Posted on

CARIFTA Games 2016 Session 2 Results


SHERRYLYN TOPPIN, [email protected]

CARIFTA Games 2016 Session 2 Results

Social Share
Share

Results from the second session of the 2016 FLOW CARIFTA Games at the Grenada National Stadium, St Georges. Abbreviations: CAY – Cayman Islands, TTO – Trinidad and Tobago, JAM – Jamaica, BER – Bermuda, BAR – Barbados, DCA – Dominica, GRN – Grenada, BAH – The Bahamas, GUA – Guadeloupe, STM – St Maarten, GUY – Guyana, ANT – Antigua & Barbuda.

Under-18 Boys’ Triple Jump

1. Enzo Hodebar (GUA) 15.14 metres, 2. Gamali Felix (GRN) 14.55m, 3. Anderson Greaves (BAR) 14.36m 6. Antonio Farrell (BAR) 14.07m

Open Girls’ Heptathlon Shot Put

1. Lixandra Geerman (ARU) 10.14 metres, 2. Julianne Dorothal (ARU) 10.03m, 3. Zinedine Russell (JAM) 9.53m, 4. Ayanna Morgan (BAR) 9.48m

Open Boys’ Octathlon Shot Put

Ian West (TTO) 13.28 metres, 2. Kendrick Thomas (BAH) 12.64m, 3. Ken Mullings (BAH) 12.35m, 7. Josiah Beckles (BAR) 10.92m, 7. Ramarco Thompson (BAR) 10.92m

Under-20 Boys’ High Jump

1. Jermaine Francis (SKN) 2.11 metres, 2. Lushane Wilson (JAM) 2.08m, 3. Romario Douglas (JAM) 2.05m

Under-20 Boys’ Discus

1. Josh Boateng (GRN) 57.19 seconds, 2. Kevin Nedrick (JAM) 53.53m, 3. Malik Stuart (BAH) 52.18m

Under-18 Girls’ 1500 Metres

1. Cemore Donald (JAM) 4 minutes 42.61 seconds, 2. Britnie Dixon (JAM) 4:43.53, 3. Shakeba Pink (STM) 4:47.72, 4. Mary Fraser (BAR) 4:58.71

Under-18 Boys’ 1500 Metres (Record)

1. Jonathan Jones (BAR) 3:57.19, 2. Keenan Lawrence (JAM) 3:59.64, 3. Dominic Dyer (CAY) 4:01.74, 6. Rio Williams (BAR) 4:12.10

Under-20 Girls’ 1500 Metres

Asshani Robb (JAM) 4:39.20, 2. Elizabeth Williams (BAR) 4:40.28, 3. Andrea Foster (GUY) 4:45.53

Under-20 Boys’ 1500 Metres

1. Shavan Parks (JAM) 3:56.73, 2. Kristoff Darby (JAM) 4:03.76, 3.Romario Marshall (BAR) 4:06.7.01, 7. Akeem Marshall (BAR) 4:12.10

Under-20 Girls’ Long Jump (Record)

1. Yanis David (GUA) 6.48 metres, 2. Jessica Noble (JAM) 6.20m, 3. Tissanna Hickling (JAM) 5.84m

Under-20 Girls’ Shot Put

1. Janelle Fullerton (JAM) 14.52 metres, 2. Sahjay Stevens (JAM) 13.74m, 3. Chelsea James (TTO) 13.66m

Under-18 Girls’ 400 Metres

1. Stacey-Ann Williams (JAM) 54.00 seconds, 2. Amanda Crawford (GRN) 54.17, 3. Britini Fountain (BAH) 54.68, 5. Tiana Bowen (BAR) 55.80

Under-18 Boys’ 400 Metres

1. Christopher Taylor (JAM) 47.36 seconds, 2. Antoni Hoyte-Small (BAR) 48.23, 3. Onal Mitchell (TTO) 48.72

Under-20 Girls’ 400 Metres

1. Sada Williams (BAR) 52.07 seconds, 2. Shaquania Dorsett (BAH) 52.50, 3. Tiffany James (JAM) 52.70

Under-20 Boys’ 400 Metres

1. Akeem Bloomfield (JAM) 46.01 seconds, 2. Jamal Walton (CAY) 46.23, 3. Kinard Rolle (BAH) 46.88

Open Boys’ Octathlon 400 Metres

1. Kendrick Thompson (BAH) 48.22 seconds, 2. Ramarco Thompson (BAR) 48.98, 3. Marcus Brown (JAM) 49.83, 4. Josiah Beckles (BAR) 50.13

Open Girls’ Heptathlon 200 Metres

1. Anya Akili (TTO) 25.40 seconds, 2. Ayanna Morgan (BAR) 25.71, 3. Janell Fullerton (JAM) 25.85

Under-18 Girls’ 100 Metres

1. Simone Shaw (JAM) 11.56 seconds, 2. Devine Parker (BAH) 11.77, 3. Joella Lloyd (ANT) 11.90

Under-18 Boys’ 100 Metres

1. Jhevaughn Matherson (JAM) 10.42, 2. Dejour Russell (JAM) 10.60, 3. Adell Colthrust (TTO) 10.66, 5. Matthew Clarke (BAR) 10.78

Under-20 Girls’ 100 Metres

1. Kalifa St Fort (TTO) 11.40 seconds, 2. Patrice Moody (JAM) 10.68, 3. Brianne Bethel (BAH) 11.75

Under-20 Boys’ 100 Metres

1. Nigel Ellis (JAM) 10.16 seconds, 2. Mario Burke (BAR) 10.29,3. Raheem Chambers (JAM) 10.35, 7. Jaquone Hoyte (BAR) 10.59

LAST NEWS