Posted on

Barbados cops 39 medals in karate


CAROL MARTINDALE, [email protected]

Barbados cops 39 medals in karate

Social Share

BARBADOS?GAINED 39 medals, comprising 16 gold, 13 silver and ten bronze at the just-concluded International Karate Daigaku (IKD) 2012 Shoto Camp and First World Cup, held at the Ryerson University in Canada. Cameron King led the way with three gold medals while there were also double gold medals for Ladisha Boyce, Shamar Forde and Kodie King. The tournament, which was held from July 5 to 8, featured 500 athletes from ten competing countries.
Following are the results.
Team Kumite (3 man fighting team)
Adult 20-39 men
1st – Barbados (Corey Greaves, Nigel Wallace, Andre Lovell) (Barbados defeated Jamaica, Trinidad & Tobago and Canada)
2nd – Canada Saskatchewan
3rd – Philippines
 
Team Kumite
Adult 20-39 women
1st – Canada Quebec
2nd – Barbados (Allison James, Angela Dixon, Janelle Linton)
3rd – Trinidad and Tobago
 
Team Kumite
Senior males 40-49 years
1st – Barbados (Cameron King, Ian Holligan, Martin King)
2nd – Canada
3rd – Philippines
 
Team kata
Adult 20-39 women
1st – Trinidad
2nd – Canada Ontario
3rd – Barbados (Allison James, Janelle Linton, Shari Cadogan)
 
Team Kata
Adult 20-39 male
1st – Canada Ontario
2nd – Barbados (Andre Lovell, Corey Greaves, Kyle Fenty)
3rd – Guyana
 
Team kata Bunkai (application)
Adult women 20-39
1st – Trinidad
2nd – Canada Ontario
3rd – Barbados
 
Team Kata Bunkai (application)
Adult men 20-39
1st – Canada Ontario
2nd – Barbados (Nigel Wallace, Andre Lovell, Kyle Fenty)
3rd – Guyana
 
Team Kata
(12-13 boys)
1st – Barbados (Kodie King, Joseph Tseu and Shamar Forde)
 
INDIVIDUAL EVENTS
 Senior men kumite (40-49 years)
1st – Cameron King (Bdos)
2nd – Marco Coulombe (Canada Quebec)
3rd – Ian Holliogan (Bdos) and Mark Smytaniuk (Canada Sk)
 
 
Senior men Kata (40-49 years)
1st – Cameron King (Bdos) – 37.4 points
2nd – Franklin Kawaen (PHL) – 37.3 points
3rd – Marco Coulombe (Can-QC) – 37.1 points
 
Adult men kumite (20-39 years)
1st – Jon David Lizares (PHL)
2nd – Alain Methor – (Can – QC)
3rd – Ken Woon-a-tai (Can-ON)
3rd – Herman Tongpalen (PHL)
 
Adult men kata (20-39 years)
1st – Ken Woon-a-Tai (Can- ON) – 37.3 points
2nd – Corey Greaves (Bdos) – 37.2 points
3rd – Patrick Marin (Can-QC) – 37.1 points
8th – Nigel Wallace (Bdos) – 36.3 points
 
Adult women kumite (20-39 years)
1st – Nathalie Gibson (Guy)
2nd –Barbara Boily (Can-QC)
3rd – Nataki Hypolite (T&T)
3rd – Shari Cadogan (Bdos)
Adult women kata (20-39 years)
No Barbadians placed.
JUNIORS
10-11 years boys individual kumite
1st – Kodie King (Bdos)
2nd – Aleem Abdulla (Can-ON)
3rd – Shamar Forde (Bdos) and Ethan Forde (T&T)
10-11 years boys individual kata
((Decided after two tie breakers. Two Bajans tied for first place))
1st – Shamar Forde (Bdos) – 36.8 points
2nd – Kodie King (Bdos) – 36.8 points
3rd – Diego Rivero (Ven) – 36.7 points
12-13 years Boys Individual kumite
1st – Nicholas Anderson (Jam)
2nd – Alexander Cheeks (Guy)
3rd – Darielle-Dave Nicholson (JAM) and Terrell Davis (Bdos)
12-13 years Boys Individual Kata
1st – Nicholas Anderson (Jam)
2nd – Peter Ahloy (T&T)
3rd – Alexander Cheeks (GUY)
12-13 years Girls Individual kumite
1st – Ladisha Boyce (Bdos)
2nd – Cynthia Michaud (Can-QC)
3rd – Leah Shariff (GUY) and Brianne Blondeau (Can-SK)
12-13 years Girls individual Kata
((Decided by a tie breaker – first and second tied with 37.4 points))
1st Ladisha Boyce (Bdos) – 37.5 points
2nd – Leah Shariff (Guy) – 37.4 points
3rd – Ariane Dickner (Can-QC) – 36.9 points
14-15 years Teen boys Individual Kumite
1st – Jessie Gonsalves (T&T)
2nd – Kristopher Coppin (Bdos)
3rd – Pierre-Alexis Roy (Can-QC) and Brent Blondeau (Can-Sk)
14-15 years Teen boys Individual Kata
1st – Kristopher Coppin (Bdos)  – 37.0 points
2nd – Fernando Aguero (Ven) – 36.9 points
3rd – Jessie Gonsalves (T&T)
TOTAL Medals BARBADOS – Gold 16; silver -13, bronze – 10
Cameron King – 3 gold
Ladisha Boyce (12-13 girls) – 2 gold
Shamar Forde (10-11 boys) – 2 gold, one bronze
Kodie King (10-11 boys) – 2 gold, one silver
Joseph Tseu (12-13 boys) – 1 gold
Terrell Davis (12-13 boys) – 1 bronze
Kristopher Coppin – 1  gold, 1 silver
Martin King (Senior 40-49 men) – 1 gold
Corey Greaves (adult 20-39 men) 1 gold, 2 silver
Andre Lovell (Adult 20-39 men) 1 gold, 2 silver
Nigel Wallace (adult 20-39 men) 1 gold, 2 silver
Kyle Fenty (team kata and team kata bunkai adult 20-39) 2 silver
Ian Holligan (senior 40-49 men) 1 gold, 1 bronze
Janelle Linton (adult 20-39 women) 1 silver, 1 bronze
Keisha Grimes (adult 20-39 women) – 1 bronze
Angela Dixon (adult 20-39 women) – 1 silver
Allison James (adult 20-39 women) – 1 silver, 2 bronze,
Shari Cadogan (adult 20-39 women) – 3 bronze

LAST NEWS