Posted on

BSSAC 2015 results, points and division champions


JUSTIN MARVILLE, [email protected]

BSSAC 2015 results, points and division champions

Social Share

THE FOLLOWING are the results of events completed on the fifth day of the Powerade Barbados Secondary Schools’ Athletic Championships at the National Stadium today.

Open Boys Pentathlon

1. Antonio Weekes (Lester Vaughan) 3480 points, 2. Sadrian Ward (St Leonard’s) 3408, 3. Josiah Beckles (Combermere) 3392.

Under-17 Girls’ Discus

1. Romancia Odwin (Coleridge & Parry) 29.92 metres, 2. Renee Burke (Springer) 29.10, 3. Sankara Price (Alexandra) 27.40.

Under-20 Boys’ Triple Jump

1. Antonio Weekes (Lester Vaughan) 14.57 metres, 2. Davian Hawkesworth (Foundation) 14.05, 3. Antone Lawrence (St Leonard’s) 14.04

Under-17 Boys’ Shot Put

1. Triston Gibbons (Coleridge & Parry) 14.04 metres, 2. Josh LaRose (Grantley Adams) 13.39, 3. Gabriel Browne (St Michael)

Under-20 Boys’ Javelin

1. Rashad Burton (Graydon Sealy) 48.99 metres, 2. Gabriel Trotman (Foundation) 48.03, 3. Andre Harewood (Lodge) 47.19.

Under-15 Boys’ Long Jump

1. Shamar Barker (Lodge) 5.72 metres, 2. Dejuan Walcott (Lodge) 5.70, 3. Jaiden Miller (St Leonard’s) 5.69.

Under-20 Girls’ High Jump

1. Ashantia Phillips (Graydon Sealy) 1.74 metres, 2. Jalicia Neil (Springer) 1.55, 3. Cyndi Marshall (Harrison College) 1.55.

Under-20 Boys’ High Jump

1. Aaron Worrell (St Michael) 1.91 metres, 2. Adam Niles (Queen’s College) 1.88, 3. Kevin Briggs (Lester Vaughan) J1.88.

Junior Girls’ 1500M

1. Ashley Weekes (St Michael) 5 minutes 19.84 seconds, 2. Afraka Bynoe-Forde (Harrison College) 5:26.55, 3. Cherissa Moore (Harrison College) 5:26.96.

Junior Boys’ 1500M

1. Nathan Thornhill (Harrison College) 4 minutes 31.94 seconds, 2. Kai Alleyne (Harrison College) 4:32.56, 3. Luke Hinkson (St George) 4:48.01.

Under-15 Girls’ 200M Hurdles

1. Akayla Morris (Lodge) 27.40 seconds, 2. Shaquona Scott (Springer) 28.03, 3. Kayla Walters (Graydon Sealy) 28.10.

Under-15 Boys’ 300M Hurdles

1. Jumulah Estwick (St Leonard’s Boys) 42.76 seconds, 2. Torian Waldron (Coleridge & Parry) 43.07, 3. Jaiden Miller (St Leonard’s) 43.25.

Under-17 Girls’ 300M Hurdles

1. Hannah Connell (Foundation) 44.84 seconds, 2. Azriel Chadderton (Lester Vaughan) 47.51, 3. Nikita Alleyne (Princess Margaret) 47.95.

Under-17 Boys’ 400M Hurdles

1. Rasheeme Griffith (Coleridge & Parry) 54.16 seconds, 2. Jonathan Jones (Coleridge & Parry) 54.64, 3. Akem Callender (Queen’s College) 56.09.

Under-20 Girls’ 400M Hurdles

1. Sada Williams (Coleridge & Parry) 62.90 seconds, 2. Jaria Hoyte (St Michael) 64.16, 3. Danielle Scantlebury (St Michael) 65.29.

Under-20 Boys’ 400M Hurdles (record)

1. Rivaldo Leacock (Lester Vaughan) 51.64 seconds, 2. Stephen Griffith (Lester Vaughan) 52.96, 3. Mawuli Marshall (Queen’s College) 55.39

Under-13 Girls’ 100M

1. Khadeja Straughn (Springer) 13.40 seconds, 2. Julisa Jones-Smith (Springer) 13.43, 3. Mia Forde (Coleridge & Parry) 13.73.

Under-13 Boys’ 100M

1. Mario Linton (Lester Vaughan) 12.78 seconds, 2. Hakeem Richards (Alexandra) 12.78, 3. Akobi Doyle (St Leonard’s) 13.21.

Under-15 Girls’ 100M

1. Akayla Morris (Lodge) 12.15 seconds, 2. Ashlee Lowe (Combermere) 12.27, 3. Ashley Jordan (Springer) 12.96.

Under-15 Boys’ 100M

1. Julian Forde (Harrison College) 11.40 seconds, 2. Suresh Black (Codrington) 11.84, 3.Quinn Walthrust-Hodge (Deighton Griffith) 11.92.

Under-17 Girls’ 800M

1. Mary Fraser (Daryll Jordan) 2 minutes 15.95 seconds, 2. Rosette Hoyte (Foundation) 2:23.66, 3. Jeal Williams (St George) 2:25.95.

Under-17 Boys’ 800M

1. Jonathan Jones (Coleridge & Parry) 1 minutes 56.21 seconds, 2. Kofi McCollin (Foundation) 2:00.22, 3. Rio Williams (Foundation) 2:00.68.

Under-20 Girls’ 800M

1. Akelia Knight (Combermere) 2 minutes 15.84 seconds, 2. Elizabeth Williams (Foundation) 2:17.39, 3. Krista Maloney (Foundation) 2:22.25.

Under-20 Boys’ 800M

1. Raheem Skinner (Combermere) 1 minutes 52.81 seconds, 2. Stephen Griffith (Lester Vaughan) 1:56.54, 3. Romario Marshall (Lodge) 1:57.19.

Under-13 Girls’ 400M

1. Kayla Cummins (Foundation) 64.57 seconds, 2. Vivica Addison (Lester Vaughan) 66.18, 3. Neena Gittens (Springer) 66.34.

Under-13 Boys’ 400M

1. Aren Spencer (Harrison College) 62.19 seconds, 2. Kyon Dasilva (Deighton Griffith) 63.77, 3. Hakeem Richards (Alexandra) 64.33.

Under-15 Girls’ 400M

1. Rhea Hoyte (St Michael) 58.08 seconds, 2. Tamia Battershield (Colerigdge & Parry) 58.11, 3. Sarah Belle (Princess Margaret) 59.64.

Under-15 Boys’ 400M

1. Quamie Neblett (Lester Vaughan) 53.94 seconds, 2. Nathan Thornhill (Harrison College) 54.13, 3. Jumulah Estwick (St Leonard’s) 54.40.

Under-17 Girls’ 200M

1. Tiana Bowen (Lester Vaughan) 25.19 seconds, 2. Jeal Williams (St George) 25.60, Yuriko Harewood (Ellerslie) 25.63.

Under-17 Boys’ 200M

1. Tramaine Smith (Lodge) 21.57 seconds, 2. Josiah Atkins (Foundation) 21.77, 3. Matthew Clarke (Combermere) 21.85.

Under-20 Girls’ 200M

1. Asha Cave (Harrison College) 24.23 seconds, 2. Ayanna Morgan (St Michael) 25.51, 3. Kylia Smith (Springer) 25.55.

Under-20 Boys’ 200M

1. Mario Burke (Harrison College) 21.31 seconds, 2. Ramarco Thompson (Combermere) 21.34, 3. Jaquone Hoyte (St Leonard’s) 21.46.

Men’s Invitational 200M

1. Roderick Best (Unattached) 22.20 seconds, 2. Theo Hurley (Wibisco) 22.51, 3. Nicholas Jordan (UWI) 22.68.

NAPSAC Girls Invitational 4x100M

1. St Stephen’s 53.46 seconds, 2. Charles F Broome 55.17, 3. West Terrace 55.67

NAPSAC Boys Invitational 4x100M

1. Charles F Broome 53.86 seconds, 2. Milton Lynch 53.89, 3. St Paul’s 54.93.

Under-13 Girls’ 4x100M

1. Springer 53.19 seconds, 2. Coleridge & Parry 55.06, 3. Lester Vaughan 55.70.

Under-13 Boys’ 4x100M

1. Lester Vaughan 54.10 seconds, 2. Alexandra 54.31, 3. Foundation 54.80.

Under-15 Girls’ 4x100M

1. Foundation 50.18 seconds, 2. Springer 51.22, 3. St Michael 51.81

Under-15 Boys’ 4x100M

1. Foundation 47.03 seconds, 2. Harrison College 47.13, 3. St Michael 47.36.

Open Girls’ 4x400M

1. St Michael 3 minutes 52.95 seconds, 2. Combermere 3:59.11, 3. Foundation 4:01.76.

Open Boys’ 4x400M  

1. Lodge 3 minutes 17.48 seconds, 2. Combermere 3:20.69, 3. Lester Vaughan 3:23.47.

Division Champions

Under-13 Girls: Vivica Addison (Lester Vaughan) 28.50 points

Under-13 Boys: Mario Linton (Lester Vaughan) 28

Under-15 Girls: Akayla Morris (Lodge) 40

Under-15 Boys: Enrique Babb (Coleridge & Parry) 40

Under-17 Girls: Mary Fraser (Daryll Jordan) 40

Under-17 Boys: Jonathan Jones (Coleridge & Parry) 36

Under-20 Girls: Sada Williams (Coleridge & Parry) 30

Under-20 Boys: Stephen Griffith (Lester Vaughan) 26

Victrix luroum: Mary Fraser, Akayla Morris

Victor ludorum: Enrique Babb

Champion track school:

Girls: Springer Memorial 210 points

Boys: Lester Vaughan 124

Champion field school:

Girls: Springer Memorial 167 points

Boys: Christ Church Foundation 92.50

Final Points:

Girls: 1. Scotiabank Springer Memorial 391 points, 2. The St Michael School 238, 3. Christ Church Foundation 206, 4. Coleridge & Parry 180, 5. Burger King Lester Vaughan 163, 6. Harrison College 157, 7. Combermere 110, 8. The Lodge School 101, 9. Graydon Sealy 100, 10. Queen’s College 77, 11. Daryll Jordan Secondary 62, 12. Alleyne 54, 13. St George Secondary 35, 14. Ellerslie Secondary 33, 15. Princess Margaret 24, 16. Frederick Smith 20, 17. Alexandra 18.50, 18. Deighton Griffith 16, 19. Grantley Adams 5, 20. Parkinson Memorial 3, 21. Urusline Convent 2.5.

Boys: 1. Burger King Lester Vaughan 276.50 points, 2. Christ Church Foundation 238.50, 3. Harrison College 209.50, 4. The Lodge School 209, 5. St Leonard’s Boys 205, 6. Combermere 197.50, 7. Coleridge & Parry 179, 8. Queen’s College 120, 9. Alexandra 61.50, 10. Alleyne 52, 11. Deighton Griffith 38, 12. Graydon Sealy 37.50, 13. St George 35, 14. Frederick Smith 34, 15. The St Michael School 33, 16. Parkinson Memorial 22, 17. Princess Margaret 21, 18. Grantley Adams 18, 18. Codrington 18, 20. Daryll Jordan 16, 21. Ellerslie Secondary 10.

 

 

 

LAST NEWS