Posted on

Primary teams advance to road semis


RIA GOODMAN, [email protected]

Primary teams advance to road semis

Social Share
Share

THE SUN came out for four teams when they advanced to the semi-finals of the Cave Shepherd/Berger Royale/A1 Supermarkets Primary Schools Road Tennis Championships yesterday.

 Nevertheless, for three of those schools the fight to experience a taste of victory may come as a challenge since defending champions St Cyprian’s Boys are back in the running once again, and haven’t lost their form.

But those teams joining them in the semi-final round must not be underestimated either.

Joining St Cyprian’s in advancing are last year’s losing finalists George Lamming Primary, St Jude’s and Wesley Hall Primary.

In the quarter-finals at Rubis Courts, Brighton, those four rose to victory to secure places in Friday’s semi-finals.

St Cyprian’s Boys deleted West Terrace’s hopes of having a  spot in the final when they knocked them out of the competition with a 2-1 victory.

Aidan Parris and Marcus Whittington certainly showed their team was going to be a force to be reckoned with when they defeated Kebra Bruce and Jonathan Harmon respectively.

The teammates both gave solid performances, forcing their opponents to make a number of unforced errors while hindering them from exceeeding ten points. 

Parris thrrashed Bruce 21-4 while Whittington won his game 21-7. However, in the third game, Khalil Nurse lost to Azahri Dalloway 21-13.

Jaheem Elliott was outstanding as St Jude’s advanced to the semis. 

jaheem-elliott

George Lamming won their play-off  after defeating Westbury Primary 2-1.

Aaron Weatherhead won against Tyrese King 21-15 while Damani Blenman brushed aside Romario Narisse 21-9.

It was hard luck for George Lamming’s Akeem McCollin when he lost his battle to T’Shawn Weekes in a 22-20 showdown.

There wasn’t at all a doubt that it could have been anyone grabbing the top spot after they both displayed solid technique.

But in the end, Weekes managed to take the win from the hands of McCollin to stop George Lamming from gaining a clean sweep.

St Jude’s, on the other hand, made the clean sweep when they defeated St Stephen’s Primary.

Tyrese Holder defeated Mikhalil Grant-Bennett 21-15, Jaheem Elliot pummelled Azarie Clarke 21-2 and Suave Clarke thumped D’Angelo Grosvenor 21-9.

Wesley Hall Juniors also recorded three wins when they knocked St Philip Primary out of the competition after some good performances from their team. 

N’Tari Haynes took down Jeremiah Small 21-13, Edwin Barnett defeated Kanye Wharton 21-12 and Christopher Lestrade won against Dequon Toppin 21-11. (RG)

LAST NEWS