Posted on

CARIFTA 2014: Day two results


NATASHA BECKLES, [email protected]

CARIFTA 2014: Day two results

Social Share

Results of events completed on the second day of the 2014 CARIFTA Games at the Stade Municipal Pierre Aliker, Martinique. Abbreviations: LCA – St Lucia, AIA – Anguilla, TRI – Trinidad & Tobago, JA – Jamaica, FGU – French Guiana, BAR – Barbados, BAH – The Bahamas, CUR – Curacao, GUD- Guadeloupe, BVI – British Virgin Islands, BER – Bermuda, GUY – Guyana, BAR – Barbados, DCA – Dominica, SKN – St Kitts/Nevis, MAR – Martinique, TCI – Turks & Caicos Islands, ANT – Antigua and Barbuda, SUR – Suriname, ARU – Aruba.
* Denotes new record in the Under-18 division.
 
Under-18 Boys’ Shot Put*
1. Vashon McCarty (JA) 17.29 metres, 2. Josh Hazzard (GRN) 15.94m, 3. Warren Barrett (BAH) 15.70m, 10. Triston Gibbons (BAR) 13.81m
Under-20 Girls’ Discus
1 Rochelle Frazer (JA) 46.90m, 2. Paul-Ann Gayle (JA) 45.93, 3. Tynelle Gumbs (BVI) 40.45m
Under-20 Boys’ High Jump
1 Clayton Brown (JA) 2.16m, 2. Christoffe Bryan (JA) 2.16m, 3. Laquan Nairn (BAH) 2.00m/Tahir Jefferson (SKN) 2.00m
Under-18 Girls’ Long Jump*
1. Yanis David (GUA) 6.24m, 2. Kristal Liburd (SKN) 6.01m. Maeva Phesor (GUA) 5.86m, 4. Tristan Evelyn (BAR) 5.85m, 8. Shonita Brome (BAR) 5.58m
Under-18 Boys’ High Jump*
1. Lusahane Wilson (JA) 2.03m, 2. Jahnai Perinchief (BER) 2.03m, 3. Omari Benoit (TRI) 2.00m, 4. Hakeem Clarke (BAR) 2.00m, 7. Josiah Beckles (BAR) 1.90m
Under-20 Girls’ Triple Jump
1 Tamara Moncrieffe (JA) 13.21m, Claudette Allen (JA) 12.69m, Marine Vidal (GUA) 12.65m
Under-20 Boys’ Javelin
1. Shakille Waithe (TRI) 67.53m, 2. Denzel Pratt (BAH) 64.55m, 3. Adrian Williams (SKN) 64.49m
Under-20 Boys’ Long Jump
1. Shamar Rock (BAR) 7.56m. 2. Kevin Philbert (CUR) 7.36m, 3. Jevaughn Fowler (JA) 7.19m
Under-18 Girls’ 400M Hurdles*
1. Shenice Cohen (JA) 59.72, 2.  Shannon Kalawan (JA) 59.95, 3. Dreshanne Rolle (BAH) 60.43, 5. Jaria Hoyte (BAR) 63.96
Under-18 Boys’ 400M Hurdles *
1. Jaheel Hyde (JA) 51.21, 2. Rivaldo Leacock (BAR) 51.37, 3. Kyron McMaster (BVI) 52.85, 4. Michael Nicholls (BAR) 54.35
Under-20 Girls’ 400M Hurdles
1 Kimone Green (JA) 58.47, 2. Andrenette Knight (JA) 59.61, 3. Meghane Grandson (MAR) 60.85
Under-20 Boys’ 400M Hurdles
1. Okeen Williams (JA) 50.99, 2. Marvin Williams (JA) 51.22, 3. Ruebin Walters (TRI) 51.68, 4. Stephen Griffith 53.06
Open Girls’ Pentathlon Final points:
1. Chelsey Linton (DCA) 4 648, 2. Janel Fullerton (JA) 4 588, 3. Miquel Roach (BAH) 4 356, 6. Danielle Scantlebury (BAR) 3 896
Open Boys’ Octathlon Final points:
1. Kevin Roberts (TRI) 5 696, 2. Javel St Paul (GRN) 5 258, 3. Florian Simax (MAR) 5 125, 5. Akeim David (BAR) 5 027
Open Girls’ 3000M*
1. Cassey George (GUY) 10 minutes 03.27 seconds, 2. Britnie Dixon (JA) 10:34.20, 3. Shanieke Watson (JA) 10: 55.42
Under-18 Boys’ 3000M*
1. Jauvaney James (JA) 8:59.15, 2. Shane Buchanan (JA) 9:07.22 3. Luidgi Dyer (CAY) 9:23.70
Under-18 Girls’ 4x100M*
1. Jamaica 44.80 seconds, 2. The Bahamas 45.91, 3. British Virgin Islands 46.30 4. Barbados (Danielle Scantlebury, Sada Williams, Tiana Bowen, Tristan Evelyn) 46.33
Under-18 Boys’ 4x100M*
1. The Bahamas 40.76m 2. Jamaica 40.78, 3. Trinidad and Tobago 42.41, 4. Barbados (Michael Nicholls, Jebarrie Cumberbatch, Ramarco Thompson, Kentoine Browne) 42.45
Under-20 Girls’ 4x100M
1. Jamaica 44.16, 2. Trinidad and Tobago 45.32, 3. The Bahamas 45.47
Under-20 Boys’ 4x100M
1. Jamaica 39.38, 2. The Bahamas 40.35, 3. Trinidad and Tobago 40.71
This does not include the multi-events.
 
 
 

LAST NEWS