Posted on

CARIFTA 2014: Day 3 results


NATASHA BECKLES, [email protected]

CARIFTA 2014: Day 3 results

Social Share

Results of events completed on the third and final day of the 2014 CARIFTA Games at the Stade Municipal Pierre Aliker, Martinique. Abbreviations: LCA – St Lucia, AIA – Anguilla, TRI – Trinidad & Tobago, JA – Jamaica, FGU – French Guiana, BAR – Barbados, BAH – The Bahamas, CUR – Curacao, GUD- Guadeloupe, BVI – British Virgin Islands, BER – Bermuda, GUY – Guyana, BAR – Barbados, DCA – Dominica, SKN – St Kitts/Nevis, MAR – Martinique, TCI – Turks & Caicos Islands, ANT – Antigua and Barbuda, SUR – Suriname, ARU – Aruba.
* Denotes a record in the newly formed Under-18 division.
Under-18 Girls’ Javelin*
1. Shanee Angol (DCA) 49.66m, 2. Hayley Matthews (BAR) 43.17m, 3. Daneliz Thomas (CAY) 39.59m
Under-20 Girls’ High Jump
1. Akela Jones (BAR) 1.84m, 2. Safia Morgan (JA) 1.78m, 3. Morgan Edvige (MAR) 1.65m
Under-18 Boys’ Long Jump*
1. Obrien Wasome (JA) 7.66m, 2. Anduwelle Wright (TRI) 7.38m, 3. Miguel Van Assen (SUR) 7.12m, 7. Josiah Beckles (BAR) 6.83m
Under-20 Girls’ Javelin
1. Olivia Leckford (JA) 44.41m, 2. Isheka Binns (JA) 43.32m, 3. Priscilla Fonds (GUA) 39.17m
Under-18 Girls’ Triple Jump*
1. Yanis David (GUA) 13.10 metres, 2. Axelle Eugene (MAR) 12.34m, 3. Shanique Wright (JA) 12.26m
Under-20 Boys’ Shot Put
1. Demar Gayle (JA) 16.72m, 2. Kenejah Williams (TRI) 16.55m, 3. Romario Antoine (BAR) 16.42m , 3. Dequan Lovell (VAR) 16.04m
Under-20 Boys’ Triple Jump
1. Odaine Lewis (JA)15.49m, 2. Shamar Rock (BAR) 15.49m, 3. Clayton Brown (JA) 15.30m
Under-20 Boys’ Discus*
1. Glefford Watson (JA) 52.00m, 2. Demar Gayle (JA) 51.96m, 3. Drexel Maycock (BAH) 49.31m, 5. Romario Antoine (BAR) 47.96, 7. Dequan Lovell (BAR) 42.99
Under-18 Girls’ 100M Hurdles* (wind 1.4)
1. Janeek Brown (JA) 13.48 seconds, 2. Sidney Marshall (JA) 13.62, 3. Jeminise Parris (TRI) 13.79, 7. Tristan Evelyn (BAR) 15.01
Under-20 Girls’ 100M Hurdles (wind 0.2)
1. Akela Jones (BAR) 13.55, 2. Peta-Gaye Williams (JA) 13.57, 3. Chrystie Lange (GUA) 13.59
Under-18 Boys’ 110M Hurdles* (wind 2.2)
1. Jaheel Hyde (JA) 13.10, 2. Roje Jackson-Chin (JA) 13.46, 3. Michael Nicholls (BAR) 13.79, 5. Juwan Augustin-Mayers (BAR) 14.44
Under-20 Boys’ 110M Hurdles (wind 1.6)
1. Wilhelm Belocian (GUA) 13.23, 2. Tyler Mason (JA) 13.25, 3. Ruebin Walters (TRI) 13.57
Under-18 Girls’ 800M*
1. Faheemah Scraders (BER) 2 minutes 10.68 seconds, 2. Junelle Bromfield (JA) 2:10.79, 3. Britnie Dixon (JA) 2:13.33
Under-18 Boys’ 800M*
1. Ryan Bulter (JA) 1:55.61, 2. Ryan Dunkley (JA ) 1:56.06, 3. Romario Marshall (BAR) 1:58.91, 7. Akeem Marshall (BAR) 2:17.17
Under-20 Girls’ 800M
1. Monique Mc Pherson (JA) 2:09.85, 2. Sasha-gaye Whyte (JA) 2:13.19, 3. Cheryl Farial (GUA) 2:13.29
Under-20 Boys’ 800M
1 Kevon Robinson (JA) 1:51.02, 2. Rajay Hamilton (JA) 1:51.05, 3. Nicholas Landeau (BAR) 1:51.86, 7. Tre Hinds (BAR) 1:55.52
Under-18 Girls’ 200M* (wind 0.9)
1. Natalliah Whyte (JA) 23.36 seconds, 2. Sada Williams (BAR) 23.43, 3. Shellece Clarke (JA) 23.61
Under-18 Boys’ 200M* (wind 2.3)
1. Chad Walker (JA) 20.99, 2.Jhevaughn Matherson (JA)  21.13, 3.Javan Martin (BAH) 21.15  7. Ramarco Thompson (BAR) 22.09
Under-20 Girls’ 200M (wind (2.3)
1. Kayelle Clarke (TRI) 23.10, 2. Kadecia Baird (GUY) 23.13, 3. Kedisha Dallas (JA) 23.69
Under-20 Boys’ 200M (wind 1.3)
1. Michael O’Hara (JA) 20.5, 2. Jevaughn Minzie (JA) 20.56, 3. Levi Cadogan (BAR) 20.67
Under-20 Boys’ 5000
1. Obrien Frith (JA) 15 minutes 48.51, 2. Romario Foote (JA) 15:51.66, 3. Brian Ludop (TRI) 16:04.56, 7. Joshua Hunte (BAR) 16:48.51, 9. Dario Grandison (BAR) 16:56.10
Under-18 Girls’ 4x400M*
1. Jamaica 3 minutes 37.65 seconds, 2. The Bahamas 3:39.65, 3. Barbados (Shonita Brome, Sada Williams, Jaria Hoyte, Tiana Bowen) 3:41.90
Under-18 Boys’ 4x400M*
1. Jamaica 3:12.63, 2. The Bahamas 3:13.16, 3. Trinidad and Tobago 3:13.77, Barbados did not start
Under-20 Girls’ 4x400M
1. Jamaica 3:38.20, 2. Trinidad and Tobago 3:46.11, 3. The Bahamas 3:47.64
Under-20 Boys’ 4x400M
1. Trinidad and Tobago 3:06.02, 2. Jamaica 3:07.71, 3. The Bahamas 3:11.32, 4. Barbados 3:18.33
 
 

LAST NEWS