Posted on

BSSAC RESULTS: Frank Blackman Zone Day 1


Petra Gooding, [email protected]

BSSAC RESULTS: Frank Blackman Zone Day 1

Social Share

RESULTS from Day 1 of the Frank Blackman Zone at the 2016 Powerade Barbados Secondary Schools’ Athletic Championships at the National Stadium.

 

Under-20 Girls’ 1500 metre Run

1. Mary Fraser, Daryll Jordan – 4:58.42 minutes

2. Anya Williams, Lodge – 5:25.77

3. Shanna Jones, Lodge – 5:23.79

Under-20 Boys’ 1500 metre Run

1. Jonathan Jones, Coleridge and Parry – 4:05.68 minutes

2. Romario Marshall, Lodge – 4:14.10

3. Akeem Marshall, Lodge – 4:15.34

Under-17 Girls’ 1500 metre Run

1. Anika Farmer, Coleridge and Parry – 5:34.71 minutes

2. Amanda Haywood, St Michael – 5:58.90

3. Giselle Allan, St Winifred – 6:07.79

Under-17 Boys’ 1500 metre Run

1. Robert Ewart Coleridge and Parry – 4:41.52 minutes

2. Daimar Clarke, Deighton Griffith – 4:45.81

3. Shakeem Dottin, Daryll Jordan – 4:48.06

Junior Girls’ 1500 metre Run

1. Ashley Weekes, St Michael – 5:13.48 minutes

2. Jenna Franklyn, Queen’s College – 5:36.99

3. Chara Hnds, Queen’s College – 5:37.41

Junior Boys’ 1500 metre Run

1. Savion Hoyte, Frederick Smith – 5:02.19

2. Jahlarni Toney, Queen’s College – 5:03.39

3. Jahleel Armstrong, Queen’s College – 5:04.05

Under-20 Girls’ Long Jump

1. Kali Grant, St Michael – 5.15 metres

2. Katrina Small, St Michael – 4.87 metres

3. Sasha Mayers, Alexandra – 4.76 metres

Under-17 Girls’ Shot Put

1. Rheann Clarke, Queen’s College – 10.29 metres

2. Diamond Hollingsworth, Lester Vaughan – 10.10 metres

3. Kenya Alleyne, St Michael – 8.59 metres

Under-13 Girls’ High Jump

1. Tenielle Chapman-Goodluck, St Michael – 1.25 metres

2. Shadae Worrell, Alexandra – 1.20 metres

3. Keishana Lewis, Frederick Smith – J1.20 metres

Junior Girls’ Javelin Throw

1. Rowland Kirton-Browne, Lester Vaughan – 26.82 metres

2. Brianne Walrond, Lodge – 23.06 metres

3. Alisa Scantlebury, St Michael – 21.67 metres

Junior Boys’ Discus Throw

1. Zico Riley, Queen’s College – 34.16 metres

2. Ky-mani Nicholls, Frederick Smith – 32.40 metres

3. Tyal Antoine, Lester Vaughan – 31.91 metres

Under-20 Girls’ 100 metre Dash

1. Keira Forde-Richards, St Michael – 11.91 seconds

2. Timeka Jordan, St Michael – 12.28

3. Tamika Inniss, Lodge -12.33

Under-20 Boys’ 100 metre Dash

1. Kentoine Browne, Lester Vaughan – 10.68 seconds

2. Ranico Watson, Lester Vaughan – 10.91

3. Michale Belgrave, Queen’s College – 11.15

Under-17 Girls’ 100 metre Dash

1. Xhane Greenidge, St Michale – 12.68 seconds

2. Aliyah Bascombe, Daryll Jordan – 12.80

3. Jovanna Gustave, Daryll Jordan – 12.82

Under-17 Boys’ 100 metre Dash

1. Antoni Hoyte-Small, Queen’s College – 10.94 seconds

2. Hasani Lowe, Lester Vaughan – 11.05

3. Suresh Black, Codrington High – 11.11

Under-15 Girls’ 100 metre Dash

1. Rickyla Fagan, Deighton Griffith – 12.94 seconds

2. Acacia Small, Lester Vaughan – 13.03

3. Zaria Knight, St Michael – 13.04

Under-15 Boys’ 100 metre Dash

1. Darian Clarke, St Michael – 11.12 seconds

2. Thierry Jordan, Alexandra – 11.86

3. Dejuan Walcott, Lodge – 11.89

Under-13 Girls’ 100 metre Dash

1. Kristina Stowe-Gooding, Queen’s College – 13.13 seconds

2. Dania Haynes, Lodge School – 13.18

3. Eboni Browne, Coleridge and Parry – 13.21

Under-13 Boys 100 metre Dash

1. Malachi Harris, Frederick Smith – 12.91 seconds

2. Jevon Burnett, Princess Margaret – 13.02

3. Kristian Reid, Daryll Jordan – 13.18

Under-20 Boys’ Long Jump

1. Anderson Greaves, Lester Vaughan – 6.41 metres

2. Aaron Worrell, St Michael – 6.29 metres

3. Jamali Lynch, Lodge School – 6.17 metres

Under-13 Boys’ High Jump

1. Aaron Brathwaite, Lester Vaughan – 1.38 metres

2. Tyrese Gonsalves, Coleridge and Parry – 1.35 metres

3. Makhaya Moore, Queen’s College – 1.30 metres.

Under-20 Girls’ 400 metre Dash

1. Mary Fraser, Daryll Jordan – 59.48 seconds

2. Jaria Hoyte, St Michael – 59.76

3. Katrina Small, St Michael – 60.08

Under-20 Boys’ 400 metre Dash

1. Akeem Marshall, Lodge – 49.90 seconds

2. Akem Callender, Queen’s College – 50.37

3. Shamar Elliott, Lester Vaughan – 50.49

Under-17 Girls’ 400 metre Dash

1. Rhea Hoyte, St Michael – 59.07 seconds

2. Shonita Brome, Alexandra – 61.16

3. Tamia Battershield, Coleridge and Parry – 63.01

Under-17 Boys’ 400 metre Dash

1. Antoni Hoyte-Small, Queen’s College – 49.15 seconds

2. Rasheeme Griffith, Coleridge and Parry – 50.58

3. Jamahl Burke, Queen’s College – 51.65

Under-15 Girls’ 400 metre Dash

1. Sarah Belle, Princess Margaret – 60.70 seconds

2. Vasia Boyce, Queen’s College – 63.23

3. Shania Gill, Deighton Griffith – 63.59

Under-15 Boys’ 400 metre Dash

1. Samual Alkins, Queen’s College – 54.55 seconds

2. Kyle Gale, St Michael – 55.65

3. Mario Lavoie, Queen’s College – 57.24

Under-13 Girls’ 400 metre Dash

1. Talitha Bartlett, Queen’s College – 65.34 seconds

2. Celina Leslie, Queen’s College – 67.82

3. Sumara Benn, Lodge School – 68.11

Under-13 Boys’ 400 metre Dash

1. Amani Mascoll-Beckles, Lodge School – 63.33 seconds

2. Malachi Harris, Frederick Smith – 63.96

3. Shakobe Bentham, Queen’s College – 64.39

Under-20 Girls’ Shot Put

1. Malik Roach, Lodge – 10.43 metres

2. Sankara Price, Lodge – 10.04 metres

3. Romancia Odwin, Coleridge and Parry – 9.95 metres

Under-17 Girls’ Long Jump

1. Tower Lorde, St Michael – 4.63 metres

2. Kayla Codrington, Lester Vaughan – 4.57 metres

3. Shondelle Harvey, Coleridge and Parry – 4.36 metres

Under-15 Girls’ High Jump

1. Lagina Colucci, Lester Vaughan – 1.47 metres

2. Kaleigh Parris, St Michael – 1.38 metres

3. Vivica Addison, Lester Vaughan – 1.35 metres

Under-17 Boys’ Discus Throw

1. Enrique Babb, Coleridge and Parry – 38.43 metres

2. Gabriel Browne, St Michael – 36.05 metres

3. Odari Francis, Queen’s College – 34.07 metres

Junior Girls’ Shot Put

1. Shanice Hutson, Coleridge and Parry – 10.24 metres

2. Dacia Clarke, Queen’s College – 9.25 metres

3. Rowland Kirton-Browne – 9.19 metres

Under-20 Boys’ Discus Throw

1. Seth Edwards, Queen’s College – 38.85 metres

2. Triston Gibbons, Coleridge and Parry – 36.93 metres

3. Anton Cos, St Michael – 34.54 metres

Under-17 Boys’ Long Jump

1. Antonio Farrell, Lester Vaughan – 6.21 metres

2. Ondre Callender, Lester Vaughan – 6.06 metres

3. Rasheeme Griffith, Coleridge and Parry – 6.05 metres

Under-15 Boys’ High Jump

1. Kyle Gale, St Michael – 1.63 metres

2. Shem Williams, Lester Vaughan – 1.60 metres

3. Chad Haynes, St Michael – 1.55 metres

Under-20 Girls’ Javelin Throw

1. Holly-Ann Hunte, St Michael – 34.51 metres

2. Deeana Grazette, Lester Vaughan – 30.35 metres

3. Shanna Jones, Lodge – 28.51 metres

Under-17 Girls’ Javelin Throw

1. Keianna James, Alexandra – 21.92 metres

2. Denisha Boyce, Queen’s College – 21.29 metres

3. Lashawna Franklyn, Princess Margaret – 20.43 metres

Under-20 Girls’ 100 metre Hurdles

1. Danielle Scantlebury, St Michael – 14.92 seconds

2. Allana Ince, Queen’s College – 14.94

3. Kaila Bovell-Lewis, Lodge – 17.59

Under-20 Boys’ 110 metre Hurdles

1. Juwan Augustin-Mayers, Lester Vaughn – 14.02

2. Anderson Greaves, Lester Vaughan – 15.12

3. Kemal Joseph, Princess Margaret – 15.20

Under-17 Girls’ 100 metre Hurdles

1. Dominique Lafond, Queen’s College – 15.07 seconds

2. Kayla Codrington, Lester Vaughn – 15.51

2. Azriel Chadderton, Lester Vaughan – 15.68

Under-17 Boys’ 110 metre Hurdles

1. Tre Hollingsworth, Queen’s College – 14.44 seconds

2. Hasani Lowe, Lester Vaughan – 14.54

3. Antonio Farrell, Lester Vaughan – 15.38

Junior Girls’ 80 metre Hurdles

1. Sarah Belle, Princess Margaret – 12.96 seconds

2. Adeyah Brewster, Alexandra – 13.70

3. Nyasha Rogers, Princess Margaret – 13.75

Junior Boys’ 100 metre Hurdles

1. Tyal Antoine, Lester Vaughan – 14.29 seconds

2. Shem Williams, Lester Vaughan – 15.64

3. Sheldon David, Alexandra – 16.18

Under-20 Girls’ 4×100 metre Relay

1. Lodge School – 49.16 seconds

2. St Michael School – 49.25

3. Princess Margaret – 52.99

Under-20 Boys’ 4×100 metre Relay

1. Lester Vaughan School – 42.45 seconds

2. Queen’s College – 43.94

3. Lodge School – 43.94

Under-17 Girls’ 4×100 metre Relay

1. Frederick Smith Secondary – 51.46 seconds

2. Queen’s College – 52.61

3. Lester Vaughan School – 54.25

Under-17 Boys’ 4×100 metre Relay

1. Queen’s College – 44.09 seconds

2. Coleridge and Parry – 45.08

3. St Michael School – 45.83

Under-15 Girls’ 4×100 metre Relay

1. Lester Vaughan School – 51.44 seconds

2. St Michael School – 52.63

3. Queen’s College – 53.02

Under-15 Boys’ 4×100 metre Relay

1. Lester Vaughan School – 47.80 seconds

2. Queen’s College – 48.13

3. Coleridge and Parry – 49.48

Under-13 Girls’4×100 metre Relay (Record)

1. Queen’s College – 52.69 seconds

2. Coleridge and Parry – 55.72

3. Lodge School – 56.57

Under-13 Boys’ 4×100 metre Relay

1. Lester Vaughan School – 54.37 seconds

2. Alexandra School – 54.60

3. Lodge School – 55.77

Points at the end of Day 1

Girls 1. St Michael School – 206 2. Queen’s College – 173.50 3. The Lester Vaughan School – 157 4. The Lodge School – 156.50 5. Coleridge and Parry School – 107.50 6. Alexandra School – 73 7. Princess Margaret Secondary – 64 8. Daryll Jordan Secondary – 51 9. Frederick Smith Secondary – 50 10. Deighton Griffith Secondary – 46 11. St Winifred School – 14.50 12. Providence Secondary School – 3

Boys 1. The Lester Vaughan School – 215.50 2. Queen’s College – 204.50 3. Coleridge and Parry School – 141 4. The Lodge School – 111 5. The St Michael School – 93.50 6. Alexandra School – 65.50 7. Princess Margaret Secondary – 59 8. Frederick Smith Secondary – 54 9. Deighton Griffith Secondary – 30 10. Daryll Jordan Secondary – 20 11. Codrington High School – 6 12. St Winifred School – 1

LAST NEWS