Posted on

No stopping ‘The Train’


Sherrylyn A. Toppin

No stopping ‘The Train’

Social Share

One year older, stronger, leaner and definitely faster, “The Train” just keeps rolling along.
Clearly in a class by himself, Tremaine “The Train” Smith of Gooding (Green) broke three records, including two that had stood for 40 years, when The Lodge School staged their Inter-House Track and Field Championships on the school grounds yesterday.
The first to go was the Division 4 Boys’ 100 metres, in which he raced to the line in 12 seconds flat (hand-timed), erasing the 12.3 seconds set by M. Alleyne back in 1972. Malachi Boyce of Laborde was a distant second in 13.27.
He had some difficulty in the final 80 metres of the 400, but crossed the line in 56.35, shattering Damien “Blue Shoes” Broomes’ mark of 59.28 from 1997.
Alleyne’s time of 25.9 in the 200m was also erased from the books with a 24.34 clocking, but one wonders how much faster Smith could be if his action was tightened up, as his arms tend to flail rather than pump.
Also breaking three records was Codrington’s Akalya Morris, with new marks of 4.27 metres in the Division 5 Girls’ long jump; 13.43 in the 100 and 28.4 in the 200. Morris also won the 400m in 1:10.3.
Micah Herbert of Gooding dominated the Boys Division 5, winning the 100 in 13.13, the 200 in 27.81 and the 400 in 1:06.40. He also leaped 5.51m to raise the mark in the long jump from 4.70m, while Shamar Barker equalled Zikomo Sargeant’s 1.42m in the high jump as eight records were set.
Codrington ended Laborde’s three-year reign, overtaking them in the afternoon to finish with 996.5 points. Laborde fell just short with 969.3. Gooding fell to third place with 897.5 points, followed by Emtage and Wedderburn on 795.3 and 716.3, respectively.
Although Wedderburn’s Shae Nurse was injured and ran only in the 4x400m, the Division 2 boys didn’t lack for excitement.
Laborde’s Tamal Atwell was pushed to the line in 11.18 seconds by Codrington’s Ross Jordan (11.22) who turned the tables in the 400, finishing first in 52.87. Atwell (53.09) gave himself too much to do after running a conservative first 200 metres, but in the 200, he secured the sprint double in 23.28, outlasting Emtage’s Shem Forde (23.39) – who hurt his back and lost the lead – and Jordan (23.85).
In the Under-20 division, it was all Akeem McCollin of Laborde who took the 100 (11.00) and 200 (22.60) and 400 (51.75) en route to recapturing the senior victor ludorum title.
The junior victor ludorum was Tyrell Barnes of Gooding, who won the 800, 1500 and high jump; was second in the 200, 400, long jump, triple jump and discus and third in the shot put and javelin.
Shanna Jones of Laborde captured her second consecutive junior victrix ludorum crown with wins in the 800 and 1500m, second place in the 400, high jump, shot put; third in the 200 and discus, and also picked up points in the 100, javelin and long jump.
Netballer Sade Sargeant, who came over from Alleyne School, took the senior victrix ludorum title. She won the 400 and high jump, was second in the 100, 200, 800 and 1500 while competing with a broken hand, and also competed in the long jump, discus and javelin.
Division Champions:
Division 5 Girls: Akayla Morris (Codrington) 55 points
Division 5 Boys: Micah Herbert (Gooding) 63
Division 4 Girls: Khiana Moore (Codrington) 42 Division 4 Boys: Tremaine Smith (Gooding) 55
Division 3 Girls: Shanna Jones (Laborde) 72 Division 3 Boys: Tyrell Barnes (Gooding) 91
Division 2 Girls: Amanda Griffith (Emtage) 51 Division 2 Boys: Shem Forde (Emtage) 71
Division 1 Girls: Sade Sargeant (Codrington) 65 Division 1 Boys: Akeem McCollin (Laborde) 77
Junior victrix ludorum: Shanna Jones
Junior victor ludorum: Tyrell Barnes
Senior victrix ludorum: Sade Sargeant
Senior victor ludorum: Akeem McCollin
Final points: 1. Codrington (Yellow) 996.5, 2. Laborde (Red) 969.3, 3. Gooding (Green) 897.5, 4. Emtage (Purple) 795.3, 5. Wedderburn (Blue) 716.3
Position last five years at BSSAC:
Girls: 2008 – 201 points, 2nd; 2009 – 206 points, 3rd; 2010 – 143.5 points, 5th; 2011 – 27 points, 16th; 2012 – 44.5 points, 14th.  Boys: 2008 – 247 points, 3rd; 2009 – 285.5 points, 3rd; 2010 – 119.83 points, 8th; 2011 – 191 points, 3rd  ; 2012 – 246 points, 2nd.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


Maximum 1000 characters remaining in your comment.

LAST NEWS