Posted on

BSSAC RESULTS: Finals Day 1


Petra Gooding, [email protected]

BSSAC RESULTS: Finals Day 1

Social Share

RESULTS from the fifth day of the Powerade Barbados Secondary Schools’ Athletics Championships at the National Stadium.

Under-20 Girls’ 1500 metre Run (RECORD)

1. Mary Fraser, Daryll Jordan – 4:46.13 minutes

2. Elizabeth Williams, Foundation – 4:46.18

3. Jade Searles, Springer Memorial – 4:59.57

Under-20 Boys’ 1500 metre Run

1. Jonathan Jones, Coleridge and Parry – 4:02.82 minutes

2. Romario Marshall, Lodge – 4:08.16

3. Akeem Marshall, Lodge – 4:08.38

Under-17 Girls’ 1500 metre Run

1. Anika Farmer, Coleridge and Parry – 5:22.65 minutes

2. Charissa Moore, Harrison College – 5:31.47

3. Cheyanne Cummins, Foundation – 5:42.99

Under-17 Boys’ 1500 metre Run

1. Roneldo Rock, Grantley Adams – 4:19.76 minutes

2. Kai Alleyne, Harrison College – 4:23.48

3. Daimar Clarke, Deighton Griffith – 4:34.89

Under-13 Girls’ High Jump

1. Sikia Best, Springer Memorial – 1.40 metres

2. Tenielle Chapman-Goodluck, St Michael – 1.34m

3. Sanaa Best, Harrison College – 1.31m

Under-17 Girls’ Long Jump

1. Akayla Morris, Harrison College – 5.50 metres

2. Hannah Connell, Foundation – 5.31m

3. Shemia Odaine, Alleyne – 5.14m

Under-17 Girls’ Shot Put

1. Hendrienne Franklyn, Alleyne – 11.83 metres

2. Diamo Hollingsworth, Lester Vaughan – 11.10m

3. Kenya Alleyne, St Michael – 10.38m

Junior Girls’ Javelin

1. Rowland Kirton-Browne, Lester Vaughan – 34.08 metres

2. Julisa Jones-Smith, Springer Memorial – 28.34m

3. Zariah Greaves, Springer Memorial – 26.75m

Junior Boys’ Discus Throw

1. Nathan Crawford-Wallis, Foundation – 37.61 metres

2. Zico Riley, Queen’s College – 36.38m

3. Tyal Antoine, Lester Vaughan – 34.17m

Under-20 Girls’ 400 metre Dash (RECORD)

1. Sada Williams, Harrison College – 53.13 seconds

2. Tiana Bowen, Foundation – 55.38

3. Katrina Small, St Michael – 57.14

Under-20 Boys’ 400 metre Dash

1. Josiah Atkins, Foundation – 49.42 seconds

2. Deshon Trent, Foundation – 49.49

3. Akem Callender, Queen’s College – 49.72

Under-17 Girls’ 400 metre Dash

1. Rhea Hoyte, St Michael – 57.86 seconds

2. Rosette Hoyte, Foundation – 58.77

3. Shemia Odaine, Alleyne – 59.10

Under-17 Boys’ 400 metre Dash (RECORD)

1. Antoni Hoyte-Small, Queen’s College – 47.86 seconds

2. Rasheeme Griffith, Coleridge and Parry – 50.02

3. Jamahl Burke, Queen’s College – 51.72

Under-20 Girls’ Long Jump

1. Ashantia Phillips, Foundation – 5.61 metres

2. Kylia Smith, Springer Memorial – 5.50m

3. Jamie Drayton, Harrison College – 5.30m

Under-20 Girls’ Shot Put

1. Malik Roach, Lodge – 11.24 metres

2. Sankara Price, Lodge – 10.52m

3. Romancia Odwin, Coleridge and Parry – 10.15m

Under-17 Girls’ Javelin

1. Rashanna Thorne, Springer Memorial – 28.18 metres

2. Simone Carroll, Springer Memorial – 25.55m

3. Ashley Jordan, Harrison College – 25.40m

Under-20 Boys’ Long Jump

1. Anderson Greaves, Lester Vaughan – 7.42 metres

2. Josiah Beckles, Combermere – 6.87m

3. Dwayne Corbin, Queen’s College – 6.54m

Under-17 Boys’ Discus

1. Veldez Brathwaite, St Leonard’s Boys’ – 39.83 metres

2. Josh LaRose, Grantley Adams – 38.19m

3. Delano Wickham, Alleyne – 37.98m

Under-13 Boys’ High Jump

1. Tyrique Bailey-Edwards, Alleyne – 1.41 metres

2. Aaron Brathwaite, Lester Vaughan – 1.38m

3. Christopher Watson, St Michael – 1.35m

Under-20 Girls 100 metre hurdles

1. Danielle Scantlebury, St Michael – 14.97 seconds

2. Allana Ince, Queen’s College – 15.20

3. Sierra Coward, Springer Memorial – 15.91

Under-20 Boys’ 110 metre Hurdles

1. Juwan Augustin-Mayers – 14.82 seconds

2. Rashad Phillips, St Leonard’s – 15.07

3. Kemal Joseph, Princess Margaret – 15.67

Under-17 Girls’ 100 metre hurdles

1. Hannah Connell, Foundation – 14.44 seconds

2. Kayla Walters, Graydon Sealy – 15.47

3. Dominique Lafond, Queen’s College – 15.50

Under-17 Boys’ 110 metre Hurdles

1. Hasani Lowe, Lester Vaughan – 14.69 seconds

2. Nathan Fergusson, Combermere – 14.69

2. Tre Hollingsworth, Queen’s College – 14.69

Junior Girls’ 75 metre Hurdles

1. Acacia Small, Lester Vaughan – 12.36 seconds

2. Adeyah Brewster, Alexandra – 12.73

3. Julisa Jones-Smith, Springer – 13.09

Junior Boys’ 100 metre Hurdles

1. Tyal Antoine, Lester Vaughan – 14.55 seconds

2. Nathan Crawford-Wallis, Foundation – 14.78

3. Shem Williams, Lester Vaughan – 15.99

Junior Girls’ Shot Put

1. Shanice Hutson, Coleridge and Parry – 10.78 metres

2. Dashonta Addison, Alleyne – 9.87m

3. Rowland Kirton-Browne, Lester Vaughan – 9.81m

Under-20 Girls’ 100 metre Dash

1. Keira Forde-Richards, St Michael – 12.15 seconds

2. Danae Gill, Lodge – 12.37

3. Jamie Drayton, Harrison College – 12.40

Under-20 Boys’ 100 metre Dash

1. Jaquan Hoyte, St Leonard’s Boys’ – 10.60 seconds

2. Kentoine Browne, Lester Vaughan – 10.66

3. Kevin Briggs, Foundation – 10.74

Under-17 Girls’ 100 metre Dash

1. Akayla Morris, Harrison College – 12.17 seconds

2. Hannah Connell, Foundation – 12.37

3. Ashlee Lowe, Combermere – 12.45

Under-17 Boys’ 100 metre Dash

1. Matthew Clarke, Combermere – 10.90 seconds

2. Antoni Hoyte-Small, Queen’s College – 11.08

3. Julian Forde, Harrison College – 11.19

Under-15 Girls’ 200 metre Dash

1. Sarah Belle, Princess Margaret – 25.15 seconds

2. Jaliyah Denny, Foundation – 25.31

3. Leilani Haddock, Foundation – 25.52

Under-15 Boys’ 200 metre Dash (RECORD)

1. Darian Clarke, St Michael – 22.13 seconds

2. Thierry Jordan, Alexandra – 23.60

3. Mikhail Carvalho, Combermere – 23.93

Under-13 Girls’ 200 metre Dash

1. Dania Haynes, Lodge – 26.93 seconds

2. Janae Goodman, Foundation – 27.37

3. Eboni Browne, Coleridge and Parry – 27.38

Under-13 Boys’ 200 metre Dash

1. Jamarco Gill, St George – 25.69 seconds

2. Caleb Massiah, Harrison College – 25.79

3. Kobe Hutson, Foundation – 26.07

Under-20 Girls’ Javelin

1. Holly-Ann Hunte, St Michael – 35.39 metres

2. Renee Burke, Springer – 33.90m

3. Ashantia Phillips, Foundation – 32.96m

Under-15 Girls’ High Jump

1. Tia Hinds, Harrison College – 1.50 metres

2. Ebony Wint, Combermere – J1.50m

3. Rashanna Gittens, Springer – 1.47m

Under-20 Boys’ Discus

1. Triston Gibbons, Coleridge and Parry – 46.59 metres

2. Nathan Ellis, Foundation – 39.41m

3. Seth Edwards, Queen’s College – 38.28m

Under-17 Boys’ Long Jump

1. Ondre Callender, Lester Vaughan – 6.52 metres

2. Makaari Jones, Queen’s College – 6.14m

3. Antonio Farrell, Lester Vaughan – 6.10m

Under-15 Girls’ 800 metre Run

1. Ashley Weekes, St Michael – 2:26.99 minutes

2. Asia Foster, Ellerslie – 2:31.58

3. Christian Shurland, Alleyne – 2:32.52

Under-15 Boys’ 800 metre Run

1. Samuel Alkins, Queen’s College – 2:12.53 minutes

2. Tyreice Clarke, Lodge – 2:16.42

3. Savion Hoyte, Frederick Smith – 2:16.19

Under-13 Girls’ 800 metre Run

1. Sherik Alleyne, Deighton Griffith – 2:42.89 minutes

2. Keilani Talma, Harrison College – 2:45.87

3. Shaniah Forde, Frederick Smith – 2:47.13

Under-13 Boys’ 800 metre Run

1. Peter Gibbs, Queen’s College – 2:29.03 minutes

2. John Clarke, Queen’s College – 2:32.67

3. Makhaya Campbell, Lodge – 2:35.57

Junior Boys’ 3000 metre Run

1. Jafari Taylor, Foundation – 11:02.92 minutes

2. Trevair Alleyne, Coleridge and Parry – 11:04.83

3. R’Mario Maxwell, Coleridge and Parry – 11:05.22

Open Girls’ 3000 metre Run

1. Elizabeth Williams, Foundation – 10:40.26 minutes

2. Jade Searle, Springer Memorial – 11:15.60

3. Anika Farmer, Coleridge and Parry – 11:52.61

Junior Boys’ 3000

Under-20 Girls’ 4×100 metre Relay

1. St Michael – 47.32 seconds

2. Harrison College – 48.13

3. Springer Memorial – 49.41

Under-20 Boys’ 4×100 metre Relay

1. Christ Church Foundation – 42.14 seconds

2. St Leonard’s Boys’ – 42.50

3. Lodge – 42.77

Under-17 Girls’ 4×100 metre Relay

1. Harrison College – 49.67 seconds

2. Christ Church Foundation – 49.71

3. Springer Memorial – 50.04

Under-17 Boys’ 4×100 metre Relay

1. Queen’s College – 42.72 seconds

2. Combermere – 43.21

3. Alleyne – 44.43

Points at the end of Day 1

Girls 1. Scotiabank Springer Memorial – 170 2. Christ Church Foundation – 163 3. Harrison College – 146.50 4. St Michael School – 127.50 5. The Lodge School – 66 6. Burger King Lester Vaughan School – 62 7. Alleyne School – 57 8. Coleridge and Parry – 46 9. Queen’s College – 45 10. Combermere School – 36 11. Alexandra School – 29 12. Princess Margaret Secondary – 23 13. Ellerslie Secondary – 15 14. Frederick Smith Secondary – 14 14. Deighton Griffith Secondary – 14 16. Daryll Jordan Secondary – 13 16. Graydon Sealy Secondary – 13 16. St George Secondary – 13 19. Ursuline Convent School – 7 20. Parkinson Memorial Secondary – 2

Boys 1. Burger King Lester Vaughan School – 133 2. Queen’s College – 131 3. Foundation School – 113 4. Coleridge and Parry – 83 5. Combermere School – 77 6. St Leonard’s Boys – 66 7. The Lodge School – 59.50 8. Alleyne School – 50.50 9. The St Michael School – 49 10. Harrison College – 26 11. Grantley Adams Memorial Secondary – 25 12. St George Secondary – 24 13. Frederick Smith Secondary – 20 14. Princess Margaret Secondary – 16 15. Alexandra School – 15 16. Deighton Griffith Secondary – 14 17. Codrington High School – 4 17. Graydon Sealy Secondary – 4 19. Daryll Jordan Secondary – 2 19. Ellerslie Secondary – 2

LAST NEWS