jump
1.     Akela Jones (SPR) 11.84m, 2. Tanice Watson (SPR) 11.68m, 3. Shavonte Bradshaw (PAR) 11.56m
Senior Boys’ 5000M
1.     Dario Grandison (DG) 17 minutes 02.59 seconds, 2. Jabari Brandford (SMS) 17:15.68, 3. Jalen Matthews-Ifill (LS) 17:33.28
 
Points
Girls: 1. Springer Memorial 121.5, 2. Harrison College 66.5, 3. Parkinson Memorial 40, 4. Alleyne School 35, 5. Garrison Secondary 32, 6. The Lester Vaughan School 31, 7. Combermere School 27, 8. Alexandra School 26, 9. Queen’s College 23, 10. The St Michael School 19.5, 11. Coleridge and Parry 16, 12. Grantley Adams Memorial 15, 13. The Lodge School 12.5, 14. St James 12, 14. St George 12, 14. Christ Church Foundation School 12, 17. St Lucy 5, 18. Ellerslie Secondary 1.
Boys: 1. St Leonard’s Boys’ School 88.13, 2. Combermere School 63.13, 3. Coleridge and Parry 56.5, 4. Harrison College 55.13, 5. The Lester Vaughan School 52, 6. Deighton Griffith 46, 7. Queen’s College 45, 8. Alleyne School 36.13, 9. The St Michael School 26.13, 10. Christ Church Foundation School 23, 11. The Lodge School 21, 12. Alexandra 16, 12. Grantley Adams 16, 14. Garrison School 12.13, 15. St James 9, 16. St George 8, 17. Princess Margaret 3.13, 18. Ellerslie 3, 18. St Lucy 3, 20. Parkinson Memorial 2.63.
 
 

LAST NEWS