Posted on

Ex-champs move up in netball


rhondathompson, [email protected]

Ex-champs move up  in netball

Social Share
Share

THREE former champions have reached the quarter-finals of the 2012 Pine Hill Dairy Primary Schools’ Netball Competition.
St Mary’s, St Giles and Charles F. Broome all recorded victories to advance to the next round following Friday’s matches at the Netball Stadium.
Three-time champions St Mary’s defeated Belmont Primary 12-3, with Shondelle Harvey scoring nine goals from 11 attempts and Quantya Rudder adding the other three goals.
Julisa Jones-Smith scored two and Cynara Thompson added the other for Belmont, who trailed 6-2 at the half.
Ten-time champions St Giles made light work of Half Moon Fort, defeating them 17-5.
Both shooters proved to be quite adept, Felicia Miller scoring eight from 13 and Tyesha Clarke nine from ten as St Giles built on a 7-3 lead.  
Despite two from three by Thealla Armstrong and three from four by Skye Skeete, Half Moon Fort had no answer.
Defending champions Charles F. Broome stuttered in the second quarter, scoring only one goal, but their start was strong enough to beat St Bernard’s 11-6. Aaliyah Haynes scored eight from 12 and reigning MVP Brianna Holder was a perfect three from three.
Britney Forde led St Bernard’s with five goals.
However, 2003 champions Lawrence T. Gay Memorial went down 4-16 to newcomers Blackman & Gollop Primary.  
Chelsea Niles had the hot hands with 14 from 17. Kemani Parris scored all four of L.T. Gay’s goals.
Hilda Skeene defeated George Lamming 13-1 behind 11 from 14 shooting by Whitney Fan Fan, while West Terrace held on to beat Reynold Weekes 10-9.
The game was tied 3-3 at half time. Xhane Greenidge scored nine goals, while Reynold Weekes used four shooters, the best being Japhia Lucas with six from 11.
Two other second round matches between Wilkie Cumberbatch and Cuthbert Moore and Bay Primary and Good Shepherd will be played tomorrow. (SAT)
Summarized scores:
St Giles 17 (Felicia Miller 8/13, Tyesha Clarke 9/10). Half Moon Fort 5 (Thealla Armstrong 2/3, Skye Skeete 3/4). Half-time: 7-3.
West Terrace 10 (Xhane Greenidge 9/12, Leilani Haddock 1/2). Reynold Weekes 9 (Japhia Lucas 6/11, Rechanna Miller 1/2, Tenelia Small 2/2). Half-time: 3-3.
St Mary’s 12 (Quantya Rudder 3/6, Shondelle Harvey 9/11). Belmont 3 (Julisa Jones-Smith 2/7, Cynara Thompson 1/2). Half-time: 6-2.
Hilda Skeene 13 (Whitney Fan Fan 11/14, Keana Waldron 2/4). George Lamming 1 (Aaliyah Deane 1/1). Half-time:  3-0.
Charles F. Broome 11 (Brianna Holder 3/3, Aaliyah Haynes 8/12). St Bernard’s 6 (Britney Forde 5/7, Keona Harewood 1/1). Half-time: 10-3.
Blackman & Gollop 16 (Chelsea Niles 14/17, Christie Best 2/6). Lawrence T. Gay Memorial 4 (Kemani Parris 4/6). Half-time: 9-2.

LAST NEWS