Posted on

NAPSAC RESULTS: Jim Wedderburn Zone


PETRA GOODING

NAPSAC RESULTS: Jim Wedderburn Zone

Social Share

RESULTS FROM THE Jim Wedderburn Zone of the 2016 National Primary Schools’ Athletic Championships, held on February 19 at the Usain Bolt Sports Complex, St Michael.

Open Girls’ 600 metre Run

1. Cairo Boyce, Sharon – 1:56.50

2. Shannyah Alleyne, Hilda Skeene – 1:57.93

3. Layla Haynes, St Gabriel’s – 1:58.50

Open Boys’ 800 metre Run

1. Amir Gustave, Bay Primary – 2:36.05

2. Jaheem Wilson, Arthur Smith – 2:37.31

3. Jalanne Best, Sharon – 2:37.39

Under-9 Girls’ Cricket Ball Throw (Record)

1. Shaziya Scantlebury, Grazettes – 30.02 metres

2. Alyssa Depeiza, Roland Edwards – 20.25 metres

3. Taja Carrington, Deacons – 19.77 metres

Under-7 Boys’ Tennis Ball Throw

1. Rivaldo Nicholls, Reynold Weekes – 22.28 metres

2. Dimiko Jordan, Grantley Prescod – 21.76 metres

3. Ajani Howard, Grantley Prescod – 21.34 metres

Under-7 Girls’ 50 metre Dash

1. Kimmara Tull-Williams, Hindsbury – 9.77

2. Dajuanna Dottin, Hilda Skeene – 9.94

3. Brianna Wallace, Bay Primary – 9.95

Under-7 Boys’ 50 metre Dash (Record)

1. Rokeem King, St. Giles’ – 8.81

2. Amarco McDonald, Deacons – 9.21

3. Malachi Estwick, Reynold Weekes – 9.57

Under-9 Girls’ 80 metre Dash (Record)

1. Tania Applewhaite, St Giles’ – 12.06

2. Tia Applewhaite, St Giles’ – 12.39

3. Kyesha Husbands, Hindsbury – 12.93

Under-9 Boys’ 80 metre Dash

1. Jonathan Thompson, St Mary’s – 12.23

2. Javier Norville, St Giles’ – 12.52

3. Shae-Shon Scantlebury, Grazettes – 12.58

Under-7 Girls’ Standing Broad Jump

1. Michaela Gaskin, Hindsbury – 1.33 metres

2. Leah Absalom, St. George – 1.21 metres

3. Gabriella Cummins, Hindsbury – 1.20 metres

Under-13 Boys’ Long Jump (Record)

1. Kadarie Webster, Hilda Skeene – 4.45 metres

2. Tyreke Crawford, St. George – 4.40 metres

3. Jalanne Best, Sharon – 4.14 metres

Under-11 Girls’ 400 metre Dash

1. Kelescia Downes, Arthur Smith – 1:10.29

2. Tanesha Arthur, Bay Primary – 1:12.86

3. Briana Baird, Vauxhall – 1:13.89

Under-11 Boys’ 400 metre Dash

1. Jaquan Pilgrim, St George – 1:11.25

2. Jalon Howell, Bay Primary – 1:11.35

3. Kiaros Greaves, Sharon – 1:12.95

Under-13 Girls’ 400 metre Dash

1. Tiara Stewart, Roland Edwards – 1:05.49

2. Tianna Applewhaite, St. Giles’ – 1:08.30

3. Xiomara Aymes, Bay Primary – 1:08.50

Under-13 Boys’ 400 metre Dash

1. Amir Gustave, Bay Primary – 1:04.54

2. Jelani Blenman, Reynold Weekes – 1:07.08

3. Sherwaine Forde, Grazettes – 1:08.19

Under-9 Boys’ Cricket Ball Throw

1. Jules O’Garro, St Gabriel’s – 38.06 metres

2. Jakeem Pollard, Reynold Weekes – 33.51 metres

3. Trishtan Barker-Savoury, Deacons – 33.12 metres

Under-9 Boys’ Long Jump

1. Kris Highland, St. Gabriel’s – 3.23 metres

2. Kimani Straker, Grantley Prescod – 3.18 metres

3. Amari Edey, St. Giles’ – 3.10 metres

Under-13 Girls’ Cricket Ball Throw

1. Serena Edwards, St. Giles’ – 40.02 metres

2. Olianna Bishop, Vauxhall – 39.86 metres

3. Asabi Callender, Hilda Skeene – 35.36 metres

Open Boys’ High Jump (Record)

1. Kadari Webster, Hilda Skeene – 1.45 metres

2. Joaquin Adams, Bay Primary – 1.25 metres

3. Kemar Butler, Bay Primary – J1.25 metres

Open Girls’ High Jump

1. Amariah Gaskin, St. Giles’ – 1.25 metres

2. Alexis-Claire Peters, Bay Primary – 1.15 metres

3. Latavia Hazell-Codrington, Hindsbury – J1.15 metres

Under-9 Girls’ 100 metre Dash

1. Tia Applewhaite, St. Giles’ – 15.51

2. Tania Applewhaite, St. Giles’ – 15.57

3. Shaziya Scantlebury, Grazettes – 15.86

Under-9 Boys’ 100 metre Dash

1. Jonathan Thompson, St Mary’s – 15.73

2. Jules O’Garro, St Gabriel’s – 15.84

3. Jakeem Pollard, Reynold Weekes – 15.87

Under-11 Girls’ 100 metre Dash

1. Samiya Dell, Sharon – 14.45

2. Kelescia Downes, Arthur Smith – 15.00

3. Joanna Atkins, Vauxhall – 15.06

Under-11 Boys’ 100 metre Dash

1. Jaquan Pilgrim, St George – 14.07

2. Jaheim King, St Giles’ – 14.49

3. Thierry Gibson, Deacons – 14.61

Under-13 Girls’ 100 metre Dash

1. Ronasha Phillips, Sharon Primary – 14.45

2. Hayleigh Haynes, Grantley Prescod – 14.77

3. Ebony Tempro-Downes, Sharon – 14.84

Under-13 Boys’ 100 metre Dash

1. Romarieo Cummins, Deacons – 13.65

2. Joaquin Adams, Bay Primary – 13.86

3. Kemar Butler, Bay Primary – 14.29 

Under-7 Boys’ Standing Broad Jump

1. Mekhi Harris-Herbert, Deacons – 1.45 metres

2. Razario Connell, Sharon – 1.35 metres

3. Rokeem King, St Giles’ – 1.33 metres

Under-7 Girls’ Tennis Ball Throw

1. Neiya Chase, Grantley Prescod – 17.39 metres

2. Ariel Harewood, Hilda Skeene – 14.38

3. Crystal Best, Arthur Smith – 13.53 metres

Under-11 Girls’ Long Jump

1. Samiya Dell, Sharon – 3.73 metres (Record)

2. Joanna Atkins, Vauxhall – 3.29 metres

3. J’Nia Edwards, St. Giles’ – 3.27 metres

Under-11 Girls’ Cricket Ball Throw

1. Shelanie Augustin, Sharon – 41.34 metres (Record)

2. Ciara Evelyn, St Giles’ – 39.81 metres

3. Natesha Jack, Arthur smith – 29.34 metres

Under-11 Boys’ Cricket Ball Throw

1. Sanchez Haynes, St Gile’s – 45.95 metres

2. Kaden Hoyte, Deacons – 43.66 metres

3. Jaden Martindale, St. Giles’ – 42.18 metres

Under-9 Girls’ Long Jump

1. Trinity Rose, St Giles’ – 2.78 metres

2. Alexis Mascoll, Hindsbury – J2.78 metres

3. Kyesha Husbands, Hindsbury – 2.62 metres

Under-13 Girls’ Long Jump

1. Tiara Stewart, Roland Edwards – 4.55 metres

2. Kiya Grazette, Deacons – 4.19 metres

3. Amariah Williams, St. Giles’ – 3.93 metres

Under-11 Boys’ Long Jump

1. Thierry Gibson, Deacons – 4.14 metres

2. Shadre Gibson, Arthur Smith – 4.01 metres

3. Keary Barrow, St. Giles’ – 3.85 metres

Under-9 Girls’ 150 metre Dash

1. Tania Applewhaite, St Giles’ – 23.53 (Record)

2. Sharissa Browne, Grantley Prescod – 24.07

3. Tia Applewhaite, St Giles’ – 24.38

Under-9 Boys’ 150 metre Dash

1. Javier Norville, St Giles’ – 23.18

2. Jonathan Thompson, St Mary’s – 23.30

3. Jonathan Arindell, Arthur Smith – 24.55

Under-11 Girls’ 200 metre Dash

1. Samiya Dell, Sharon – 29.19

2. Kelescia Downes, Arthur Smith – 29.68

3. Briana Baird, Vauxhall – 30.50

Under-11 Boys’ 200 metre Dash

1. Jaquan Pilgrim, St George – 30.04

2. Kiko Wade, Grantley Prescod – 30.61

3. Keilian Lockhart, Bay Primary – 31.27

Under-13 Girls’ 200 metre Dash

1. Keeshanna Smith, Arthur Smith – 28.42

2. Tiara Stewart, Roland Edwards – 28.93

3. Ebony Tempro-Downes, Sharon – 29.68

Under-13 Boys’ 200 metre Dash

1. Amir Gustave, Bay Primary – 27.82

2. Jalanne Best, Sharon – 28.34

3. Tyreke Crawford, St George – 28.57

Under-13 Boys’ Cricket Ball Throw

1. Jaheim Clarke, Vauxhall – 51.48 metres

2. Kanye Layne, Bay Primary – 51.40 metres

3. Sean Brathwaite, Hilda Skeene – 51.03 metres

Under-9 Girls’ 4×100 metre Relay

1. St. Giles – 1:07.00

2. Grantley Prescod – 1:08.37

3. Grazettes – 1:08.77

Under-9 Boys’ 4×100 metre Relay

1. St. Giles’ – 1:05.50

2. Reynold Weekes – 1:06.13

3. Arthur Smith – 1:07.26

Under-11 Girls’ 4×100 metre Relay

1. Arthur Smith – 1:01.45

2. Bay Primary – 1:01.65

3. St. Giles’ – 1:02.63

Under-11 Boys’ 4×100 metre Relay

1. Grantley Prescod – 1:00.00

2. Sharon – 1:00.98

3. Bay Primary – 1:01.12

Under-13 Girls’ 4×100 metre Relay

1. St. Giles’ – 58.05

2. Sharon – 58.39

3. Roland Edwards – 58.61

Under-13 Boys’ 4×100 metre Relay

1. Bay Primary – 55.03 (Record)

2. Reynold Weekes – 57.00

3. Deacons – 57.30

Girls’ 800 metre Sprint Medley Relay

1. Roland Edwards – 2:07.31 (Record)

2. Sharon – 2:08.65

3. St Giles’ – 2:12.47

Boys’ 800 metre Sprint Medley Relay

1. Bay Primary – 2:01.71

2. Sharon – 2:04.71

3. Arthur Smith – 2:05.02

DIVISION CHAMPIONS

Under-7 Girls’ – Michaela Gaskin, Hindsbury Primary; Neiya Chase, Grantley Prescod Primary; Kimmara Tull-Williams, Hindsbury Primary (10 points)

Under-7 Boys’ – Rokeem King, St Giles’ Primary (16 points)

Under-9 Girls’ – Tania Applewhaite, St Giles’ Primary (28 points)

Under-9 Boys’ – Jonathan Thompson, St Mary’s (28 points)

Under-11 Girls’ – Samiya Dell, Sharon Primary (30 points)

Under-11 Boys’ – Jaquan Pilgrim, St George Primary (30 points)

Under-13 Girls’ – Tiara Stewart, Roland Edwards Primary (28 points)

Under-13 Boys’ – Amir Gustave, Bay Primary (20 points)

Final Points

GIRLS

1. St. Giles’ Primary – 196

2. Sharon Primary – 129

3. Bay Primary – 122

4. Arthur Smith – 112

5. Roland Edwards Primary – 108

6. Hindsbury Primary – 81

7. Hilda Skeene Primary – 71

8. Grantley Prescod Primary – 64

9. Vauxhall Primary – 63

10. Deacons Primary – 52

11. Grazettes Primary – 43

12. Reynold Weekes – 19

13. St Gabriel’s School – 13

14. St Mary’s Primary – 8

12. St George Primary – 8

BOYS

1. Bay Primary – 159

2. St Giles’ Primary – 132

3. Deacons Primary – 126

4. Reynold Weekes Primary – 116.50

5. Grantley Prescod Primary – 102

6. Sharon Primary – 80

7. Arthur Smith Primary – 76

8. St George Primary – 66

9. St Mary’s Primary – 52

9. Grazettes Primary – 52

11. Hilda Skeene Primary – 41.50

12. St Gabriel’s School – 33

13. Vauxhall Primary – 27

14. Roland Edwards Primary – 23

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


Maximum 1000 characters remaining in your comment.

LAST NEWS