Posted on

FIFA World Cup Group B


SHERRYLYN CLARKE, [email protected]

FIFA World Cup Group B

Social Share

The teams and schedule of Group B of the 2014 FIFA World Cup.
AUSTRALIA
Goalkeepers: Eugene Galekovic, Mitchell Langerak, Mat Ryan.
Defenders: Jason Davidson, Ivan Franjic, Ryan McGowan, Matthew Spiranovic, Alex Wilkinson, Bailey Wright.
Midfielders: Oliver Bozanic, Mark Bresciano, James Holland, Mile Jedinak, Massimo Luongo, Matthew McKay, Mark Milligan, Tommy Oar, James Troisi, Dario Vidosic.
Forwards: Tim Cahill, Ben Halloran, Matthew Leckie, Adam Taggart.
 
CHILE
Goalkeepers: Claudio Bravo, Johnny Herrera, Cristopher Toselli.
Defenders: Gary Medel, Gonzalo Jara, Jose Rojas, Eugenio Mena, Mauricio Isla.
Midfielders: Jorge Valdivia, Felipe Gutierrez, Jose Pedro Fuenzalida, Francisco Silva, Arturo Vidal, Charles Aranguiz, Marcelo Diaz, Carlos Carmona, Miiko Albornoz.
Forwards: Alexis Sanchez, Esteban Paredes, Eduardo Vargas, Jean Beausejour, Mauricio Pinilla, Fabian Orellana.
 
NETHERLANDS
Goalkeepers: Jasper Cillessen, Tim Krul, Michel Vorm.
Defenders: Daley Blind, Joel Veltman, Stefan de Vrij, Daryl Janmaat, Terence Kongolo, Bruno Martins Indi, Paul Verhaegh, Ron Vlaar.
Midfielders: Jordy Clasie, Jonathan de Guzman, Nigel de Jong, Leroy Fer, Arjen Robben, Wesley Sneijder, Georginio Wijnaldum.
Forwards: Memphis Depay, Klaas-Jan Huntelaar, Dirk Kuyt, Jeremain Lens, Robin van Persie.
 
SPAIN
Goalkeepers: Iker Casillas, Pepe Reina, David De Gea.
Defenders: Sergio Ramos, Gerard Pique, Raul Albiol, Cesar Azpilicueta, Juanfran, Jordi Alba.
Midfielders: Xavi, Xabi Alonso, Sergio Busquets, Andres Iniesta, Cesc Fabregas, Santi Cazorla, Koke, Javi Martinez.
Forwards: David Silva, Diego Costa, Fernando Torres, Pedro, Juan Mata, David Villa.
 
SCHEDULE
Friday, June 13 – 3 p.m.: Spain vs Netherlands at Arena Fonte Nova, Salvador
6 p.m.: Chile vs Australia at Arena Pantanal, Cuiaba
Wednesday, June 18 – Noon: Australia vs Netherlands at Estádio Beira-Rio, Porto Alegre
3 p.m.: Spain vs Chile at Estadio do Maracana, Rio de Janeiro
Monday, June 23 – Noon: Netherlands vs Chile at Arena Corinthians, Sao Paulo
Noon: Australia vs Spain at Arena da Baixada, Curitiba

LAST NEWS