Posted on

Bascombe and Felix in finals


BEA DOTTIN, [email protected]

Bascombe and Felix in finals

Social Share
Share

National?women’s champion Sherrice Felix took another significant step towards defending her singles title while Aluko Bascombe continued to enjoy a dream return to the competitive tables on a night of intense semi-final encounters as the National Table Tennis Championships continued at the Table Tennis Centre, Nursery Drive, Saturday night.
Felix defeated former Caribbean champion Julia Morris in a compelling contest 6-11, 11-8, 11-5, 8-11, 11-7, 11-9 while the left handed Bascombe, in his first season of competitive table tennis for several years, downed fellow left hander Junior Evelyn 7-11, 16-14, 15-13, 11-6, 11-8. The win put Bascombe in the final of the Premier League.
Felix will meet former national champion Krystle Harvey in the women’s final after Harvey won a competitive contest with another former champion, Ann Reid, 11-9, 11-6, 11-8, 5-11, 3-11, 11-5. Bascombe’s opponent in the Premier League will be Mark Dowell, who took out his arch rival Trevor Farley 11-5, 11-7, 6-11, 8-11, 12-10, 15-13.
Trevor Farley had earlier qualified for the final of the highest level of the classified championship (players rated 2000 and above) by overpowering Shannon Doughlin in straight games 11-6, 11-5, 11-6, 12-10. Trevor will clash with his younger brother Kevin in that final following Kevin’s triumph over Bascombe 8-11, 11-7, 13-11, 11-3, 9-11, 11-9.
The finals will be contested at the Table Tennis Centre on Saturday. Finals in the junior events will begin at 10:30 a.m. while the other events are scheduled for a 5.30 p.m. start.
Other Semi final Results:
Mixed Doubles: Trevor Farley and Anthonette Riley beat Kevin Farley and Julia Morris 11-5, 12-10, 11-7
Mark Dowell and Sherrice Felix beat Aaron Barker and Ann Reid 9-11, 13-11, 11-9, 11-9.
Rated 1700-1999: Stephen Payne beat Rashad King 11-7, 3-11, 11-4, 11-4, 11-5
Akeel Lovell beat Charles Lovell 7-11, 7-11, 11-8, 11-3, 11-6, 7-11, 13-11
Men’s Doubles: Kevin Farley and Shannon Doughlin beat Mark Dowell and Aaron Barker 11-8, 12-10, 11-13, 8-11, 11-9
Dale Rudder and Aluko Bascombe beat Trevor Farley and Steve Skinner 11-8, 11-7, 11-5
Women’s Doubles: Felix and Harvey beat Nicole Alleyne and Marissa Alleyne 11-5, 11-9, 11-8
Morris and Riley beat Reid and Sabrina Worrell-Wood 11-9, 11-6, 9-11, 11-8
Intermediate: Akeel Lovell beat Joshua Sandiford 11-1, 11-8, 11-9, 11-8
Keon Alleyne beat Jalani Miller 11-9, 11-13, 11-7, 2-11, 11-6, 10-12, 13-11
B Class: Melanie Scantlebury beat Asaba Moore 9-11, 8-11, 11-8, 13-11, 11-9, 11-9
Timothy Nicholls beat Dan Francis 10-12, 13-15, 18-16, 11-1, 11-8, 11-7
Veterans: Wilmont Goddard won by default from Frankey Worrell
Wendell Corbin beat Charles Lovell 4-11, 8-11, 11-9, 11-9, 9-11, 11-4, 12-10
Rated 1500-1699: Joshua Sandiford beat Jalani Miller 11-3, 11-7, 11-9, 11-8
Anthonette Riley beat Timothy Nicholls 11-5, 12-14, 11-2, 9-11, 11-7, 13-11
Rated 1499 and under: Sabastian Small beat Ronico Sealy 11-9, 11-3, 11-7, 16-14
Koby Waithe beat Mark Cumberbatch 11-9, 11-9, 5-11, 11-7, 9-11, 11-8. (PH)

LAST NEWS