Posted on

Under-19s battle next week in Guyana


SHERRYLYN CLARKE, [email protected]

Under-19s battle next week in Guyana

Social Share

ST JOHN’S, Antigua – Double-crown champions Jamaica will face long-standing rivals Barbados at Everest in the opening round of the Three-Day competition in the Regional Under-19 Cricket Tournament which opens Tuesday in Guyana.
Hosts Guyana meet Leeward Islands at the Guyana National Stadium and Windward Islands play Trinidad and Tobago at Enmore in the other first round matches.
Two weeks later, the Jamaicans again tackle the Barbadians across town at the historic Bourda Oval, the former international venue located in the heart of the Guyana capital of Georgetown, in the opening round of the One-Day competition on August 4.
This year’s tournament, the marquee event for young, regional players, will feature three rounds of three-day matches contested among the six regional teams. The team accumulating the most points will be crowned the Regional Under-19 Three-Day champions.
A composite ICC Americas side, featuring the most promising youngsters from ICC Associate and Affiliate members from the Caribbean, North, Central and South America, will join the six territorial teams for the One-Day competition which will be played over seven rounds, leading to the Grand Final between the two teams that accumulate the highest number of points.
Jamaica captured the Three-Day title last year in St Kitts, when they finished on 47.9 points to top the points table ahead of Trinidad and Tobago, Guyana, Windwards, Barbados and Leewards.
They played unbeaten to also collect the One-Day title, ahead of Windwards, Trinidad and Tobago, Guyana, Barbados, ICC Americas and Leewards.
SQUADS
Barbados: Joshua Drakes (captain), Chad Williams (vice-captain), Leniko Boucher, Alex Fergusson, Lee-Germon Gaskin, Akil Greenidge, Keon Harding, Matthew Jones, Nicholas Kirton, Neil Persaud, Tarik Shorey, Shamar Springer, Jafari Toppin, Dikembe Wilson.
Guyana: Brian Sattaur (captain), Sharaz Ramcharran (vice-captain), Balchan Baldeo, Daniel Basdeo, Tagenarine Chanderpaul, Shimron Hetmeyer, Askay Homray, Keon Morris, Keemo Paul, Steven Sankar, Kemol Sevory, Niall Smith, Daimon Waldron, Akel Wallace.
Jamaica: Ramaal Lewis (captain), Nicholas Walters (vice-captain), Ryon Burnett, Shahid Crooks, Ramone Francis, Leroy Lugg, Abijai Mansingh, Odaine McCatty, Romaine Morris, Mark Parchment, Odean Smith, Oshane Thomas, George Walker, Malcolm Whyte.
Leeward Islands: Jeremiah Louis (captain), Alzarri Joseph (vice-captain), Colin Archibald, Therone Bussue, Kacey Carty, Jaeel Clarke, Mohit Hingorani, Asharn Hodge, Shaquille Martina, Ross Powell, Kenrick Scott, Mrinal Wadwha, Dion West, Saeed Williams.
Trinidad & Tobago: Jeremy Solozano (captain), Amir Jangoo (vic-captain), Jesse Bootan, Camillo Carimbocas, Brian Christmas, Tevin Jadoo, Brandon Jaggernauth, Justin Joseph, Keron Kanhai, Jemeel Maniram, Anderson Phillip, Samuel Roopnarine, Akil Seetal, Shane Smith.
Windward Islands: Roland Cato (captain), Kershaskie Jno Lewis (vice-captain), Doran Edwards, Melvin Gordon, Kharmal Hamilton, Sherman Hooper, Deron Hypolite, Ryan John, Anson Latchman, Sherman Lewis, Obed McCoy, Craig Phillip, Gidron Pope, Tonis Simon.
Schedule:
Three-Day Competition
July 22 to 24
Barbados vs Jamaica – Everest
Windwards vs Trinidad & Tobago – Enmore
Guyana vs Leeward Islands – National Stadium
July 26 to 28
Trinidad & Tobago vs Barbados – National Stadium
Jamaica vs Leeward Islands – Demerara Cricket Club
Guyana vs Windward Islands – Everest
July 30 to August 1
Barbados vs Leeward Islands – Enmore
Trinidad & Tobago vs Guyana – Bourda Oval
Jamaica vs Windward Islands – National Stadium
ONE-DAY COMPETITION
August 4
ICC Americas vs Trinidad & Tobago – Demerara Cricket Club
Barbados vs Jamaica – Bourda Oval
Guyana vs Leeward Islands – Enmore
Windward Islands bye
August 5
Windward Islands vs Barbados – Demerara Cricket Club
Guyana vs ICC Americas – Bourda Oval
Jamaica vs Leeward Islands – Wales
Trinidad & Tobago bye
August 7
Guyana vs Trinidad & Tobago – Eve Leary
Leeward Islands vs Windward Islands – Enmore
Jamaica vs ICC Americas – Everest
Barbados bye
August 9
Leeward Islands vs Barbados – Everest
Trinidad & Tobago vs Jamaica – Eve Leary
ICC Americas vs Windward Islands – Wales
Guyana bye
August 10
Guyana vs Jamaica – Bourda Oval
Barbados vs ICC Americas – Demerara Cricket Club
Windward Islands vs Trinidad & Tobago – Enmore
Leeward Islands bye
August 12
ICC Americas vs Leeward Islands – National Stadium
Guyana vs Windward Islands – Albion
Trinidad & Tobago vs Barbados – Everest
Jamaica bye
August 13
Windward Islands vs Jamaica – Eve Leary
Leeward Islands vs Trinidad & Tobago – Demerara Cricket Club
Guyana vs Barbados – National Stadium
ICC America bye
August 15
The Final

LAST NEWS