Posted on

CARIFTA Games 2016 Session 3 & 4 Results


SHERRYLYN TOPPIN, [email protected]

CARIFTA Games 2016 Session 3 & 4 Results

Social Share
Share

Results from the third and fourth sessions of the 2016 FLOW CARIFTA Games at the Grenada National Stadium, St Georges. Abbreviations: CAY – Cayman Islands, TTO – Trinidad and Tobago, JAM – Jamaica, BER – Bermuda, BAR – Barbados, DCA – Dominica, GRN – Grenada, BAH – The Bahamas, GUA – Guadeloupe, STM – St Maarten, GUY – Guyana, ANT – Antigua & Barbuda, FRG – French Guyana, CUR – Curacao, ARU – Aruba, TCI – Turks and Caicos Islands, SUR – Suriname.

Open Girls’ Heptathlon Long Jump

1. Shardiela Eisden (CUR) 5.31 metres, 2. Thelia Ruster (FRG) 5.26m, 3. Antonio Sealy (TTO) 5.25m, 9. Ayanna Morgan (BAR) 4.87m

Open Boys’ Octathlon 110 Metre Hurdles

1. Marcus Brown (JAM) 14.33 seconds, 2. Kendrick Thompson (BAH) 14.61, 3. Ken Mullins (BAH) 14.63, 5. Ramarco Thompson (BAR) 14.78, 8. Josiah Beckles (BAR) 15.49

Under-18 Girls’ Discus

1. Aiko Jones (JAM) 46.49 metres, 2. Lacee Barnes (CAY) 43.67m, 3. Tiffany Hanna (BAH) 39.80m

Open Girls’ Heptathlon Javelin

1. Shardiela Eisden (CUR) 34.02 metres, 2. Julianne Dorothal (ARU) 32.81m, 3. Antonia Sealy (TTO) 32.45m, 7. Ayanna Morgan (BAR) 26.32m

Open Boys’ Octathlon High Jump

1. Woodens Corvil (TCI) 2.02 metres, 2. Ken Mullins (BAH) 1.96m, 2. Wuill Vrolijk (ARU) 1.96, 5. Josiah Beckles (BAR) 1.90m, 10. Ramarco Thompson (BAR) 1.78m

Under-18 Boys’ High Jump

1. Jyles Etienne (BAH) 2.07 metres, 2. Kobe-Jordan Rhoomes (JAM) 2.06m, 3. Benjamin Clarke (BAH) 2.03m, 11. Antonio Farrell (BAR) 1.85m

Under-18 Girls’ Long Jump

1. Britany Anderson (JAM) 6.02 metres, 2. Chantoba Bright (GUY) 5.94m, 3. Annia Ashley (JAM) 5.91m

Open Boys’ Octathlon Javelin

1. Darren Modoo (GRN) 57.40 metres, 2. Ian West (TTO) 53.52m, 3. Kendrick Thompson (BAH) 50.66m, 6. Josiah Beckles (BAR) 48.11m, 12. Ramarco Thompson (BAR) 42

Under-18 Boys’ Shot Put (Record)

1. Zico Campbell (JAM) 17.96 metres, 2. Rasheeda Downer (JAM) 17.57m, 3. Triston Gibbons (BAR) 14.71m, 10. Seth Edwards (BAR) 14.71m

Under-20 Girls’ Triple Jump

1. Yanis David (GUA) 13.13metres, 2. Natricia Hooper (GUY) 12.19m, 3. Tissanna Hickling (JAM) 12.17m

Open Boys Pole Vault

1. Dane Smith (JAM) 4.00 metres, 2. Douvankiylin Rolle (BAH) 3.70m, 3. Ramel Poitier (BAH) 3.60m

Under-18 Girls’ 400 Metre Hurdles (Record)

1. Shiann Salmon (JAM) 59.50 metres, 2. Sanique Walker (JAM) 59.60m, 3. Gabrielle Gibson (BAH) 61.16

Under-18 Boys’ 400 Metre Hurdles

1. Rasheeme Griffith (BAR) 52.22 seconds, 2. Nathan Fergusson (BAR) 53.56, 3. Dashinelle Dyer (JAM) 54.05

Under-20 Girls’ 400 Metre Hurdles (Record)

1. Shannon Kalawan (JAM) 56.29 seconds, 2. Lakeisha Walker (BVI) 58.14, 3. Nicolee Foster (JAM) 58.34

Under-20 Boys’ 400 Metre Hurdles

1. Timor Barrett (JAM) 51.68 seconds, 2. Rivaldo Leacock (BAR) 52.07, 3. Jauvaney James (JAM) 53.56

Under-20 Boys’ Javelin (Record)

1. Anderson Peters (GRN) 78.28 metres, 2. Markim Felix (GRN) 69.41m, 3. Triston Gibbons (BAR) 61.99m

Under-20 Boys’ Long Jump

1. Miguel van Assen (SUR) 7.66 metres, 2. O’Brien Wasome (JAM) 7.52m, 3. Shown-D Thompson (JAM) 7.45m

Open Girls’ Heptathlon 800 Metres

1. Zinedine Russell (JAM) 2 miniutes 23.39 seconds, 2. Thelia Ruster (FRG) 2:26.70, 3. Anya Akili (TTO) 2:28.46, 4. Ayanna Morgan 2:32.09

FINAL POINTS: 1. Janelle Fullerton (JAM) 4 597. 2. Zinedine Russell (JAM) 4 524, 3. Anya Akili (TTO) 4 471, 6. Ayanna Morgan (BAR) 4 286

Open Boys’ Octathlon 1500 Metres

1. Wuill Vrolijk (ARU) 4 minutes 51.88 seconds, 2. Josiah Beckles (BAR) 4.52.64, 3.Khyle Gibson (GRN) 4:58.68, 12. Ramarco Thompson (BAR) 6:34.85  

FINAL POINTS:  1. Kendrick Thompson (BAH) 5 849, 2. Marcus Brown (JAM) 5 800, 3. Ken Mullins (BAH) 5 560, 4. Josiah Beckles (BAR) 5 512, 8. Ramarco Thompson (BAR) 4 976

Under-20 Girls’ Discus

1. Shanice Love (JAM) 52.05 metres, 2. Davis Brown (JAM) 46.66m, 3. Serena Brown (BAH) 45.97m

Open Girls’ 3000 Metres

1. Britnie Dixon (JAM) 10 minutes 16.90 seconds, 2. Monifa Green (JAM) 10:17.00, 3. Elizabeth Williams (BAR) 10:18.48, 9. Mary Fraser (BAR) 11:05.94

Under-18 Boys’ 3000 Metres

1. Keenan Lawrence (JAM) 9:05.71, 2. Dominic Dyer (CAY) 9:06.33, 3. Kallique St Jean (ANT) 9:11.49

Under-18 Girls’ 4×100 Metre Relay

1. Jamaica 45.87 seconds, 2. The Bahamas 46.37m, 3. Trinidad and Tobago 47.27m

Under-18 Boys’ 4×100 Metre Relay (Record)

1. Jamaica 40.40 seconds, 2. The Bahamas 41.42, 3. Grenada 41.89, 5. Barbados 42.18

Under-20 Girls’ 4×100 Metre Relay

1. Jamaica 44.30 seconds, 2. The Bahamas 45.62, 3. Trinidad and Tobago 46.68

Under-20 Boys’ 4×100 Metre Relay

1. Jamaica 39.74 seconds, 2. The Bahamas 40.27, 3. Barbados 40.97

 

LAST NEWS