Posted on

NAPSAC RESULTS: Obadele Thompson Zone


PETRA GOODING

NAPSAC RESULTS: Obadele Thompson Zone

Social Share

RESULTS FROM THE Obadele Thompson Zone of the 2016 National Primary Schools’ Athletic Championships, held on February 15 at the Usain Bolt Sports Complex, St Michael.

Girls’ 600 metres (Record)

1. Isha Adamson, St. Elizabeth – 2:02.41 minutes

2. Achauna Belgrave, St Ambrose – 2:02.42

3. Nia Wood, Workmans – 2:08.60

Boys’ 800 metres

1. Miguel Corbin, St James – 2:49.88

2. Leemar Sargeant, St Catherine’s – 3:00.76

3. Omega Georges, St Philip – 3:01.28

Under-7 Girls’ 50 metre Dash

1. Jahzara Inniss, St Catherine’s – 9.70 seconds

2. Jahzaria Ward, St Elizabeth – 10.00

3. Shamario Lawrence-Lynch, St Bernard’s – 10.32

Under-7 Boys’ 50 metre Dash

1. Akeri Davis, St Catherine’s – 9.33

2. Jai Bannister, Wills Preparatory – 9.57

3. Trey Barker, Trinity Academy – 9.63

Under-9 Girls’ 80 metre Dash

1. Aleayah Bradshaw, St James – 13.58

2. Sekayla Richards, St James – 13.61

3. Shannon Haynes, St Mark’s – 13.68

Under-9 Boys’ 80 metre Dash (Record)

1. Ryon Stuart, Boscobel – 12.59

2. Aiden Clarke, Wills Preparatory – 12.62

3. Azarian Browne, St Mark’s – 13.51

Under-11 Girls’ 400 metres

1. Daneisha Forde, St Catherine’s – 1:15.95

2. Arenna Bradshaw, St James – 1:21.61

3. Nia Wood, Workman’s – 1:22.09

Under-11 Boys’ 400 metres

1. Regan Gibbons, Wills Preparatory – 1:15.33

2. Dequon Toppin, St Philip – 1:16.07

3. Zarique Moore, St Mark’s – 1:16.26

Under-7 Girls’ Tennis Ball Throw

1. Jahzaria Ward, St Elizabeth – 15.00 metres

2. D’Zariah Yarde, St Ambrose – 12.63 metres

3. Jatajah Roach, St Ambrose – 11.12 metres

Under-7 Boys’ Tennis Ball Throw

1. Trey Barker, Trinity Academy – 23.84 metres

2. Che Trotman, St James – 22.40 metres

3. Jevontae Hull, St Philip – 22.00 metres

Under-9 Girls’ Cricket Ball Throw

1. Alysha Webb, St Margaret’s – 22.16 metres

2. Lorshel August, Workmans – 19.30 metres

3. Wenai Steele-Inniss, St Catherine’s – 17.82 metres

Under-9 Boys’ Cricket Ball Throw

1. Tremaine Cumberbatch, St James – 31.77 metres

2. Tejahrie Codrington, St Mark’s – 30.43 metres

3. Oshai mayers, St Elizabeth – 28.21 metres

Under-11 Boys’ Cricket Ball Throw

1. Raheem Callender, St Catherine’s – 49.00 metres

2. Jacobe Griffith, St Philip – 44.86 metres

3. Torian Chase, Erdiston Special School – 38.43 metres

Under-9 Boys’ Long Jump

1. Zatari Henry, St. Catherine’s – 2.57 metres

2. Rannico Holder, St Mark’s – 2.45 metres

3. Kymani Harewood, Workman’s – 2.38 metres

Under-11 Girls’ Long Jump

1. Deneisha Forde, St Catherine’s – 3.42 metres

2. Shaneil Kerr, Half Moon Fort – 3.37 metres

3. Okida Simon, Workmans – 3.12 metres

Under-13 Girls’ Long Jump

1. Alisha Johnson, Half Moon Fort – 3.83 metres

2. Kiara Grazette, St Catherine’s – 3.78 metres

3. Akeila Yearwood, St Ambrose – 3.24 metres

Under-13 Boys’ Long Jump

1. Kevier Clarke, St Catherine’s – 4.19 metres

2. Kadamie Nurse, Workman’s – 3.95 metres

3. Sheadan Alleyne, St Catherine’s – 3.95 metres

Open Girls’ High Jump

1. Ashante Rudder, St Ambrose – 1.10 metres

2. Zaniyah Griffith, St Ambrose – J1.10 metres

3. Ana Torrence, Warrens – 1.05 metres

Under-7 Girls’ Standing Broad Jump (Record)

1. Jahzaria Ward, St Elizabeth – 1.46 metres

2. Jahzara Inniss, St Catherine’s – 1.33 metres

3. Jatajah Roach, St Ambrose – 1.30 metres

Under-7 Boys’ Standing Broad Jump (Record)

1. Akeri Davis, St Catherine’s – 1.47 metres

2. Dario Jules-Nightengale, St Ambrose – 1.38 metres

3. Jesaiah Williamson, St Ambrose – 1.34 metres

Under-9 Girls’ 100 metres

1. Taliah Tull, St Catherine’s – 16.99 seconds

2. Aakeba Nurse, St Ambrose – 17.36

3. Shannon Haynes, St Mark’s – 17.37

Under-9 Boys’ 100 metres

1. Ryon Stuart, Boscobel – 16.43

2. Aiden Clarke, Wills Preparatory – 17.03

3. Jakob Lambert, Trinity Academy – 17.69

Under-11 Girls’ 100 metres

1. Jazaria Bovell, Warrens – 15.29

2. Gabriella Greenidge, St Catherine’s – 15.60

3. Shakaiya Brathwaite, St Mark’s – 15.79

Under-11 Boys’ 100 metres

1. Keiron Haynes, St Ambrose – 14.62

2. Shaydon Hinkson, St Margaret’s – 14.77

3. Sean Toppin, Boscobel – 15.03

Under-13 Girls’ 100 metres

1. Darielle Taitt, St James – 14.42

2. Jaizara Cain, St Catherine’s – 15.17

3. Danae Niles, Trinity Academy – 15.31

Under-13 Boys’ 100 metres

1. Shatori Eversley, St Bernard’s – 14.41

2. Kerell Lynch, Workman’s – 14.42

3. Michael Walker, Wills Preparatory – 14.50

Open Boys’ High Jump

1. Tyrique Pompey, St Ambrose – 1.15 metres

2. Ryheem Mason, St Catherine’s – 1.10 metres

3. Talik Miller, St James – 1.05 metres

Under-9 Girls’ Long Jump (Record)

1. Kaliah Tull, St Catherine’s – 3.09 metres

2. Aakeba Nurse, St Ambrose – 2.83 metres

3. Shavania Hackett, St Ambrose – 2.61 metres

Under-11 Girls’ Cricket Ball Throw

1. Denisha Forde, St Catherine’s – 24.27 metres

2. Rakyai Goddard, St Catherine’s – 23.00 metres

3. Jaeda Greaves, Eagles Academy – 21.79 metres

Under-13 Girls’ Cricket Ball Throw

1. Tatyana Kellman, Half Moon Fort – 35.48 metres

2. Jenia Ross, Boscobel – 34.09 metres

3. Zara Pierre, St James – 29.80 metres

Under-13 Boys’ Cricket Ball Throw

1. Jamari Benn, Half Moon Fort – 50.10 metres

2. Xavier Payne, St Margaret’s – 47.53 metres

3. Daniel King, Trinity – 46.21 metres

Divisional Champions

Under-7 Girls’ – Jahzaria Ward, St Elizabeth Primary (28 points)

Under-7 Boys’ – Akeri Davis, St Catherine’s Primary (25 points)

Under-9 Girls’ – Kaliah Tull, St Catherine’s Primary (28 points)

Under-9 Boys’ – Ryon Stuart, Boscobel Primary (30 points)

Under-11 Girls’ – Deneisha Forde, St Catherine’s Primary (30 points)

Under-11 Boys’ – Keiron Haynes, St Ambrose Primary (23 points)

Under-13 Girls – Darielle Taitt, St James Primary/Isha Adamson, St Elizabeth (28 points)

Under-13 Boys – Jamari Benn, Half Moon Fort (24 points)

Final Points

Girls

1. St Catherine’s – 184

2. St James – 145

3. St Mark’s – 137

4. St Ambrose – 123

5. St Elizabeth – 72.50

6. Half Moon Fort – 68

7. Warrens – 63.50

8. Workmans – 60

9. Trinity Academy – 56

10. St Margaret’s – 53

11. St Bernard’s – 49

12. St Philip – 46

13. Boscobel – 24

14. Eagles Academy – 9

15. Wills Preparatory – 1

Boys

1. St Catherine’s – 158

2. St Ambrose – 120

3. Boscobel – 109

4. St Mark’s – 97

5. St James – 91

6. Half Moon Fort – 85

7. Workmans – 75

8. St Philip – 70

9. St Margaret’s – 66

10. Wills Preparatory – 54

11. St Bernard’s – 51

12. Trinity Academy – 45

13. St Elizabeth – 39

14. Erdiston Special School – 10

15. Warrens Primary – 9

16. Saanma International Junior – 3

LAST NEWS