Posted on

BSSAC RESULTS: Frank Blackman Zone Day 2


Petra Gooding, [email protected]

BSSAC RESULTS: Frank Blackman Zone Day 2

Social Share

RESULTS from second and final day of the Frank Blackman Zone at the 2016 Powerade Barbados Secondary Schools’ Athletic Championships at the National Stadium.

 

Under-20 Girls’ 400 metre Hurdles

1. Danielle Scantlebury, St Michael – 67.21 seconds

2. Kaila Bovell-Lewis, Lester Vaughan – 75.04

3. Nikita Alleyne, Princess Margaret – 1:20.22

Under-20 Boys’ 400 metre Hurdles

1. Shem Forde, Lodge School – 54.19 seconds

2. Stefan Cadogan-Caesar, Lester Vaughan – 55.14

3. Juwan Augustin-Mayers, Lester Vaughan – 56.39

Under-17 Girls’ 300 metre Hurdles

1. Rhea Hoyte, St Michael – 44.67 seconds

2. Shonita Brome, Alexandra – 46.40

3. Dominique Lafond, Queen’s College – 47.72

Under-17 Boys’ 400 metre Hurdles

1. Rasheeme Griffith, Coleridge and Parry – 54.19 seconds

2. Hasani Lowe, Lester Vaughan – 56.97

3. Nakodie Inniss, Lester Vaughan – 58.98

Under-15 Girls’ 200 metre Hurdles

1. Sarah Belle, Princess Margaret – 28.03 seconds

2. Acacia Small, Lester Vaughan – 30.42

3. Akeilia Lovell, Coleridge and Parry – 30.48

Under-15 Boys’ 300 metre Hurdles

1. Tyal Antoine, Lester Vaughan – 43.14 seconds

2. Dejuan Walcott, Lodge School – 43.35

3. Mario Lavoie, Queen’s College – 43.41

Under-20 Girls’ High Jump

1. Ariel Burke, St Michael – 1.55 metres

2. Ashlee Whitney, St Michael – J1.55 metres

3. Rashida Harrison, Lodge – 1.45 metres

Under-13 Girls’ Long Jump

1. Eboni Browne, Coleridge and Parry – 4.59 metres

2. Alysha Mascoll, Queen’s College – 4.26 metres

3. Kiara Payne, St Michael – 4.18 metres

Junior Girls’ Discus Throw

1. Shanice Hutson, Coleridge and Parry – 27.32 metres

2. Rowland Kirton-Browne, Lester Vaughan – 23.31 metres

3. Serena Bynoe, Lester Vaughan – 20.89 metres

Under-17 Boys Shot Put

1. Enrique Babb, Coleridge and Parry – 13.97 metres

2. Gabriel Browne, St Michael – 13.59 metres

3. Ryshon Williams, Deighton Griffith – 11.70 metres

Junior Boys’ Javelin Throw

1. Kevon Hinds, Queen’s College – 34.76 metres

2. Nicholas Grimes, Queen’s College – 31.07 metres

3. Kobe Davis, Lester Vaughan – 29.82 metres

Under-20 Girls’ 800 metre Run

1. Mary Fraser, Daryll Jordan – 2:20.88 minutes

2. Anya Williams, Lodge – 2:26.72

3. Shanna Jones, Lodge – 2:37.79

Under-20 Boys’ 800 metre Run (RECORD)

1. Jonathan Jones, Coleridge and Parry – 1:51.01 minutes

2. Akeem Marshall, Lodge – 1:54.30

3. Romario Marshall, Lodge – 1:55.68

Under-17 Girls’ 800 metre Run

1. Shonita Brome, Alexandra – 2:30.51 minutes

2. Anika Farmer, Coleridge and Parry – 2:31.35

3. Amanda Haywood, St Michael – 2:44.53

Under-17 Boys’ 800 metre Run

1. Rasheeme Griffith, 2:02.89 minutes

2. Daimar Clarke, Deighton Griffith – 2:09.41

3. Shakeem Dottin, Daryll Jordan – 2:10.44

Under-15 Girls’ 800 metre Run

1. Ashley Weekes, St Michael – 2:29.42 minutes

2. Chara Hinds, Queen’s College – 2:35.60

3. Jenna Franklyn, Queen’s College – 2:36.21

Under-15 Boys’ 800 metre Run

1. Samuel Alkins, Queen’s College – 2:14.95 minutes

2. Tyreice Clarke, Lodge – 2:18.64

3. Nico Harper, Lester Vaughan – 2:21.69

Under-13 Girls’ 800 metre Run

1. Zuri Connell, Queen’s College – 2:46.18 minutes

2. Rishanna Barker-Goodman, Frederick Smith – 2:48.03

3. Sherik Alleyne, Deighton Griffith – 2:48.26

Under-13 Boys’ 800 metre Run

1. Peter Gibbs, Queen’s College – 2:29.03 minutes

2. John Clarke, Queen’s College – 2:31.28

3. Makhaya Campbell, Lodge – 2:38.16

Under-17 Girls High Jump

1. Xhane Greenidge, St Michael – 1.50 metres

2. Tamia Battershield, Coleridge and Parry – J1.50 metres

3. Kayla Codrington, Lester Vaughan – 1.45 metres

Under-17 Girls’ Discus Throw

1. Diamo Hollingsworth, Lester Vaughan – 27.97 metres

2. Tower Lorde, St Michael – 27.75 metres

3. Marissa King, Frederick Smith – 24.22 metres

Under-15 Girls’ Long Jump

1. Lagina Colucci, Lester Vaughan – 4.62 metres

2. Rowland Kirton-Browne, Lester Vaughan – 4.62 metres

3. Jathania Hart, Lodge – 4.25 metres

Under-20 Boys’ High Jump

1. Aaron Worrell, St Michael – 2.00 metres

2. Adam Niles, Queen’s College – 1.85 metres

3. Anderson Greaves, Lester Vaughan – 1.80 metres

Under-20 Boys’ Shot Put

1. Triston Gibbons, Coleridge and Parry – 14.43 metres

2. Seth Edwards, Queen’s College – 12.07 metres

3. Jequan Jones, Coleridge and Parry – 11.16 metres

Under-17 Boys’ Javelin Throw

1. Enrique Babb, Coleridge and Parry – 45.29 metres

2. Ryshon Williams, Deighton Griffith – 44.10 metres

3. Jadon Brome, St Michael – 43.98 metres

Under-13 Boys’ Long Jump

1. Davon Johnson, Lester Vaughan – 4.57 metres

2. Tyrese Thomas, Coleridge and Parry – 4.47 metres

3. Brandon Downes, Alexandra – 4.26 metres.

Under-20 Girls’ 200 metre Dash

1. Keira Forde-Richards, St Michael – 24.82 seconds

2. Danae Gill, Lodge – 25.43

3. Katrina Small, St Michael – 25.50

Under-20 Boys’ 200 metre Dash

1. Kentoine Browne, Lester Vaughan – 21.54 seconds

2. Ranico Watson, Lester Vaughan – 21.69

3. Brendon Hoyte, Coleridge and Parry – 22.58

Under-17 Girls’ 200 metre Dash

1. Rhea Hoyte, St Michael – 25.56 seconds

2. Jovanna Gustave, Daryll Jordan – 26.72

3. Aliyah Bascombe, Daryll Jordan – 26.73

Under-17 Boys’ 200 metre Dash

1. Antoni Hoyte-Small, Queen’s College – 22.16 seconds

2. Zario Brathwaite, Lester Vaughan – 22.52

3. Suresh Black, Codrington High – 22.55

Under-15 Girls’ 200 metre Dash

1. Sarah Belle, Princess Margaret – 25.88 seconds

2. Rickyla Fagan, Deighton Griffith – 26.44

3. Shania Gill, Deighton Griffith – 26.91

Under-15 Boys’ 200 metre Dash

1. Darian Clarke, St Michael – 22.59 seconds

2. Thierry Jordan, Alexandra – 24.24

3. Dejuan Walcott, Lodge – 24.31

Under-13 Girls’ 200 metre Dash

1. Dania Haynes, Lode – 27.00 seconds

2. Eboni Browne, Coleridge and Parry – 27.40

3. Kristina Stowe-Gooding, Queen’s College – 27.53

Under-13 Boys’ 200 metre Dash

1. Malachi Harris, Frederick Smith – 26.18 seconds

2. Kai Trotman, Queen’s College – 27.25

3. Jevon Burnett, Princess Margaret – 27.40

Under-20 Boys Javelin Throw

1. Adam Niles, Queen’s College – 45.85 metres

2. Andre Harewood, Lodge – 42.87 metres

3. Rayshon Chassang, St Michael – 42.38 metres

Under-17 Boys High Jump

1. Antonio Farrell, Lester Vaughan – 2.00 metres

2. Ondre Callender, Lester Vaughan – 1.84 metres

3. Enrique Babb, Coleridge and Parry – J1.84 metres

Under-15 Boys’ Long Jump

1. Darian Clarke, St Michael – 5.61 metres

2. Dejuan Walcott, Lodge – 5.57 metres

3. Tyal Antoine, Lester Vaughan – 5.32 metres

Junior Boys Shot Put

1. Nicholas Grimes, Queen’s College – 11.80 metres

2. Zico Riley, Queen’s College – 11.62 metres

3. Nathanial Knight, Alexandra – 10.50 metres

Under-20 Girls’ Discus

1. Holly-Ann Hunte, St Michael – 33.77 metres

2. Romancia Odwin, Coleridge and Parry – 32.98 metres

3. Malik Roach, Lester Vaughan – 30.51

Open Girls’ 4×400 metre Relay

1. St Michael School – 4:03.56 minutes

2. Lodge School – 4:17.48

3. Coleridge and Parry – 4:18.75

Open Boys’ 4×400 metre Relay

1. Coleridge and Parry – 3:21.42 minutes

2. Queen’s College – 3:22.49

3. Lester Vaughan School – 3:23.41

Division Champions

Under-13 Girls – Eboni Browne, Coleridge and Parry School (24 points) Under-13 Boys – Malachi Harris, Frederick Smith Secondary (28 points) Under-15 Girls – Sarah Belle, Princess Margaret Secondary (40 points) Under-15 Boys – Tyal Antoine, Lester Vaughan School (32 points) Under-17 Girls – Rhea Hoyte, St Michael School (30 points) Under-17 Boys – Enrique Babb, Coleridge and Parry (34 points) Under-20 Girls – Mary Fraser, St Lucy Secondary (30 points) Under-20 Boys – Anderson Greaves, Lester Vaughan School (24 points) Victrix Ludorum – Sarah Belle, Princess Margaret Secondary Victor Ludorum – Enrique Babb, Coleridge and Parry School

Final Points

Girls

1. The St Michael School – 368 2. Queen’s College – 254.50 3. The Lester Vaughan School – 254 4. The Lodge School – 254 5. Coleridge and Parry School – 250.50 6. Princess Margaret Secondary – 196.50 7. Alexandra School – 117 8. Frederick Smith Secondary – 107 9. Deighton Griffith Secondary – 92 10. Daryll Jordan Secondary – 79 11. St Winifred School – 77 12. Providence Secondary – 20.50 13. Codrington High – 1

Boys

1. The Lester Vaughan School – 388.50 2. Queen’s College – 377 3. Coleridge and Parry – 274 4. The Lodge School – 228 5. The St Michael School – 194 6. Princess Margaret Secondary – 102 7. Alexandra School – 98 8. Frederick Smith Secondary – 89 9. Deighton Griffith Secondary – 72 10. Daryll Jordan Secondary – 33.50 11. Codrington High – 12 12. St Winifred School – 5

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


Maximum 1000 characters remaining in your comment.

LAST NEWS