Posted on

Few bright spots on second morning of CARIFTA


EZRA STUART, [email protected]

Few bright spots on second morning of CARIFTA

Social Share
Share

in Curacao

HURDLER Rasheeme Griffith,  middle distance runner Jonathan Jones and multi-eventer Aaron Worrell were among a few bright spots for Barbados in an otherwise disappointing morning session of the 46th Flow CARIFTA Games at the Ergilio Hato Stadium here Sunday.

While defending champion Griffith led the qualifiers for the Boys’ Under-18 400-metre hurdles, clocking 53.35 seconds in his heat, neither Jaquone Hoyte nor Kentoine Browne qualified for the Boys’ 200 metres final after finishing a woeful fifth in their heats.

Jones, after failing to medal in the 400 metres, was the second fastest qualifier in the Under-20 Boys’ 800 in 1:54.66 minutes, behind Jamaica’s Agerian Jackson (1:54.38).

Rio Williams (1:57.69) also booked a place in the final, which will be contested on Monday as well as the Under-18 Boys’ 800 final, where Roneldo Rock will go in as the second fastest qualifier.

Jonathan Jones leading the field in the heats of the Under-20 boys’ 800 metres.

jonathan-jones

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Rock, the 1500 metres bronze medallist on Saturday night, covered the two-lap event in 1:58.34 minutes. Jamaica’s Kimar Farquharson (1:58.17) is the fastest qualifier.   

The United States-based Tristan Evelyn also failed to make the Under-20 Girls’ final.

Evelyn slowed down in the last 20 minutes, grabbing her right hamstring as she finished fifth in her heat in a disappointing 25.18. She was ninth overall, to go away empty-handed in her last CARIFTA.

Hoyte, the 100 metres silver medallist, jogged over the finish line in the last five metres to clock 22.51 seconds.

Kentoine Browne did not advance to the final of the Under-20 boys’ 200 metres.

kentoine-browne

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

It was a similar story for Browne as he struggled in his heat and ran a pedestrian 23.03 seconds.

However, Mathew Clarke finished second in his heat with 22.20 seconds and sneaked into the Under-18 Boys’ 200 final.

The United States-based Tai Brown, in his maiden outing for Barbados, finished third in his heat in 22.86 seconds and did not qualify for the final.

Overnight leader Aaron Worrell in the Boys’ Octathlon, slipped to second place after finishing fourth in the 110-metre hurdles.

After five events, he had amassed 3 813 points with Wikenson Fenelon of Turks and Caicos taking over the lead on 3 813. Worrell was also second in the high jump, clearing 1.96 metres.

rasheeme-griffith

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

In the Under-18 Girls’ discus final, 14-year-old debutante Shanice Howell finished just outside the medals in fourth place. Competing in very wet conditions which delayed the session by an hour, Howell had a best distance of 39.01 metres on her second throw.

Jamaica’s Marie Forbes (43.62 metres) won the gold medal.   (EZS)

Afternoon Session

3:00 p.m.: Girls 400-Metre Hurdles Under-18 Final

3:10 p.m.: Girls 400-Metre Hurdles Under-20 Final

3:20 p.m.: Boys Octathlon Javelin  

3:25 p.m.: Boys 400-Metre Hurdles Under-18 Final

3:30 p.m.: Boys Pole Vault Open

3:35 p.m.: Boys Triple Jump Under-18 Final

3:40 p.m.: Boys 400-Metre Hurdles Under-20 Final

4:00 p.m.: Girls 4×100 Metre Relay Under-18 2 Semi-finals

16:05 p.m.: Boys Javelin Throw Under-18 Final

16:20 p.m.: Boys 4×100 Metre Relay Under-18 2 Semi-finals

5:10 p.m.: Boys Triple Jump Under-18

5:10 p.m.: Boys Pole Vault Open

5:10 p.m.: Boys Javelin Under-18

5:40 p.m.: Girls Heptathlon 800 Metres

5:55 p.m.: Boys Octathlon 1500 Metres

6:00 p.m.: Boys High Jump Under-18 Final

6:15 p.m.: Girls Long Jump Under-18 Final

6:20 p.m.: Girls 3000 Metres Open Final

6:25 p.m.: Boys Shot Put Under-18 Final

6:35 p.m.: Boys 3000 Metres Under-18 Final

7:00 p.m.: Boys 4×100 Metre Relay Under-20 Final

7:10 p.m.: Girls 4×100 Metre Relay Under-20 Final

7:20 p.m.: Boys 4×100 Metre Relay Under-18 Final

7:30 p.m.: Girls 4×100 Metre Relay Under-18 Final

LAST NEWS