Posted on

Records lift Codrington


Ezra Stuart

Records lift Codrington

Social Share

ATHLETES dream of breaking records but when you are just a 13-year-old second former and also the fastest girl in a sixth-form school, you wake up, feeling like if you are on Cloud Nine.
Petite Akayla Morris probably had such a feeling yesterday when she linked up with fellow record breakers in first-former Ashley Weekes, and sixth former Sade Sargeant to propel Codrington (Yellow) into an impregnable position for a second successive crown at The Lodge School Sports at their Society, St John ground.
When a heavy shower just before 3 p.m., brought the day’s meet, named in honour of esteemed old scholar Sir Keith Hunte, to a premature end after the Division 4 Girls’ 4×100-metre relay, Codrington (Yellow) were on 1 104 points, well clear of Gooding (Green – 763), Wedderburn (Blue – 753.5), Laborde (Red – 696.5) and Emtage (Purple – 629).
Morris, who hails from Golden Rock in Pinelands and is a former Wilkie Cumberbatch Primary student, won the Division 4 Girls’ 100 metres in a sizzling 12.53 seconds, obliterating Nadia Thomas’ 2004 mark of 12.83 seconds (hand-timed).
She also broke CARIFTA Games Under-17 400-metre gold medallist Mara Weekes’ Division 4 Girls’ 200 metres record of 27.27, posting a new time of 26.48 seconds, and also won the 400 metres in 1:05.31 yesterday.
Morris had established the first of her three records prior to Sports Day, winning the long jump with a leap of 5.01 metres and adding the 800 metres in 2:54.81 minutes on her way to 66 points.
Also entering the record books was Emtage’s Danae Gill, whose electronic clocking of 12.56 seconds was the same as Mara Weekes’ hand-timed 2007 victory among the Division 2 Girls. Gill did the sprint double, also winning the 200 metres in 26.20, while Laborde’s Shanna Jones (1:08.09) won the 400.
Ashley Weekes, a 12-year-old national swimmer, who came over from Charles F. Broome, had also broken the 1 500 metres record with a time of 6:16.54 minutes, faster than Division 2 winner Jones (6:33.76) and Sargeant (6:41.11), the Division 1 winner.
Yesterday, she won the Division 5 (Under-13) Girls’ 100 (14.03), 200 (29.32) and 400 (1:11.56) metres to be junior victrix ludorum with 83 points.
Another Codrington athlete, Shamar Barker, was the junior victor ludorum with a meet-high 97 points after sweeping the Division 4 Boys’ 100 (12.62), 200 (26.40) and 400 (1:01.78).
 Sargeant also dominated the Division 1 Girls’ 100 (12.84), 200 (27.68) and 400 (1:05.15). She also won the 800 (2:58.28) and 1 500 prior to yesterday to earn the senior victrix ludorum title with 79 points.
Wedderburn’s Kyle Farrell, back at Lodge after a one-year stint at Christ Church Foundation, won his showdown with Laborde’s Akeem McCollin (10.79) to be the fastest boy at the school with a 10.62-second clocking.
But McCollin, watched by old scholar Jim Wedderburn – the first Barbadian to gain an Olympic Games medal – triumphed in the 400 metres in 50.87 seconds.
McCollin also won the 200 metres in 22.68 but the race, which was contested after a brief shower, had a casualty when Farrell, who had sped to an early lead, pulled up after 90 metres, clutching his left hamstring.
Almost unnoticed, Ross Jordan of Codrington amassed 65.5 points to edge Division 2 Boys’ champion Tyrel Barnes (65) of Gooding for the victor ludorum title.
Despite Miguel Rochester of Wedderburn prevailing in the 100 (11.68), 200 (23.84) and 400 (55.41), Barnes, who had won the 1 500, picked up valuable points in most of his other events.
Predictably, Tremaine Smith swept the Division 3 Boys’ 100 (11.62), 200 (24.00) and 400 metres in 56.03 seconds, winning each race by more than ten metres.
The honours among the Division 5 boys were shared between Codrington’s Rechad Brummel (13.53) and Roshon Gittens (13.65), who were 1-2 in the 100 metres, and Gooding’s Jaden Devonish, who won the 400 metres (1:05.59) but was second to Gittens (28.75) in the 200 metres.
It was same story for the Division 3 girls with Eryka Weekes of Emtage winning the girls’ 100 (13.25); Kianna Moore of Codrington taking the 200 (28.71) and Dailann King of Wedderburn capturing the 400 (1:05.43).
The remaining relays will be contested on Wednesday.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


Maximum 1000 characters remaining in your comment.

LAST NEWS