Posted on

BSSAC Results: Finals Day 2


Petra Gooding, [email protected]

BSSAC Results: Finals Day 2

Social Share
Share

CHRIST CHURCH Foundation School and Burger King Lester Vaughan are the champions of the 2016 Powerade Barbados Secondary Schools’ Athletics Championships.

Today at the National Stadium, Foundation School ended Springer Memorial’s 12-year winning streak to finish with 336 points among the girls.

Springer were second with 277 and The St Michael School third with 242.5.

Despite losing several athletes, Lester Vaughan fought off all comers to retain the boys’ title with 274 points. Foundation were second with 251 and Queen’s College, who were in second place and appeared to be in position to take first place, slipped with third with 248.5.

Results from the sixth and final day of the Powerade Barbados Secondary Schools’ Athletics Championships at the National Stadium.

Junior Girls’ 1500m Run

1. Ashley Weekes, St Michael – 5:12.74 minutes

2. Jenna Franklyn, Queen’s College – 5:26.77

3. Zahra Gaskin, Harrison College – 5:31.44

Junior Boys’ 1500m Run

1. Nathan Goddard-McCarthy, Combermere – 4:58.65 minutes

2. Ackiem Ramsay, Alleyne – 5:00.76

3. Coshon Scott, St Leonard’s Boys’ – 5:00.76

Open Boys’ 5000m Run

1. Jonathan Jones, Coleridge and Parry – 17:09.70 minutes

2. Rio Williams, Foundation – 17:14.40

3. Theo Greenidge, Combermere – 17:56.60

Under-13 Girls’ Long Jump

1. Eboni Browne, Coleridge and Parry – 4.57 metres

2. Gabrielle Yearwood, Foundation – 4.45m

3. Alysha Mascoll, Queen’s College – 4.34m

Junior Girls’ Discus

1. Shanice Hutson, Coleridge and Parry – 30.12 metres

2. Rowland Kirton-Browne, Lester Vaughan – 24.64m

3. Sequoia Roach, Alleyne – 24.40m

Under-17 Boys’ Shot Put

1. Enrique Babb, Coleridge and Parry – 13.79 metres

2. Gabriel Browne, St Michael – 13.20m

3. Lamar Springer, Combermere – 12.24m

Junior Boys’ Javelin

1. Nicholas Grimes, Queen’s College – 43.43 metres

2. Kevon Hinds, Queen’s College – 34.24m

3. Matthew King, Harrison College – 30.11m

Under-15 Girls’ Long Jump

1. Dominique Wood, Foundation – 5.07 metres

2. Tia Hinds, Harrison College – 4.91m

3. Zariah Greaves, Springer Memorial – 4.81m

Under-13 Boys’ Long Jump

1. Caleb Massiah, Harrison College – 4.88 metres

2. Jamarco Gill, St George – 4.72m

3. Kobe Hutson, Foundation – 4.65m

Under-20 Girls’ 400 metre Hurdles

1. Danielle Scantlebury, St Michael – 66.77 seconds

2. Laneekwa Gibson, Foundation – 71.38

3. Cherese Nicholls, Harrison College – 73.63

Under-20 Boys’ 400 metre Hurdles

1. Rivaldo Leacock, Foundation – 52.54 seconds

2. Shem Forde, Lodge – 53.80

3. Stefon Cadogan-Caesar, Lester Vaughan – 54.94

Under-17 Girls’ 300 metre Hurdles

1. Hannah Connell, Foundation – 42.86 seconds

2. Rhea Hoyte, St Michael – 44.50

3. Shonita Brome, Alexandra – 45.87

Under-17 Boys’ 400 metre Hurdles

1. Nathan Fergusson, Combermere – 53.57 seconds

2. Rasheeme Griffith, Coleridge and Parry – 54.18

3. Hasani Lowe, Lester Vaughan – 54.55

Under-15 Girls’ 200 metre Hurdles

1. Sarah Belle, Princess Margaret – 28.58 seconds

2. Priya Olutayo, St Michael – 29.63

3. Acacia Small, Lester Vaughan – 29.82

Under-15 Boys’ 300 metre Hurdles

1. Tyal Antoine, Lester Vaughan – 41.56 seconds

2. Kyle Gale, St Michael – 43.03

3. Shem Williams, Lester Vaughan – 43.79

Under-15 Girls’ 100 metre Dash

1. Jaliyah Denny, Foundation – 12.31 seconds

2. Mariel Corbin, Combermere – 12. 58

3. Leilani Haddock, Foundation – 12.60

Under-15 Boys’ 100 metre Dash

1. Darian Clarke, St Michael – 11.18 seconds

2. Thiery Jordan, Alexandra – 11.85

3. Dejuan Walcott, Lodge – 11.97

Under-13 Girls’ 100 metre Dash

1. Dania Haynes, Lodge – 13.28 seconds

2. Khristel Martindale, Queen’s College – 13.46

3. Eboni Browne, Coleridge and Parry – 13.71

Under-13 Boys’ 100 metre Dash

1. Jamarco Gill, St George – 12.81 seconds

2. Caleb Massiah, Harrison College – 12.88

3. Malachi Harris, Frederick Smith – 12.99

Under-20 Girls’ 800 metre Run

1. Mary Fraser, Daryll Jordan – 2:17.60 minutes

2. Elizabeth Williams, Foundation – 2:18.43

3. Anya Williams, Lodge – 2:24.15

Under-20 Boys’ 800 metre Run

1. Jonathan Jones, Coleridge and Parry – 1:53.37 minutes

2. Akeem Marshall, Lodge – 1:56.32

3. Romario Marshall, Lodge – 1:57.81

Under-17 Girls’ 800 metre Run

1. Chloe Lucas, Alleyne School – 2:26.85 minutes

2. Shonita Brome, Alexandra – 2:27.86

3. Rosette Hoyte, Foundation – 2:34.45

Under-17 Boys’ 800 metre Run

1. Rasheeme Griffith, Coleridge and Parry – 2:01.42 minutes

2. Roneldo Rock, Grantley Adams – 2:03.23

3. Jumulah Estwick, St Leonard’s – 2:04.57

Under-15 Girls’ 400 metre Dash

1. Kyla Cummins, Foundation – 61.17 seconds

2. Shania Gill, Deighton Griffith – 61.83

3. Ashley Jordan, Springer Memorial – 63.80

Under-15 Boys’ 400 metre Dash

1. Kyle Gale, St Michael – 53.20 seconds

2. Samuel Alkins, Queen’s College – 53.99

3. Mikhail Carvalho, Combermere – 55.81

Under-13 Girls’ 400 metre Dash

1. Talitha Bartlett, Queen’s College – 63.22 seconds

2. Gabrielle Yearwood, Foundation – 65.94

3. Celina Leslie, Queen’s College – 66.92

Under-13 Boys’ 400 metre Dash

1. Kobe Hutson, Foundation – 59.45 seconds

2. Aydan Auguste, Alleyne – 62.43

3. Jamarco Gill, St George – 62.81

Under-20 Girls’ 200 metre Dash (RECORD)

1. Sada Williams, Harrison College – 22.61 seconds

2. Tiana Bowen, Foundation – 24.47

3. Keira Forde Richards, St Michael – 24.59

Under-20 Boys’ 200 metre Dash

1. Kevin Briggs, Foundation – 21.44 seconds

2. Josiah Atkins, Foundation – 21.71

3. Ranico Watson, Lester Vaughan – 21.99

Under-17 Girls’ 200 metre Dash

1. Akayla Morris, Harrison College – 24.72 seconds

2. Rhea Hoyte, St Michael – 24.99

3. Shemia Odaine, Alleyne – 25.55

Under-17 Boys’ 200 metre Dash

1. Matthew Clarke, Combermere – 21.52 seconds

2. Antoni Hoyte-Small, Queen’s College – 21.90

3. Nathan Fergusson, Combermere – 21.99

Under-20 Girls’ Discus

1. Romancia Odwin, Coleridge and Parry – 33.16 metres

2. Malik Roach, Lodge – 29.23m

3. Sankara Price, Lodge – 28.94m

Under-20 Boys’ Javelin

1. Kalvin Marcus, Foundation – 60.11 metres

2. Rashad Phillips, St Leonard’s – 47.71m

3. Jelani Lowe, Alleyne – 46.98m

Under-15 Boys’ Long Jump

1. Aren Spencer, Harrison College – 5.74 metres

2. Dejuan Walcott, Lodge School – 5.66m

3. Darian Clarke, St Michael – 5.53m

Under-20 Boys’ Triple Jump

1. Anderson Greaves, Lester Vaughan – 14.47m

2. Aaron Worrell, St Michael – 13.78m

3. Khamal Boyce, Foundation – 13.23m

Under-20 Girls’ High Jump

1. Ashantia Phillips, Foundation – 1.70 metres

2. Yuriko Harewood, Ellerslie – 1.68m

3. Jalicia Neil, Springer Memorial – 1.63m

Under-17 Girls’ High Jump

1. Drew-Ann Clarke, Springer Memorial – 1.58 metres

2. Kayla Codrington, Lester Vaughan – 1.55m

3. Tamia Battershield, Coleridge and Parry – 1.50m

Under-20 Boys’ High Jump

1. Aaron Worrell, St Michael – 2.05 metres

2. Josiah Beckles, Combermere – 1.94m

3. Khamal Boyce, Foundation – 1.88m

Under-15 Girls’ 4×100 metre Relay (RECORD)

1. Christ Church Foundation – 49.67 seconds

2. Springer Memorial – 51.09

3. Lester Vaughan School – 51.48

Under-15 Boys’ 4×100 metre Relay

1. St Michael School – 45.99 seconds

2. Lester Vaughan School – 47.28

3. Christ Church Foundation – 47.42

Under-13 Girls’ 4×100 metre Relay

1. Queen’s College – 53.51 seconds

2. Springer Memorial – 51.09

3. Lester Vaughan School – 51.48

Under-13 Boys’ 4×100 metre Relay

1. Alleyne School – 52.99 seconds

2. Lester Vaughan School – 53.13

3. Alexandra School – 53.90

Open Girls’4×400 metre relay

1. St Michael School – 3:50.61 minutes

2. Christ Church Foundation – 3:51.98

3. Harrison College – 4:00.65

Open Boys’ 4×400 metre Relay

1. Coleridge and Parry School – 3:16.68 minutes

2. Christ Church Foundation – 3:20.64

3. Combermere School – 3:21.58

Division Champions

Under-13 Girls’ – Eboni Browne, Coleridge and Parry (22 points)

Under-13 Boys’ – Jamarco Gill, St George (34 points)

Under-15 Girls’ – Rowland Kirton-Browne, Lester Vaughan (29 points)

Under-15 Boys’ – Nathan Crawford-Wallis, Foundation (36 points)

Under-17 Girls’ – Hannah Connell, Foundation (36 points)

Under-17 Boys’ – Rasheeme Griffith, Coleridge and Parry (31 points)

Under-20 Girls’ – Ashantia Phillips, Foundation (36 points)

Under-20 Boys’ – Jonathan Jones, Coleridge and Parry (30 points)

Final Points

Girls

1. Christ Church Foundation – 336

2. Springer Memorial – 277

3. The St Michael School – 242.50

4. Harrison College – 235.50

5. Lester Vaughan School – 133

6. The Lodge School – 124

7. Coleridge and Parry School – 117

8. Queen’s College – 112

9. Alleyne School – 95

10. Combermere School – 67

11. Alexandra School – 51

12. Princess Margaret Secondary – 46

13. Deighton Griffith Secondary – 27

14. Graydon Sealy Secondary – 26

15. Frederick Smith Secondary – 24

16. Ellerslie Secondary – 23

16. Daryll Jordan Secondary – 23

18. St George Secondary – 16

19. Ursuline Convent School – 7

19. Parkinson Memorial – 7

Boys

1. Lester Vaughan School – 274

2. Christ Church Foundation – 251

3. Queen’s College – 248.50

4. Coleridge and Parry School – 193

5. Combermere School – 192

6. The Lodge School – 142.50

7. The St Michael School – 137.50

8. Alleyne School – 111.50

9. St Leonard’s Boys’ – 107

10. Harrison College – 105

11. St George Secondary – 63

12. Grantley Adams Memorial – 41

13. Alexandra School – 40

14. Frederick Smith Secondary – 39

14. Princess Margaret Secondary – 39

16. Deighton Griffith Secondary – 36

17. Graydon Sealy Secondary – 20

18. Daryll Jordan Secondary – 11

19. Ellerslie Secondary – 9

20. Codrington High School – 4

21. St Winifred School – 3

LAST NEWS