Posted on

Results – CARIFTA final day


Sherrylyn A.Toppin in Bermuda

Results – CARIFTA final day

Social Share
Share

Results of events completed on the third and final day of the 2012 LIME CARIFTA Games at the National Sports Centre, Devonshire, Bermuda. Abbreviations: LCA – St Lucia, AIA – Anguilla, TRI – Trinidad & Tobago, JA – Jamaica, FGU – French Guiana, BAR – Barbados, BAH – The Bahamas, CUR – Curacao, GUD- Guadeloupe, BVI – British Virgin Islands, BER – Bermuda,  GUY – Guyana,  BAR – Barbados, DCA – Dominica, SKN – St Kitts/Nevis, MAR – Martinique, TCI – Turks & Caicos Islands, ANT – Antigua and Barbuda, UNA – Unattached (Suriname).
Under-17 Girls’ Long Jump

Dannielle Gibson (BAH) 5.89 metres, 2. Samara Spencer (JA) 5.87, 3. Tamara Moncrieffe (JA) 5.79m, 5. Jalisa Burrowes (BAR) 5.55m

Open Boys’ Heptathlon High Jump

Klode Thompson (BAR) 2.06m, 2. Luke Cox (TCI) 1.94m, 3. Kevin Cox (GRN) 1.94m, 6. Rhys Phillips (BAR) 1.64m

Under-20 Girls’ Long Jump

Akela Jones (BAR) 6.18m, 2. Janieve Russell (JA) 5.86m, 3. Claudette Allen (JA) 5.85m

Under-20 Boys’ Shot Put

Ashinia Miller (JA) 18.96m, 2. Emmanuel Onyia (JA) 18.89, 3. Hezekiel Romeo (TRI) 17.95, 5. Tristan Whitehall (BAR) 16.16, 6. Romario Antoine (BAR) 13.96m

Open Boys’ Heptathlon Discus

Lindon Toussaint (GRN) 51.15m, 2. Klode Thompson (BAR) 36.15m, 3. Charles Sealy (BAH) 35.42m, 4. Rhys Phillips (BAR) 32.72m

Under-17 Boys’ Javelin (Record)

Anderson Peters (GRN) 60.50m, 2. Mickel Joseph (GRN) 59.95, 3. Denzel Pratt (BAH) 59.33

Under-17 Girls’ 100M Hurdles

Yanique Thompson (JA) 13.67, 2. Jeminise Parris (TRI) 14.30, 3. Elsa Plante (GUA) 14.43, 5. Danielle Scantlebury (BAR) 14.78

Under-20 Girls’ 100M Hurdles

Sade-Mariah Greenidge (BAR) 13.61, 2. Chrisdale McCarthy (JA) 13.62, 3. Shakera Hall (BAR) 13.89

Under-17 Boys’ 110M Hurdles (Record)

Jaheel Hyde (JA) 13.96, 2. Michael O’Hara (JA) 13.97, 3. Xavier Coakley (BAH) 14.14, 3. Michael Nicholls (BAR) 14.86

Under-20 Boys’ 110M Hurdles

Wilhem Belocian (GUA) 13.63, 2. Stephan Fennell (JA) 13.66, 3. Yanick Hart (JA) 13.88, 5. Tramaine Maloney (BAR) 14.25, 8. Raphael Jordan (BAR) 16.06

Under-20 Boys’ Triple Jump (Record)

Latario Collie-Minns (BAH) 16.35m, 2. Lathone Collie-Minns (BAH) 15.55m, 3. Jean-Noel Cretinoir (MAR) 15.38m, 4. Charles Greaves (BAR) 14.88m

Under-17 Boys’ Long Jump

Anduwelle Wright (TRI) 6.84m, 2. Given Gibson (JA) 6.78m, 3. LaQuan Nairn (BAH) 6.66m

Under-20 Boys’ Javelin (Record)

Keshorn Walcott (TRI) 77.59m, 2. Nicoliai Bovelle (BAR) 66.44m, 3. Janeil Craigg (BAR) 65.60m

Under-20 Boys’ High Jump

Ryan Ingraham (BAH) 2.11m, 2. Ashani Wright (JA) 2.08m, 3. Kivarno Hanfield (TCI) 2.05m, 4. Klode Thompson (BAR) 2.00m

Under-20 Girls’ Discus

Tara-Sue Barnett (JA) 49.62m, 2. Gleneve Grange (JA) 45.63m, 3. Leah Bannister (BAR) 41.99m

Open Girls’ 3000M

Alethia McLaughlin (JA) 10:16.80 minutes, 2. Taylor-Ashley Bean (BER) 10:22.82, 3. Marleena Eubanks (JA) 10:29.67

Under-17 Girls’ 200M

Luan Gabriel (DCA) 24.35, 2. Saqukine Cameron (JA) 24.51, 3. Aneka Bissett (JA) 24.79

Under-17 Boys’ 200M

Jonathan Farinha (TRI) 21.28, 2. Cliff Resias (BAH) 22.06, 3. Mario Burke (BAR) 22.23, 10. Akeem McCollin (BAR) 23.15

Under-20 Girls’ 200M (Record)

Anthonique Strachan (BAH) 22.85, 2. Shaunae Miller (BAH) 23.18, 3. Shericka Jackson (JA) 24.03, 5. Ariel Jackson (BAR) 24.69

Under-20 Boys’ 200M

Delano Williams (TCI) 20.83, 2. Blake Bartlett (BAH) 21.19, 3. Teray Smith (BAH) 21.18, 9. Levi Cadogan (BAR) 21.84

Open Boys’ Heptathlon 1500M

Desmond Major (BAH) 4:30.78, 2. Darron Hunter (JA) 4:34.08, 3. Kevin Cox (GRN) 4:49.85, 5. Klode Thompson (BAR) 5:13.41, 6. Rhys Phillips (BAR) 5:17.42

Final Points: 1. Lindon Toussaint (GRN) 4 572, 2. Darron Hunter (JA) 4 508, 3. Klode Thompson (BAR) 4 425
Under-20 Boys’ 5000M

Orane Wint (JA) 15:27.05, 2. Nicholas Landeau (TRI) 15:54.64, 3. Juma Mouchette (BER) 16:13.41

Under-17 Girls’ 4x400M

Jamaica 3:44.64, 2. The Bahamas 3:51.45, 3. Barbados (Allana Ince, Tia-Adana Belle, Danielle Scantlebury, Tiana Bowen) 3:56.87

Under-17 Boys’ 4x400M (Record)

Jamaica 3:14.52, 2. Trinidad & Tobago 3:21.61, 3. Barbados 3:22.86

Under-20 Girls’ 4x400M

Jamaica 3:34.27, 2. The Bahamas 3:40.44, 3. Barbados (Ariel Jackson, Sonia Gaskin, Shani Adams, Shakera Hall) 3:50.54

Under-20 Boys’ 4x400M

The Bahamas 3:09.23, 2. Trinidad & Tobago 3:11.62, 3. Jamaica 3:12.48, 4. Barbados (Nikolai Gall, John Haynes, Jerrad Mason, Kion Joseph) 3:16.80

Final Medal Table
Country Gold Silver Bronze Total
Jamaica 34 25 19 78
Bahamas 14 14 12 40
Trinidad and Tobago 6 9 7 22       
Barbados 2 2 13 17
Guadeloupe 2 2 2 6 Grenada 2 1 0 3
Bermuda 1 3 2 6
British Virgin Islands 1 2 2 5
Martinique 1 1 2 4
French Guiana 1 1 0 2
Turks & Caicos Islands 1 0 2 3
Dominica 1 0 1 2
St Lucia 0 3 1 4
Curacao 0 1 0 1
Antigua & Barbuda 0 1 0 1
St Kitts & Nevis 0 1 0 1
Anguilla 0 0 2 2
Guyana 0 0 1 1

LAST NEWS