Posted on

STARS SHINE THROUGH


EZRA STUART

STARS SHINE THROUGH

Social Share

THE?ISLAND’s fastest schoolboy Levi Cadogan and local track darling Tristan Evelyn were on top of the track world yesterday.
The student stars broke two of five set records yesterday when Springer Memorial and Queen’s College maintained their leads on the penultimate day of the PowerAde Barbados Secondary Schools Championships (BSSAC) at the National Stadium.
Even though the showdown with Mario Burke didn’t materialise as the Harrison College sprinter pulled up in the earlier 400 metres final clutching his right leg, Cadogan brought the spectators to their feet with a sizzling 10.41 seconds clocking in the marquee Under-20 boys’ 100 metres.
He erased Shekeim Greaves’ 2009 mark of 10.45 seconds and fittingly, brought the day’s 37 finals to an exhilarating climax with a blistering anchor leg in the Under-20 Boys’  4×100-metre but the Lodge School’s Kyle Farrell, however, held on by nine-thousandth of a second for victory in 41.66 seconds after passing Combermere’s Ramarco Thompson.
The silky-smooth Evelyn erased Lucy Ann Richards’ 1996 record of 11.90 seconds with a new time of 11.87 in the Under-17 Girls’ 100 metres. She had earlier won the 100-metre hurdles in 14.34 seconds. 
Also smashing individual records were The Lodge School’s sprint prodigy Tramaine Smith and Coleridge & Parry’s star girl, Sada Williams.
Smith sped to 22.34 seconds in the Under-15 Boys’ 200 metres, shattering Burke’s 2011 time of 22.70, while Williams replaced Sade Sealy’s 54.94 seconds with a new mark of 54.04 metres.
The St Michael’s Under-20 4×100-metre quartet of Ayanna Morgan, Leah Barker, Shanice Howell and Danielle Scantlebury set a new mark of 46.83 seconds, beating their school’s previous mark of 47.87 seconds, set in 2011 when Barker and Howell ran with Akela Taylor and Chazelle Cumberbatch.
It all happened on a day 14-time queens Springer Memorial rushed to 241 points, well clear of the determined St Michael School (156.5) and Harrison College (131). Queen’s College, after surrendering the leading in mid-afternoon to Lester Vaughan who swept most of the sprint hurdles, stormed back to end the day leading the boys on 194 points.
It seems like a two-school race as Lester Vaughan are on 168, ahead of The Lodge School (127) and The St Michael (125), who are expected to come with a late challenge today.    
Lester Vaughan’s challenge was led by Rivaldo Leacock, who won the Under-17 boys’ 400 metres in 49.05 seconds and returned to triumph in the 100-metre hurdles in 14.77.
Michael Nicholls (14:36) and Juwan Augustin-Mayers (14.71) also gave Lester Vaughan the gold and silver in the Under-20 boys’ 110-metre hurdles.
Hasani Lowe also kept Lester Vaughan in the hunt by winning the junior boys’ discus with a throw of 37.69 metres and 80-metre hurdles (11.42).
On the other hand, Dwayne Corbin gave Queen’s College valuable points with a victory in the Under-17 Boys’ triple jump, with a best hop, skip and jump, measured at 13.44.
There was a one-two for Queen’s College through Jahlarni Toney (2:24.72) and Samuel Alkins (2:26.66) in the Under-13 boys’ 800 metres while Parkinson’s Dedra Deane-Mason (2:33.25) was a runaway winner of the Under-13 girls’ 800 metres.
Leilani Haddock (25.95) won the Under-13 girls’ 200 metres, just holding off a fast-finishing Jaliyah Denny (25.99) of Foundation and got a kiss on her arm from her twin brother Ajani Haddock, who won the next event, the Under-13 boys’ 200 final in 25.83 for Queen’s College.
Harrison College’s Asha Cave won the Under-20 Girls race in 12 seconds while Kentoine Browne of Deighton Griffith won the Under-17 Boys’ 100 metres, clocking 11 seconds flat.
One of the Under-17 Boys’ pre-race favourites, Jaquone Hoyte of St Leonard’s false-started but later anchored his school’s Under-17 4×100-metre relay quartet to victory in 43.13 seconds.
It wasn’t all jubilation as Burke had to pull up in the Under-20 boys’ 400 metres after the first 90 metres and Canadian 17-year-old Exchange student Logan Jones to come up with late run and win in 47.98 seconds.
It was day of mixed fortunes for Coleridge and Parry’s Sada Williams as she false-started in the 100-metre hurdles, which was won by The St Michael’s Danielle Scantlebury (14.47). 
Jaria Hoyte of St Michael won the Under-17 Girls’ 400 metres in 56.58 seconds over Lester Vaughan’s Tiana Bowen (57.03). Hoyte was also part of the St Michael’s successful Under-17 girls’ 4×100 metre relay quartet, along with Kali Grant and Akilah Worrell when Kiera Forde Richards motored past Springer’s Tiffany Morris on the anchor.  
In the day’s first event, St George’s Anya Williams pulled away in the last 80 metres from Springer’s Tricia Phillips, who had taken over the lead with 600 metres to win in 5:11.48 minutes.
Combermere’s Akelia Knight prevailed in the Under-20 Girls’ 1500 metres in 5:03.76 minutes while CP’s Jonathan Jones (4:19.09) won the Under-17 boys’ 1500 metres and schoolmate, Rasheene Griffith (2:10.96) took the Under-15 Boys’ 800 metres.
St George’s Dario Grandison won the Under-20 boys’ 1500 metres in 4:07.22 minutes, powering past Combermere’s Raheem Skinner (4:07.93) before celebrating with his trademark jig.

LAST NEWS