Posted on

Tootsie goes down again


Randy Bennett

Tootsie goes down again

Social Share
Share

ANDERSON “TOOTSIE” EMMANUEL’s COMEBACK didn’t go according to plan at all.
For the second time in just over a year, the United States Virgin Islands’ (USVI) Clayton Laurent overpowered Emmanuel to win theirsuper-heavyweight bout at the Horace Phillips Memorial Tournament on Saturday night at the Springer Memorial School.
The powerfully built Laurent overcame a slow start, before stopping the 29-year-old Barbadian in the second round to win by a technical knockout (TKO).
It marked the second straight time Laurent had defeated Emmanuel after also winning their previous encounter at the Queen’s Park Steel Shed in 2012.
And in his first fight since then, a slimmer looking Emmanuel started brightly, using his jabs to good effect to keep his taller and heavier opponent at bay in the opening round.
But a series of combinations in the second round by the 23-year-old Laurent, beginning with a powerful right hook to Emmanuel’s midriff, sent him against the ropes.
From there, Laurent never let his opponent back into the contest.
“Although it was my second time fighting him I didn’t know what to expect. He threw me off a little bit in the first round because he was moving a little better than the last time we fought,” Laurent told NATIONSPORT.
“He had some good timing with his jab and left hook . . . but in the second round I started to pick it up and catch my rhythm and I started to dominate the fight.”
An obviously disappointed Emmanuel blamed the loss on his failure to adhere to his planned strategy.
“I really went off the game plan. I started off good in the first round, but afterwards I got a bit carried away.
“The plan was to try to box him, and not allow him to put his weight on me, but I didn’t stick to that plan and he got me in the corner and I just couldn’t get out,” he explained.
The Barbados Defence Force Sport Programme’s (BDFSP) Ricardo Blackman Jr surprisingly lost his flyweight match against Guyana’s Delon Charles in what was the night’s most exciting fight.
The strongly built Charles was at his best in the second round, forcing the referee to deliver two standing eight counts to Blackman Jr, after connecting with two ferocious right hooks.
And although Blackman Jr fought valiantly, it wasn’t enough to earn him victory.
Cobia Breedy delivered the home team’s biggest win of the night when he overcame Guyana’s Clairmont Gibson to win their lightweight bout.
Breedy’s flurry of punches in the second round, left his opponent dazed before going on to win by TKO.
His younger brother Jabali was also in winners’ row, stopping Guyana’s Michael April in an entertaining match to not only win their flyweight bout, but also the award for Best Boxer.
In other regional matches, Barbados’ Jamal Edmund was a surprise winner over the USVI’s Jose Peguero in their welterweight match, while home town boy Josiah Greaves lost his middleweight bout against Ron Smith of Guyana.
Despite injuring her left hand during the fight, the BDFSP’s Kimberley Gittens showed guts and determination to down Tiffany Reddick of the USVI in a female welterweight clash.
RESULTS
JUNIORS
Bantamweight: Joshua Field (Four Hill Gym) def Shevonne Harding (Belfield) by TKO in round 2
FEMALES
Light Flyweight: Faith Field (Four Hill Gym) def Kelly Ann Blackman (National Gym) by TKO in round 1
NOVICES
Light Welterweight: Derrick Hyman (Belfield) def Akeem Farley
(Four Hill Gym) 2:1
Light Welterweight: Clinton Rogers (Carrington) def C’hivanni Forde (Thunderbird) who was disqualified
REGIONAL BOUTS
YOUTH
Flyweight: Jabali Breedy (National Gym) def Michael April (Guyana) 3:0
Bantamweight: Dewani Lampkin (Guyana) def Ajayi Jones (Briar Hall Gym) 3:0
OPEN
FEMALES
Welterweight: Kimberley Gittens (BDFSP) def Tiffany Reddick (USVI) 3:0
MALES
Flyweight: Delon Charles (Guyana) def Ricardo Blackman (BDFSP) 2:1
Lightweight: Tahj Farley (BDFSP) def Ezra Lord (Belfield) 3:0
Lightweight: Cobia Breedy (National Gym) def Clairmont Gibson (Guyana) by TKO in round 2
Welterwieght: Jamal Edmund (National Gym) def Jose Peguero (USVI) 2:1
Middleweight: Ron Smith (Guyana) def Josiah Greaves (National Gym) 2:1
Light Heavyweight: Adrian Biscette (National Gym) def Akeem Isadore (BDFSP) by TKO in round 2
Super Heavyweight: Clayton Laurent (USVI) def Anderson Emmanuel (National Gym) by TKO in round 2.

LAST NEWS