Posted on

Orange surprise at Graydon Sealy


Randy Bennett

Orange surprise  at  Graydon Sealy

Social Share
Share

CHANGE AND GRAYDON SEALY seem to go hand in hand.
With soon-to-retire principal Matthew Farley watching from the stands, Orange House, the perennial bottom dwellers, captured their first inter-house sports title in five years when they dethroned two-time defending champions Blue at the National Stadium yesterday.
The victory came as welcome relief for Orange, who had finished at the bottom of the table at every sports meet since 2008 – the year in which they last won the title.
They dominated the girls’ division on their way to amassing 365 points, and despite finishing second behind Blue (415.83) among the boys with 400 points, their overall total of 765 points made them easy winners.
Blue were forced to settle for the runners-up spot this time around, finishing the day with 733.33 points after collecting 317.5 points in the girls’ division.
Green were a distant third with 632.83 points while Red’s 459 points were good enough for fourth with Yellow (449) and White (420.83) finishing fifth and sixth, respectively.
The eventual winners were led by Under-17 athlete Shaquan Newton, who collected 86.5 points on his way to becoming the victor ludorum.
Newton sprinted to victory in the 100 metres (12.07), holding off a strong challenge from Nahji Bridgeman (25.23) to capture the 200m (25.20). He also added the 400m (56.45) and the 800m (2:22.03) titles to his list of accomplishments.
He wasn’t finished there either, winning the high jump (1.65m) and the triple jump (11.05m), to go along with a second-place finish in the shot put.
Newton also placed fourth in the discus and sixth in the long jump.
Green House’s Akilah Blackman was the star among the girls, her 84 points catapulting her to the victrix ludorum title.
She was responsible for the lone record to fall during the meet, setting a new mark in the 800m in a time of 2:34.05.
Blackman also won the 200m (26.81) and the 400m (1:03.56), although Deidra Bynoe denied her a clean sweep of the sprint events by nipping her in the 100m. Bynoe’s time of 13.25 relegated Blackman (13.39) into second position.
Blackman showed her versatility in the field events, too, finishing second in the long jump, third in the high jump and seventh in the shot put.
Orange also boasted another divisional champion in Latoya Burke, whose 71 points were enough to claim top honours among the Under-20 girls.
Despite pulling up in the 200 metres with an injury, Theo Greenidge had an impressive showing for Red in the Under-20 Boys division, where he was the top performer with 77.5 points.
Green actually accounted for the lion’s share of individual awards, capturing three others through the efforts of Jonathan Straker (Under-13 Boys), Rachad Jackman (Under-15 Boys) and Shade Carrington (Under-15 Girls).

LAST NEWS