Posted on

Three cheers for Hope


rhondathompson, [email protected]

Three cheers for Hope

Social Share

FOR THE THIRD STRAIGHT YEAR, Kyle Hope has been named one of the Cave Shepherd Cricketers Of The Year.
    Hope, who plays for ESA Field Pickwick, was one of five cricketers who received the coveted awards during the Barbados Cricket Association’s awards ceremony for the 2011 season at the Lloyd Erskine Sandiford Centre on Thursday night.
    The others were Sagicor UWI’s Jonathan Carter, Ryan Hinds of ICBL Empire, BNB St Catherine’s Derick Bishop and CGI Maple’s Shane Ramsay.
   Hope’s aggregate (652) was second only to Hinds, the former Barbados captain who was rewarded based on his 696 runs scored at an average of 87.00, while also taking 24 wickets.
   Ramsay had a season high haul of 64 wickets at an average of 15.44. Bishop snared 52 wickets at an average of 17.67, and Carter ended the season with 633 runs at an average of 48.69 from nine matches.
   Justin Greaves captured the President’s Award, which was presented by president of the Barbados Cricket Association, Joel Garner, himself.
   Greaves, a student at Combermere, also copped the award for the Most Improved Youth Cricketer, with Ramsay winning the prize for the Most Improved Male Cricketer.
  Garrison Secondary schoolgirl Shaquana Quintyne, who recently gained promotion to the West Indies Women’s team, walked away with both awards for Most Improved Female Cricketer and Most Outstanding Female Cricketer. (RB)
HONOUR?ROLL:
GODDARD SCHOOLS DIVISION
Play-off Champions – The St Michael School
Zone A Winners – The St Michael School
Zone B Winners – Combermere
DIVISION 2
Champions – TeleBarbados Carlton
Losing Finalists – Sheffield Sports Club
INTERMEDIATE DIVISION
Champions – Banks Holdings Sports Club
Losing Finalists – Nature Valley Lodge
UPPER INTERMEDIATE
Champions – Seven Seas Police
2nd Place – Counterpoint Wanderers
3rd Place – Ince Transport MTW
LIME FIRST DIVISION
Champions – Sagicor UWI
2nd Place –CGI Maple
3rd Place – BNB St Catherine
INDIVIDUAL AWARD WINNERS
GODDARD ENTERPRISES SCHOOLS COMPETITION
Fielder with the most catches – Wayne Pierce (16) – Grantley Adams Memorial
Wicketkeeper with the most dismissals –Shakeel Richards (19) – Grantley Adams Memorial
Bowler with the most wickets – Jameel Stuart (48)  St Michael School
Bowler with the most five-wicket hauls – Jameel Stuart (6)
Batsman with the most runs – Jameel Stuart (600)
Batsman with the most centuries – Jameel Stuart (3), Jerome Stuart (3) – Queen’s College
DIVISION 2
Fielder with the most catches – Kemal Williams (13) – Earthworks Melrose
Wicketkeeper with the most dismissals –Hayden Thompson (20) – TeleBarbados Carlton
Bowler with the most wickets – Kevin Springer (43) – Sheffield Sports Club
Batsman with the most runs – Winston Herbert (587) – Maxwell Sports Club
INTERMEDIATE
Fielder with the most catches – Shayne Moseley (12) – Combermere, Justin White (12) – Belleplaine Sports Club
Wicketkeeper with the most dismissals – Dreu Glasgow (14) – Combermere, Andrew Yearwood (14) – Belleplaine Sports Club
Bowler with the most wickets – Adrian Maynard (48) – BRC Sports Club
Batsman with the most runs – Anthony Rollins (527) – BRC Sports Club
UPPER INTERMEDIATE
Fielder with the most catches – Roger Williams (12) – Seven Seas Police, Antonio Mayers (12) – Seven Seas Police
Wicketkeeper with the most dismissals – Renaldo Arthur (17) – Counterpoint Wanderers
Bowler with the most wickets –  Jason Smith (36) – Seven Seas Police
Batsman with the most runs – Martin Nurse (568) – Counterpoint Wanderers
LIME DIVISION 1
Fielder with the most catches – Kyle Hope (14) – ESAF Pickwick
Wicketkeeper with the most dismissals – Collis Worrell (25) – Maple
Bowler with the most wickets – Shane Ramsay (64) – CGI Maple
Batsman with the most runs – Ryan Hinds (696) – ICBL Empire
SERVICE AWARDS
Hensley Robinson – Volunteer
Richard Applewaithe – Groundsman, Empire Sports Club
Christopher McCollin – Barbados Cricket League
SAGICOR AWARDS
SAGICOR SHIELD
Fielder with the most catches – David Small (5) – BRC Sports Club, Callitos Lopez (5) – Seven Seas Police
Wicketkeeper with the most dismissals –Glyne Small (6) – BRC Sports Club
Bowler with the most wickets – Kenrick Marshall (14) – Seven Seas Police
Batsman with the most runs – Dwayne Yearwood (209) – Seven Seas Police
Most Valuable Player – Dwayne Yearwood – Seven Seas Police
SAGICOR TWENTY20
Fielder with the most catches – Nekoli Parris (5) – YMPC
Wicketkeeper with the most dismissals – Shane Dowrich (6) – YMPC
Bowler with the most wickets – Andre Evelyn (8) – ICBL Empire, Kayode Pantophlet (8) – YMPC
Batsman with the most runs – Dwayne Smith (200) – YMPC
Most Economical Bowler – Ramon Greaves, – CGI Maple
Most Valuable Player – Kevin Stoute – ICBL Empire
SAGICOR CUP
Collis King Best Fielder Award – Fielder with the most catches – Jason Parris (6) – ICBL Empire
David Allan Best Wicketkeeper Award – Wicketkeeper with the most dismissals – Carlo Morris (12) – TeleBarbados Carlton
Joel Garner Best Bowler – Bowler with the most wickets – Derick Bishop (14) BNB St Catherine
Seymour Nurse Best Batsman Award – Batsman with the most runs – Kyle Hope (295) – ESAF Pickwick
Sir Garfield Sobers Most Valuable Player Award – Kenroy Williams – BNB St Catherine
MOST IMPROVED YOUTH CRICKETER – MALE – Justin Greaves – Combermere
MOST IMPROVED CRICKETER – MALE
Shane Ramsay, CGI Sandy Crest Maple
MOST IMPROVED CRICKETER – FEMALE
Shaquana Quintyne
MOST OUTSTANDING CRICKETER – FEMALE – Shaquana Quintyne
PRESIDENT’S AWARD –
Justin Greaves, Combermere
CAVE SHEPHERD & CO. LTD. CRICKETERS OF THE YEAR
Derick Bishop – BNB St Catherine
Jonathan Carter – Banks Sports Club
Ryan Hinds – ICBL Empire
Kyle Hope – ESA Field Pickwick
Shane Ramsay – CGI Maple

LAST NEWS