Posted on

Silver linings for Barbados


EZRA STUART, [email protected]

Silver linings for Barbados

Social Share
Share

in Curacao

BARBADOS’ athletes endured mixed fortunes during the second session on the opening day of the 46th Flow CARIFTA Games at the Ergilio Hato Stadium here Saturday night.

Jaquone Hoyte and Tiana Bowen were the shining lights with silver medals while newcomer Roneldo Rock gained a bronze in an otherwise lean day for Barbados.

The other medal for the Bajans was a silver in the morning session by Kalvin Marcus in the Under-20 Boys’ javelin. 

Pre-race favourite Hoyte narrowly missed the gold medal as he flashed across the finish line alongside Guyana’s Compton Caesar, who was declared winner after both sprinters were clocked at 10.46 seconds.  

Bowen, competing in her fourth CARIFTA, copped an elusive individual medal with a strong finish in the Under-20 Girls’ 400 metres to take silver in 55.612 seconds.

Jamaican Junelle Broomfield won emphatically in 53.81 seconds as Bowen edged Kimorla Mushette (55.613) by one-thousandth of a second. Both were officially given a time of 55.62 seconds.

Ondre Callender’s best leap of 6.62 metres was good for eighth place.

ondre-callender

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Rock ran a hard-fought race to earn a bronze in the Under-18 Boys’ 1500 metres. He clocked 4 minutes 11.99 seconds to finish behind the Jamaican pair of Renardo Johnson, who won gold in 4:09.73 minutes and Tyrese Reid (4:09.87), who gained silver.

It meant Barbados ended the first day with four medals, consisting of three silver and a bronze. 
The major disappointments came in the 400 metres where Antoni Hoyte-Small and Jonathan Jones both trailed home in sixth place.

Hoyte-Small clocked 49.44 seconds in the Under-18 Boys’ race while Jones recorded a pedestrian 48.70 seconds in the Under-20 event, handsomely won by Jamaica’s World Youth champion Christopher Taylor in 45.97 seconds.

Tourism official Hugh Foster (with flag) was among the supporters cheering Barbados at the 46th Flow CARIFTA Games in Curacao.

support-for-barbados

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Matthew Clarke was fourth in Under-18 Boys’ final in 10.76 seconds while 15-year-old debutant Darian Clarke (11.04) brought up the rear. Adell Colthrust (10.63) of Trinidad and Tobago was the gold medallist.

The United States-based Tristan Evelyn (11.91) also failed to medal, ending in sixth position as the impressive Trinidadian Khalifa St Fort grabbed gold in 11.56 seconds.

Rio Williams also only managed sixth position in the Under-20 Boys’ 1500 with 4:10.20 minutes while Ondre Callender was eighth with a best effort of 6.62 metres in the Under-18 Boys’ long jump.  

Neither Hannah Connell (12.16) nor rookie Akayla Morris (12.30) advanced to the Under-18 Girls’ final where Jamaican Kevona Davis triumphed in 11.62 seconds.

Triston Gibbons finished fourth in the Under-20 boys’ discus with a best of 48.23 metres.

triston-gibbons

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Triston Gibbons had to settle for fourth place with a best effort of 48.23 metres while Seth Edwards was seventh in the Under-20 Boys’ discus with a distance of 45.63 seconds.

Multi-eventer Aaron Worrell has amassed 2921 points after four events in the Octathlon.  (EZS)

LAST NEWS