Posted on

Multi-Event magnet


shadiasimpson, [email protected]

Multi-Event magnet

Social Share

One of the more pleasing sights in this strange track and field season was the number of athletes who turned out for the first trial of the Central American and Caribbean Multi-Event Championships last Saturday at Combermere School.
A record number of 74 athletes, aged between 11 and 14, came out to compete in the specific events in their age group, all vying for one of eight spots on the team to this year’s championships in Curacao on June 29 and 30.
Even with no synthetic track and very few meets which have catered to them this season, the juvenile athletes and their coaches showed that interest in the sport was still very high. It also came on the heels of the successful performances by the Barbados CARIFTA team at this year’s championships in The Bahamas.
Indeed, CARIFTA Under-17 Girls’ relay silver medallists Tiana Bowen and Timeka Jordan were among the athletes competing in the 13 to 14 age group.
Many of the athletes were trying out events they had never done before, or were unfamiliar with.
Sprinters Akayla Morris and Leilani Haddock showed true delight every time they got over the high jump bar, while others carefully negotiated the hurdles.
Jahlarni Toney, who is still at primary school, more than held his own among the secondary schoolboys, placing second in the 800 metres out of a field of 19, while sprinters Ajani Haddock, Jamahl Burke, Jordan and Toriann Alleyne endured the long distance events which capped the trials.
Two more trials will be held with the points from the final one determining who will comprise the team for Barbados, the three-time defending champs. (SAT)
Points
Girls’ 11 to 12: 1. Charissa Moore (High Performance Programme) 2 082 points, 2. Akayla Morris (Unattached) 1 984, 2. Shaquona Scott (Springer Memorial) 1 839
Boys’ 11 to 12: 1. Jumulah Estwick (St Leonard’s) 1 882 points, 2. Torian Waldron (Unattached) 1 762, 3. Shamar Brancker (Unattached) 1 737.
Girls’ 13 to 14: 1. Tiana Bowen (Rising Stars) 3 170, 2. Timeka Jordan (Rising Stars) 3 083, 3. Rosette Hoyte (Rising Stars) 2 833
Boys’ 13 to 14: 1. Micah Shepherd (Harrison College) 2 980, 2. Tyrell Barnes (The Lodge School) 2 670, 3. Hasani Lowe (BC Trac) 2 634

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


Maximum 1000 characters remaining in your comment.

LAST NEWS