Posted on

Sada’s show


Ezra Stuart

Sada’s show

Social Share
Share

Unheralded Sada Williams announced herself as one to watch as a new athletics season was ushered in without any fanfare before a few dozen spectators at the Athletics Association of Barbados’ Development Meet – Odd Distances and Field Events at the National Stadium yesterday.
The Coleridge & Parry schoolgirl, who has been in the shadow of former schoolmate Shakera “Smiley” Hall, came to the fore in a big way with a commanding victory over CARIFTA quarter-miler Tiana Bowen in the Under-18 girls’ 300 metres.
Williams, 17, clocked a commendable 39.88 seconds while Bowen, who only turned 15 last week, crossed the line in 40.19 seconds.
The slim Williams, a member of the Elite Distance programme, also triumphed in the 60-metre dash, clocking eight seconds flat, and the 150 metres (17.96).
Her namesake Elizabeth Williams won the Women’s Open 600 metres in 1:43.86 minutes from her Elite Distance Under-18 competitors Florence Fields (1:44.97) and Jeal Williams (1:45.41).
Another Elite Distance athlete, Shonita Brome, enjoyed a good day with wins in the Under-15 girls’ long jump (5:38 metres); her age group 600 metres (1:46.74), which she ran among the senior girls, and the 150 metres (19.76).
Rosette Hoyte of Rising Stars won the Under-15 girls’ 300 metres in 43.35 seconds;
Among the boys, The Lodge Ross Jordan held off the fast-finishing Akeem Callender (36.68) of Rising Stars, who waited a bit too late to challenge, to win the Under-18 boys’ 300 metres in 36.50 seconds. Rivaldo Leacock, who won his heat in 37.73, took third place.
The Lodge’s Akeem McCollin (35.22) was a comfortable winner over his schoolmate Darian Alleyne (36.57) in the Open Men’s 300 metres.
Joshua Hunte, who was third in that race, overtook Rising Stars’ Jameel Joseph (1:25.83) after 200 metres and ran away from him to win the Open 600 metres in 1:22.67 minutes. Raheem Skinner, with his trademark late run, was third in 1:26.34.
Reshawn Sargeant of Rising Stars won the Under-18 600 metres in 1:32.77 minutes.
With the likes of Mario Burke, Tamal Atwell and Romarco Thompson among the athletes from a number of clubs like Quantum Leap, High Performance, Pacers and Freedoom Striders not participating, sprint hurdler Michael Nicholls, won the 60-metre dash (7:25) and 150 metres ((16.16) for Under-18 boys.
Nathan Fergusson of Elite Distance was a triple winner in the Under-15 boys’ long jump (5.60 metres), 150 metres (17.02 seconds) and 300 metres (38.12), while club mate Ronaldo Rock (1:39.61) won the 600 metres.
A few noteworthy performances came in the sand pit from Rising Stars’ Antonio Weekes (6.41 metres) and The Lodge’s Roysdale Cottoy (6.39) in the Under-18 boys’ long jump.
Elite Distance’s Anderson Greaves (6.11) and The Lodge’s Shem Forde (5.93) also kept things close in this age category while CARIFTA athlete Shamar Rock, the lone competitor in the Men’s Open, had a best leap of 6.98 metres.
In other results, Kritel Martindale won the Under-11 girls’ 60-metres (9.26) and 150 metres (21.69); Leilani Haddock triumphed in the Under-13 girls’ 60-metre (8.37) and 150-metre dashes (19.58); Deandra Deane-Mason won the Under-13 girls’ 300 metres (44:35) and 600 metres (2:06.17), while Lagina Colluci (4.30 metres) won the Under-13 girls’ long jump.
Keara Cozier (8.88) won the Under-15 girls’ 60-metre dash; Jadon Pearce (9.44) took the Under-11 boys’ 60-metre dash; Ajani Haddock posted wins in the Under-13 boys’ 60-metre dash (8.31) and 150 metres (18.92).
Tyreke Scantlebury won the Under-13 boys’ long jump (4.82 metres) and 300 metres (43.79); Joshua Phillips was first in the Under-11 boys’ 300 metres (50.13); Kwame Connell won the Under-13 boys’ 600 metres (1:44.87); Nathan Roett won the Under-11 boys’ 150 metres (20.69) and Hasani Lowe (7.76) crosed the line first in the Under-15 boys’ 60-metre dash.

LAST NEWS