Posted on

Mason makes his mark


EZRA STUART

Mason makes his mark

Social Share
Share

IN A REVERSAL of roles, Rising Stars’ duo of Jerad Mason and Michael Nicholls switched from their pet events to log qualifying performances when the Barbados Olympians Classic concluded at the National Stadium on Sunday night.   
Mason made up for the disappointment of missing CARIFTA Games selection this year by qualifying for both the Central American and Caribbean (CAC) Juniors and World Junior Championships in the Under-20 Boys’ 400 metres hurdles.
Nicholls, who has already qualified in the 110-metre hurdles, showcased his flat speed by winning the Under-18 Boys’ 200 metres in a CAC Juniors’ qualifying time of 21.57 seconds.
But the surprise in this race came when Pacers’ Kentoine Browne, after leading coming into the straight, suddenly pulled up with Nicholls about to past him and jogged home without showing any signs of discomfort.
Earlier, Mason, a former CARIFTA Under-17 Boys’ 800 metres gold medallist, showed his hurdling ability by running the more heralded hurdler Kion Joseph to the wire to clock an impressive 52.58 seconds.
Joseph held on to win in 52.52 seconds, just missing the qualification mark of 52 seconds for the August 8-10 NACAC Under-23 Championships in Canada.
Rising Stars’ Rivaldo Leacock once again went under the CAC Juniors’ standard of 53.50 seconds in winning the Under-18 Boys’ 400-metre hurdles in 52 seconds.
Tristan Whitehall booked his NACAC ticket with a winning put of 16.12 metres in the men’s shot while Romario Antoine (15.87) triumphed among the Under-20s with Dequan Lovell (15.53) second.
Despite getting applause from the moderate crowd with each javelin throw, one of which pierced the 70-metre marker, Janeil Craigg still came up a few metres short in qualifying for NACAC (70 metres), CAC Seniors (72m) and Commonwealth Games (73m).
The best effort from the 20-year-old former CARIFTA medallist was measured at 68.52 metres.
Barbados’ newest track darling Sada Williams of Elite Distance sustained her season-long form with a sizzling 23.95 seconds victory in the Under-18 Girls’ 200 metres, again going under the CAC Juniors’ requirement of 24.10 seconds.
Tristan Evelyn (24.35) was second and 13-year-old Lodge schoolgirl Akayla Morris (25.32) was third, beating the older Tiana Bowen (25.34) and Ayanna Morgan (25.37) in the process.
Quantum Leap’s Leah Barker (24.55) won the women’s race from UWI Backbirds’ Sharon Larrier (25.13), while Fallon Forde (21.25) prevailed over his UWI clubmate Jermain Hinds (21.43). Kyle Farrell (21.75) got some bragging rights by beating CARIFTA selectee Joshua Walcott (21.79) for third place.  
Wibisco Stars’ overseas-based John Haynes won the Men’s 800 metres (1:57.73 minutes) from CARIFTA selectee, Tre Hinds (1:59.55) but was well short of the CAC Juniors’ requirement of 1:53.
The women’s two-lap race also saw Freedom Strikers’ Akeilia Knight easily winning in 2:22.70 minute but there was no one to push her toward the CAC Juniors’ standard of 2:10.50.  
The 2.00-metre winning clearance by Hakeem Clarke of the High Performance Programme in the Under-18 Boys’ high jump was under the 2.05 height required for the CAC Juniors.
Freedom Strikers’ Shade Carrington completed a notable treble, adding the Under-15 Girls’ 200 metres (27.07) to her 100 (13.26) and 400 (63.71) wins on Saturday.
Lodge School’s Tramaine Smith won both the Under-15 Boys’ 100 (11.56) and 400 (54.66) on Saturday when the Barbados Defence Force’s Joshua Hunte (4:04.31) took the men’s 1500 metres and Elite Distance’s Elizabeth Williams (5:03.76) won the women’s race.
Pacers’ Sabrina Newton was the lone competitor in the women’s heptathlon.
 
Other winners
Women’s discus: Leah Bannister (Elite Distance)  44.09 metres.
Women’s 400m hurdles: Jaria Hoyte (Quantum Leap)  68.35.
Under-14 Boys’ 200m: Tristan Harper (Wibisco)  24.17
Under-18 Girls’ discus: Amanda Knight (BC Trac)  25.53 metres
Under-18 Boys’ shot put: Triston Gibbons (Elite Distance) 14.51.
Men’s triple jump: Shamar Rock (Rising Stars) 15.02 metres
Men’s high jump: John Phillips (UWI Blackbirds)  2:05 metres.
Under-18 Boys’ 800m: Theo Greenidge (Freedom Striders) 2:10.59 minutes.
 

LAST NEWS